Fla. Stat. 322.63
Alcohol or drug testing; commercial motor vehicle operators
(1)
A person who accepts the privilege extended by the laws of this state of operating a commercial motor vehicle within this state shall, by so operating such commercial motor vehicle, be deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to an approved chemical or physical test of his or her blood or breath for the purp
* * *
Consult and cooperate with other entities for the purpose of implementing the mandates of this section.
Have the authority to approve the type of blood test utilized under the driving and boating under the influence provisions and related provisions located in this chapter and chapters 316 and 327.
Have the authority to specify techniques and methods for breath alcohol testing and blood testing utilized under the driving and boating under the influence provisions and related provisions located in this chapter and chapters 316 and 327.
Have the authority to approve repair facilities for the approved breath test instruments, including the authority to set criteria for approval.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to supersede provisions in this chapter and chapters 316 and 327. The specifications in this section are derived from the power and authority previously and currently possessed by the Department of Law Enforcement and are enumerated to conform with the mandates of chapter 99-379, Laws of Florida.
Any insubstantial differences between approved techniques and actual testing procedures in any individual case does not render the test or tests results invalid.Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the failure of a law enforcement officer to request the withdrawal of blood shall not affect the admissibility of a test of blood withdrawn for medical purposes.
(3)(a)
The breath and blood tests authorized in this section shall be administered substantially in accordance with rules adopted by the Department of Law Enforcement.
(b)
The Alcohol Testing Program within the Department of Law Enforcement is responsible for the regulation of the operation, inspection, and registration of breath test instruments utilized under the driving and boating under the influence provisions and related provisions located in this chapter and chapters 316 and 327. The program is responsible for the regulation of the individuals who operate, inspect, and instruct on the breath test instruments utilized in the driving and boating under the influence provisions and related provisions located in this chapter and chapters 316 and 327. The program is further responsible for the regulation of blood analysts who conduct blood testing to be utilized under the driving and boating under the influence provisions and related provisions located in this chapter and chapters 316 and 327. The program shall:Establish uniform criteria for the issuance of permits to breath test operators, agency inspectors, instructors, blood analysts, and instruments.Have the authority to permit breath test operators, agency inspectors, instructors, blood analysts, and instruments.Have the authority to discipline and suspend, revoke, or renew the permits of breath test operators, agency inspectors, instructors, blood analysts, and instruments.Establish uniform requirements for instruction and curricula for the operation and inspection of approved instruments.Have the authority to specify one approved curriculum for the operation and inspection of approved instruments.Establish a procedure for the approval of breath test operator and agency inspector classes.Have the authority to approve or disapprove breath test instruments and accompanying paraphernalia for use pursuant to the driving and boating under the influence provisions and related provisions located in this chapter and chapters 316 and 327.With the approval of the executive director of the Department of Law Enforcement, make and enter into contracts and agreements with other agencies, organizations, associations, corporations, individuals, or federal agencies as are necessary, expedient, or incidental to the performance of duties.Issue final orders which include findings of fact and conclusions of law and which constitute final agency action for the purpose of chapter 120.Enforce compliance with the provisions of this section through civil or administrative proceedings.Make recommendations concerning any matter within the purview of this section, this chapter, chapter 316, or chapter 327.Promulgate rules for the administration and implementation of this section, including definitions of terms.Consult and cooperate with other entities for the purpose of implementing the mandates of this section.Have the authority to approve the type of blood test utilized under the driving and boating under the influence provisions and related provisions located in this chapter and chapters 316 and 327.Have the authority to specify techniques and methods for breath alcohol testing and blood testing utilized under the driving and boating under the influence provisions and related provisions located in this chapter and chapters 316 and 327.Have the authority to approve repair facilities for the approved breath test instruments, including the authority to set criteria for approval.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to supersede provisions in this chapter and chapters 316 and 327. The specifications in this section are derived from the power and authority previously and currently possessed by the Department of Law Enforcement and are enumerated to conform with the mandates of chapter 99-379, Laws of Florida.
1. Establish uniform criteria for the issuance of permits to breath test operators, agency inspectors, instructors, blood analysts, and instruments.
2. Have the authority to permit breath test operators, agency inspectors, instructors, blood analysts, and instruments.
* * *