Fla. Stat. 322.01
Definitions
Mentioned in
Florida DUI Laws
Florida DUI Laws, August 8, 2025
"Florida DUI laws were created to make the roads safer by deterring drunk and impaired driving. The legal limit in Florida is."
* * *
“Resident” means a person who has his or her principal place of domicile in this state for a period of more than 6 consecutive months, has registered to vote, has made a statement of domicile pursuant to s. 222.17, or has filed for homestead tax exemption on property in this state.
(37)
“Restriction” means a prohibition against operating certain types of motor vehicles or a requirement that a driver comply with certain conditions when driving a motor vehicle.
(38)
“Revocation” means the termination of a licensee’s privilege to drive. The term does not include a downgrade.
(39)
“School bus” means a motor vehicle that is designed to transport more than 15 persons, including the driver, and that is used to transport students to and from a public or private school or in connection with school activities, but does not include a bus operated by a common carrier in the urban transportation of school children. The term “school” includes all preelementary, elementary, secondary, and postsecondary schools.
(40)
“State” means a state or possession of the United States, and, for the purposes of this chapter, includes the District of Columbia.
(41)
“Street or highway” means the entire width between the boundary lines of a way or place if any part of that way or place is open to public use for purposes of vehicular traffic.
(42)
“Suspension” means the temporary withdrawal of a licensee’s privilege to drive a motor vehicle. The term does not include a downgrade.
(43)
“Suspension or revocation equivalent status” is a designation for a person who does not have a driver license or driving privilege but would qualify for suspension or revocation of his or her driver license or driving privilege if licensed. The department may designate a person as having suspension or revocation equivalent status in the same manner as it is authorized to suspend or revoke a driver license or driving privilege by law.
(44)
“Tank vehicle” means a vehicle that is designed to transport any liquid or gaseous material within a tank either permanently or temporarily attached to the vehicle, if such tank has a designed capacity of 1,000 gallons or more.
(45)
“United States” means the 50 states and the District of Columbia.
(46)
“Vehicle” means every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway or operated upon rails or guideway, except a bicycle, motorized wheelchair, or electric bicycle.
(47)
“Identification card” means a personal identification card issued by the department which conforms to the definition in 18 U.S.C. s. 1028(d).
(48)
* * *