Fla. Stat. 322.01
Definitions
Mentioned in
Florida DUI Laws
Florida DUI Laws, August 8, 2025
"Florida DUI laws were created to make the roads safer by deterring drunk and impaired driving. The legal limit in Florida is."
* * *
“Owner” means the person who holds the legal title to a vehicle. However, if a vehicle is the subject of an agreement for the conditional sale or lease thereof with the right of purchase upon performance of the conditions stated in the agreement and with an immediate right of possession vested in the conditional vendee or lessee, or if a mortgagor of a vehicle is entitled to possession, such conditional vendee, lessee, or mortgagor is the owner for the purpose of this chapter.
(34)
“Passenger vehicle” means a motor vehicle designed to transport more than 15 persons, including the driver, or a school bus designed to transport more than 15 persons, including the driver.
(35)
“Permit” means a document authorizing the temporary operation of a motor vehicle within this state subject to conditions established in this chapter.
(36)
“Resident” means a person who has his or her principal place of domicile in this state for a period of more than 6 consecutive months, has registered to vote, has made a statement of domicile pursuant to s. 222.17, or has filed for homestead tax exemption on property in this state.
(37)
“Restriction” means a prohibition against operating certain types of motor vehicles or a requirement that a driver comply with certain conditions when driving a motor vehicle.
(38)
“Revocation” means the termination of a licensee’s privilege to drive. The term does not include a downgrade.
(39)
“School bus” means a motor vehicle that is designed to transport more than 15 persons, including the driver, and that is used to transport students to and from a public or private school or in connection with school activities, but does not include a bus operated by a common carrier in the urban transportation of school children. The term “school” includes all preelementary, elementary, secondary, and postsecondary schools.
(40)
“State” means a state or possession of the United States, and, for the purposes of this chapter, includes the District of Columbia.
(41)
“Street or highway” means the entire width between the boundary lines of a way or place if any part of that way or place is open to public use for purposes of vehicular traffic.
(42)
“Suspension” means the temporary withdrawal of a licensee’s privilege to drive a motor vehicle. The term does not include a downgrade.
(43)
“Suspension or revocation equivalent status” is a designation for a person who does not have a driver license or driving privilege but would qualify for suspension or revocation of his or her driver license or driving privilege if licensed. The department may designate a person as having suspension or revocation equivalent status in the same manner as it is authorized to suspend or revoke a driver license or driving privilege by law.
(44)
“Tank vehicle” means a vehicle that is designed to transport any liquid or gaseous material within a tank either permanently or temporarily attached to the vehicle, if such tank has a designed capacity of 1,000 gallons or more.
(45)
“United States” means the 50 states and the District of Columbia.
(46)
“Vehicle” means every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway or operated upon rails or guideway, except a bicycle, motorized wheelchair, or electric bicycle.
(47)
“Identification card” means a personal identification card issued by the department which conforms to the definition in 18 U.S.C. s. 1028(d).
(48)
“Temporary driver license” or “temporary identification card” means a certificate issued by the department which, subject to all other requirements of law, authorizes an individual to drive a motor vehicle and denotes an operator’s license, as defined in 49 U.S.C. s. 30301, or a personal identification card issued by the department which conforms to the definition in 18 U.S.C. s. 1028(d) and denotes that the holder is permitted to stay for a short duration of time, as specified on the temporary identification card, and is not a permanent resident of the United States.
(49)
“Tri-vehicle” means an enclosed three-wheeled passenger vehicle that:Is designed to operate with three wheels in contact with the ground;Has a minimum unladen weight of 900 pounds;Has a single, completely enclosed, occupant compartment;Is produced in a minimum quantity of 300 in any calendar year;Is capable of a speed greater than 60 miles per hour on level ground; andIs equipped with:
Seats that are certified by the vehicle manufacturer to meet the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 207, “Seating systems” (49 C.F.R. s. 571.207);
A steering wheel used to maneuver the vehicle;
A propulsion unit located forward or aft of the enclosed occupant compartment;
A seat belt for each vehicle occupant certified to meet the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 209, “Seat belt assemblies” (49 C.F.R. s. 571.209);
A windshield and an appropriate windshield wiper and washer system that are certified by the vehicle manufacturer to meet the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 205, “Glazing Materials” (49 C.F.R. s. 571.205) and Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 104, “Windshield Wiping and Washing Systems” (49 C.F.R. s. 571.104); and
A vehicle structure certified by the vehicle manufacturer to meet the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 216, “Rollover crush resistance” (49 C.F.R. s. 571.216).
(a)
Is designed to operate with three wheels in contact with the ground;
(b)
Has a minimum unladen weight of 900 pounds;
(c)
Has a single, completely enclosed, occupant compartment;
(d)
Is produced in a minimum quantity of 300 in any calendar year;
(e)
Is capable of a speed greater than 60 miles per hour on level ground; and
(f)
* * *