Fla. Stat. 322.271
Authority to modify revocation, cancellation, or suspension order
(1)(a)
Upon the suspension, cancellation, or revocation of the driver license of any person as authorized or required in this chapter, except a person whose license is revoked as a habitual traffic offender under s. 322.27(5) or a person who is ineligible to be granted the privilege of driving on a limited or rest
* * *
“A driving privilege restricted to employment purposes only” means a driving privilege that is limited to driving to and from work and any necessary on-the-job driving required by an employer or occupation.
Driving for any purpose other than as provided by this paragraph is not permitted by a person whose driving privilege has been restricted to employment or business purposes. In addition, a person whose driving privilege is restricted to employment or business purposes remains subject to any restriction that applied to the type of license which the person held at the time of the order of suspension, cancellation, or revocation.
(1)(a)
Upon the suspension, cancellation, or revocation of the driver license of any person as authorized or required in this chapter, except a person whose license is revoked as a habitual traffic offender under s. 322.27(5) or a person who is ineligible to be granted the privilege of driving on a limited or restricted basis under subsection (2), the department shall immediately notify the licensee and, upon his or her request, shall afford him or her an opportunity for a hearing pursuant to chapter 120, as early as practicable within not more than 30 days after receipt of such request, in the county wherein the licensee resides, unless the department and the licensee agree that such hearing may be held in some other county.
(b)
* * *
At such hearing, the department shall determine the petitioner’s qualification, fitness, and need to drive. Upon such determination, the department may, in its discretion, reinstate the driver license of the petitioner. Such reinstatement must be made subject to the following qualifications:The license must be restricted for employment purposes for at least 1 year; andSuch person must be supervised by a DUI program licensed by the department and report to the program for such supervision and education at least four times a year or additionally as required by the program for the remainder of the revocation period. Such supervision shall include evaluation, education, referral into treatment, and other activities required by the department.
1. The license must be restricted for employment purposes for at least 1 year; and
2. Such person must be supervised by a DUI program licensed by the department and report to the program for such supervision and education at least four times a year or additionally as required by the program for the remainder of the revocation period. Such supervision shall include evaluation, education, referral into treatment, and other activities required by the department.
(c)
Such person must assume the reasonable costs of supervision. If such person fails to comply with the required supervision, the program shall report the failure to the department, and the department shall cancel such person’s driving privilege.
(d)
If, after reinstatement, such person is convicted of an offense for which mandatory revocation of his or her license is required, the department shall revoke his or her driving privilege.
(e)
The department shall adopt rules regulating the providing of services by DUI programs pursuant to this section.
(5)
Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 322.28(2)(d), a person whose driving privilege has been permanently revoked because he or she has been convicted four or more times of violating s. 316.193 or former s. 316.1931 may, upon the expiration of 5 years after the date of the last conviction or the expiration of 5 years after the termination of any incarceration under s. 316.193 or former s. 316.1931, whichever is later, petition the department for reinstatement of his or her driving privilege.Within 30 days after receipt of a petition, the department shall provide for a hearing, at which the petitioner must demonstrate
* * *