Fla. Stat. 322.21
License fees; procedure for handling and collecting fees
(1)
Except as otherwise provided herein, the fee for:An original or renewal commercial driver license is $75, which shall include the fee for driver education provided by s. 1003.48. However, if an applicant has completed training and is applying for employment or is currently employed in a public or nonpublic school system
* * *
The applicant is a juvenile offender who is in the custody or under the supervision of the Department of Juvenile Justice, who is receiving services pursuant to s. 985.461, and whose identification card is issued by the department’s mobile issuing units.
Pursuant to s. 322.051(10), an applicant who is 80 years of age or older and whose driving privilege is denied due to failure to pass a vision test administered pursuant to s. 322.18(5) is exempt from the fee under this paragraph for an original identification card.
Funds collected from fees for original, renewal, or replacement identification cards shall be distributed as follows:
For an original identification card issued pursuant to s. 322.051, the fee shall be deposited into the General Revenue Fund.
For a renewal identification card issued pursuant to s. 322.051, $6 shall be deposited into the Highway Safety Operating Trust Fund, and $19 shall be deposited into the General Revenue Fund.
For a replacement identification card issued pursuant to s. 322.051, $9 shall be deposited into the Highway Safety Operating Trust Fund, and $16 shall be deposited into the General Revenue Fund. Beginning July 1, 2015, or upon completion of the transition of the driver license issuance services, if the replacement identification card is issued by the tax collector, the tax collector shall retain the $9 that would otherwise be deposited into the Highway Safety Operating Trust Fund and the remaining revenues shall be deposited into the General Revenue Fund.
Each endorsement required by s. 322.57 is $7.A hazardous-materials endorsement, as required by s. 322.57(1)(e), shall be set by the department by rule and must reflect the cost of the required criminal history check, including the cost of the state and federal fingerprint check, and the cost to the department of providing and issuing the license. The fee shall not exceed $100. This fee shall be deposited in the Highway Safety Operating Trust Fund. The department may adopt rules to administer this section.
(a)
An original or renewal commercial driver license is $75, which shall include the fee for driver education provided by s. 1003.48. However, if an applicant has completed training and is applying for employment or is currently employed in a public or nonpublic school system that requires the commercial license, the fee is the same as for a Class E driver license. A delinquent fee of $15 shall be added for a renewal within 12 months after the license expiration date.
(b)
An original Class E driver license is $48, which includes the fee for driver education provided by s. 1003.48. However, if an applicant has completed training and is applying for employment or is currently employed in a public or nonpublic school system that requires a commercial driver license, the fee is the same as for a Class E license.
(c)
The renewal or extension of a Class E driver license or of a license restricted to motorcycle use only is $48, except that a delinquent fee of $15 shall be added for a renewal or extension made within 12 months after the license expiration date. The fee provided in this paragraph includes the fee for driver education provided by s. 1003.48.
(d)
An original driver license restricted to motorcycle use only is $48, which includes the fee for driver education provided by s. 1003.48.
(e)
A replacement driver license issued pursuant to s. 322.17 is $25. Of this amount $7 shall be deposited into the Highway Safety Operating Trust Fund and $18 shall be deposited into the General Revenue Fund. Beginning July 1, 2015, or upon completion of the transition of driver license issuance services, if the replacement driver license is issued by the tax collector, the tax collector shall retain the $7 that would otherwise be deposited into the Highway Safety Operating Trust Fund and the remaining revenues shall be deposited into the General Revenue Fund.
(f)
An original, renewal, or replacement identification card issued pursuant to s. 322.051 is $25.An applicant who meets any of the following criteria is exempt from the fee under this paragraph for an original, renewal, or replacement identification card:
The applicant presents a valid Florida voter’s registration card to the department and attests that he or she is experiencing a financial hardship.
The applicant presents evidence satisfactory to the department that he or she is homeless as defined in s. 414.0252(7).
The applicant presents evidence satisfactory to the department that his or her annual income is at or below 100 percent of the federal poverty level.
The applicant is a juvenile offender who is in the custody or under the supervision of the Department of Juvenile Justice, who is receiving services pursuant to s. 985.461, and whose identification card is issued by the department’s mobile issuing units.
Pursuant to s. 322.051(10), an applicant who is 80 years of age or older and whose driving privilege is denied due to failure to pass a vision test administered pursuant to s. 322.18(5) is exempt from the fee under this paragraph for an original identification card.Funds collected from fees for original, renewal, or replacement identification cards shall be distributed as follows:
For an original identification card issued pursuant to s. 322.051, the fee shall be deposited into the General Revenue Fund.
For a renewal identification card issued pursuant to s. 322.051, $6 shall be deposited into the Highway Safety Operating Trust Fund, and $19 shall be deposited into the General Revenue Fund.
* * *