Fla. Stat. 322.01
Definitions
Mentioned in
Florida DUI Laws
Florida DUI Laws, August 8, 2025
"Florida DUI laws were created to make the roads safer by deterring drunk and impaired driving. The legal limit in Florida is."
* * *
“Hazardous materials” means any material that has been designated as hazardous under 49 U.S.C. s. 5103 and is required to be placarded under subpart F of 49 C.F.R. part 172 or any quantity of a material listed as a select agent or toxin in 42 C.F.R. part 73.
(26)
“Human trafficking” has the same meaning as provided in s. 787.06(2)(d).
(27)
“Medical examiner’s certificate” means a document substantially in accordance with the requirements of 49 C.F.R. s. 391.43.
(28)
“Motorcycle” means a motor vehicle powered by a motor with a displacement of more than 50 cubic centimeters, having a seat or saddle for the use of the rider, and designed to travel on not more than three wheels in contact with the ground, but excluding a tractor, tri-vehicle, or moped.
(29)
“Motor vehicle” means any self-propelled vehicle, including a motor vehicle combination, not operated upon rails or guideway, excluding vehicles moved solely by human power, motorized wheelchairs, and electric bicycles as defined in s. 316.003.
(30)
“Motor vehicle combination” means a motor vehicle operated in conjunction with one or more other vehicles.
(31)
“Narcotic drugs” means coca leaves, opium, isonipecaine, cannabis, and every substance neither chemically nor physically distinguishable from them, and any and all derivatives of same, and any other drug to which the narcotics laws of the United States apply, and includes all drugs and derivatives thereof known as barbiturates.
(32)
“Out-of-service order” means a prohibition issued by an authorized local, state, or Federal Government official which precludes a person from driving a commercial motor vehicle.
(33)
“Owner” means the person who holds the legal title to a vehicle. However, if a vehicle is the subject of an agreement for the conditional sale or lease thereof with the right of purchase upon performance of the conditions stated in the agreement and with an immediate right of possession vested in the conditional vendee or lessee, or if a mortgagor of a vehicle is entitled to possession, such conditional vendee, lessee, or mortgagor is the owner for the purpose of this chapter.
(34)
* * *
“Suspension or revocation equivalent status” is a designation for a person who does not have a driver license or driving privilege but would qualify for suspension or revocation of his or her driver license or driving privilege if licensed. The department may designate a person as having suspension or revocation equivalent status in the same manner as it is authorized to suspend or revoke a driver license or driving privilege by law.
(44)
“Tank vehicle” means a vehicle that is designed to transport any liquid or gaseous material within a tank either permanently or temporarily attached to the vehicle, if such tank has a designed capacity of 1,000 gallons or more.
(45)
“United States” means the 50 states and the District of Columbia.
(46)
“Vehicle” means every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway or operated upon rails or guideway, except a bicycle, motorized wheelchair, or electric bicycle.
(47)
“Identification card” means a personal identification card issued by the department which conforms to the definition in 18 U.S.C. s. 1028(d).
(48)
“Temporary driver license” or “temporary identification card” means a certificate issued by the department which, subject to all other requirements of law, authorizes an individual to drive a motor vehicle and denotes an operator’s license, as defined in 49 U.S.C. s. 30301, or a personal identification card issued by the department which conforms to the definition in 18 U.S.C. s. 1028(d) and denotes that the holder is permitted to stay for a short duration of time, as specified on the temporary identification card, and is not a permanent resident of the United States.
(49)
“Tri-vehicle” means an enclosed three-wheeled passenger vehicle that:Is designed to operate with three wheels in contact with the ground;Has a minimum unladen weight of 900 pounds;Has a single, completely enclosed, occupant compartment;Is produced in a minimum quantity of 300 in any calendar year;Is capable of a speed greater than 60 miles per hour on level ground; andIs equipped with:
* * *