Fla. Stat. 322.27
Authority of department to suspend or revoke driver license or identification card
(1)
Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary in chapter 120, the department may suspend the license or identification card of any person without preliminary hearing upon a showing of its records or other sufficient evidence that the licensee or cardholder:Has committed an offense for which ma
* * *
A conviction in another state of a violation therein which, if committed in this state, would be a violation of the traffic laws of this state, or a conviction of an offense under any federal law substantially conforming to the traffic laws of this state, except a violation of s. 322.26, may be recorded against a driver on the basis of the same number of points received had the conviction been made in a court of this state.In computing the total number of points, when the licensee reaches the danger zone, the department is authorized to send the licensee a warning letter advising that any further convictions may result in suspension of his or her driving privilege.The department shall administer and enforce the provisions of this law and may make rules and regulations necessary for its administration.Three points shall be deducted from the driver history record of any person whose driving privilege has been suspended only once pursuant to this subsection and has been reinstated, if such person has complied with all other requirements of this chapter.This subsection does not apply to persons operating a nonmotorized vehicle for which a driver license is not required.
(a)
When a licensee accumulates 12 points within a 12-month period, the period of suspension shall be for not more than 30 days.
(b)
When a licensee accumulates 18 points, including points upon which suspension action is taken under paragraph (a), within an 18-month period, the suspension shall be for a period of not more than 3 months.
(c)
When a licensee accumulates 24 points, including points upon which suspension action is taken under paragraphs (a) and (b), within a 36-month period, the suspension shall be for a period of not more than 1 year.
(d)
The point system shall have as its basic element a graduated scale of points assigning relative values to convictions of the following violations:Reckless driving, willful and wanton4 points.Leaving the scene of a crash resulting in property damage of more than $506 points.Unlawful speed, or unlawful use of a wireless communications device, resulting in a crash6 points.Passing a stopped school bus:
Not causing or resulting in serious bodily injury to or death of another4 points.
Causing or resulting in serious bodily injury to or death of another6 points.
Points may not be imposed for a violation of passing a stopped school bus as provided in s. 316.172(1)(a) or (b) when enforced by a school bus infraction detection system pursuant 1to s. 316.173. In addition, a violation of s. 316.172(1)(a) or (b) when enforced by a school bus infraction detection system pursuant to s. 316.173 may not be used for purposes of setting motor vehicle insurance rates.
Unlawful speed:
Not in excess of 15 miles per hour of lawful or posted speed3 points.
In excess of 15 miles per hour of lawful or posted speed4 points.
* * *
The department shall revoke the license of any person designated a habitual offender, as set forth in s. 322.264, and such person is not eligible to be relicensed for a minimum of 5 years from the date of revocation, except as provided for in s. 322.271. Any person whose license is revoked may, by petition to the department, show cause why his or her license should not be revoked.If a person whose driver license has been revoked under paragraph (a) as a result of a third violation of driving a motor vehicle while his or her license is suspended or revoked provides proof of compliance for an offense listed in s. 318.14(10)(a)1.-5., the clerk of court shall submit an amended disposition to remove the habitual traffic offender designation.
(5)(a)
The department shall revoke the license of any person designated a habitual offender, as set forth in s. 322.264, and such person is not eligible to be relicensed for a minimum of 5 years from the date of revocation, except as provided for in s. 322.271. Any person whose license is revoked may, by petition to the department, show cause why his or her license should not be revoked.
(b)
If a person whose driver license has been revoked under paragraph (a) as a result of a third violation of driving a motor vehicle while his or her license is suspended or revoked provides proof of compliance for an offense listed in s. 318.14(10)(a)1.-5., the clerk of court shall submit an amended disposition to remove the habitual traffic offender designation.
(6)
The department shall revoke the driving privilege of any person who is convicted of a felony for the possession of a controlled substance if, at the time of such possession, the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle. A person whose driving privilege has been revoked pursuant to this subsection is not eligible to receive a limited business or employment purpose license during the term of such revocation.
(7)
Review of an order of suspension or revocation shall be by writ of certiorari as provided in s. 322.31.