Fla. Stat. 322.20
Records of the department; fees; destruction of records
(1)
The department shall maintain a record of every application for license received by it. The possession of such an application form, whether filled out or in blank, or of a counterfeit thereof, not authorized by the department or its personnel constitutes a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
* * *
The department may, upon application, furnish to any person, from its records, a list of the names, addresses, and birth dates of the licensed drivers of the entire state or any portion thereof by age group. In addition, the department may furnish to the courts, for the purpose of establishing jury selection lists, the names, addresses, and birth dates of the persons of the entire state or any portion thereof by age group having identification cards issued by the department. Each person who requests such information shall pay a fee, set by the department, of 1 cent per name listed, except that the department shall furnish such information without charge to the courts for the purpose of jury selection or to any state agency or to any state attorney, sheriff, or chief of police. Such court, state agency, state attorney, or law enforcement agency may not sell, give away, or allow the copying of such information. Noncompliance with this prohibition shall authorize the department to charge the noncomplying court, state agency, state attorney, or law enforcement agency the appropriate fee for any subsequent lists requested. The department may adopt rules necessary to implement this subsection.
(10)
The department is authorized, upon application of any person and payment of the proper fees, to search and to assist such person in the search of the records of the department and make reports thereof and to make photographic copies of the departmental records and attestations thereof.
(11)(a)
The department may charge the following fees for the following services and documents:
For providing a transcript of any one individual’s driver history record or any portion thereof for the past 3 years..........$8
For providing a transcript of any one individual’s driver history record or any portion thereof for the past 7 years..........$10
For providing a certified copy of a transcript of the driver history record or any portion thereof for any one individual..........$10
For providing a certified photographic copy of a document, per page..........$1
For providing an exemplified record..........$15
For providing photocopies of documents, papers, letters, clearances, or license or insurance status reports, per page..........$0.50
For assisting persons in searching any one individual’s driver record at a terminal located at the department’s general headquarters in Tallahassee..........$2
For searching for any one individual’s driver history record when no record is found on file..........$2
For electronically searching for any one individual’s driver history record to determine if the record meets requested criteria..........$0.01
The department shall furnish such information without charge to any local, state, or federal law enforcement agency or court upon proof satisfactory to the department as to the purpose of the investigation.The clerks of court and tax collectors authorized under s. 322.135, may provide 3-year, 7-year, or complete driver records to any person requesting such records upon payment of the appropriate fees. In addition to the fees authorized under paragraph (a), clerks of court and tax collectors may assess the fee listed in s. 322.135(1)(c) for this service. The applicable record fees listed in paragraph (a) must be remitted to the department no later than 5 days after payment is received, unless a shorter remittance period is required by law.
(11)(a)
The department may charge the following fees for the following services and documents:For providing a transcript of any one individual’s driver history record or any portion thereof for the past 3 years..........$8For providing a transcript of any one individual’s driver history record or any portion thereof for the past 7 years..........$10For providing a certified copy of a transcript of the driver history record or any portion thereof for any one individual..........$10For providing a certified photographic copy of a document, per page..........$1For providing an exemplified record..........$15For providing photocopies of documents, papers, letters, clearances, or license or insurance status reports, per page..........$0.50For assisting persons in searching any one individual’s driver record at a terminal located at the department’s general headquarters in Tallahassee..........$2For searching for any one individual’s driver history record when no record is found on file..........$2For electronically searching for any one individual’s driver history record to determine if the record meets requested criteria..........$0.01
1. For providing a transcript of any one individual’s driver history record or any portion thereof for the past 3 years..........$8
2. For providing a transcript of any one individual’s driver history record or any portion thereof for the past 7 years..........$10
3. For providing a certified copy of a transcript of the driver history record or any portion thereof for any one individual..........$10
4. For providing a certified photographic copy of a document, per page..........$1
5. For providing an exemplified record..........$15
6. For providing photocopies of documents, papers, letters, clearances, or license or insurance status reports, per page..........$0.50
7. For assisting persons in searching any one individual’s driver record at a terminal located at the department’s general headquarters in Tallahassee..........$2
8. For searching for any one individual’s driver history record when no record is found on file..........$2
9. For electronically searching for any one individual’s driver history record to determine if the record meets requested criteria..........$0.01
(b)
The department shall furnish such information without charge to any local, state, or federal law enforcement agency or court upon proof satisfactory to the department as to the purpose of the investigation.
(c)
The clerks of court and tax collectors authorized under s. 322.135, may provide 3-year, 7-year, or complete driver records to any person requesting such records upon payment of the appropriate fees. In addition to the fees authorized under paragraph (a), clerks of court and tax collectors may assess the fee listed in s. 322.135(1)(c) for this service. The applicable record fees listed in paragraph (a) must be remitted to the department no later than 5 days after payment is received, unless a shorter remittance period is required by law.
(12)
The fees collected under this section shall be placed in the Highway Safety Operating Trust Fund.
(13)
* * *