Fla. Stat. 322.03
Drivers must be licensed; penalties
(1)(a)
Except as otherwise authorized in this chapter, a person may not drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person has a valid driver license issued under this chapter.A person who violates paragraph (a) commits:
Upon a first conviction, a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
Upon a second conviction, a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
Upon a third or subsequent conviction, a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, and the court must order the person to serve a minimum mandatory period of 10 days in jail.
The penalties provided in this paragraph do not apply to violations of s. 316.212.
(1)(a)
Except as otherwise authorized in this chapter, a person may not drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person has a valid driver license issued under this chapter.
(b)
A person who violates paragraph (a) commits:Upon a first conviction, a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.Upon a second conviction, a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.Upon a third or subsequent conviction, a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, and the court must order the person to serve a minimum mandatory period of 10 days in jail.
The penalties provided in this paragraph do not apply to violations of s. 316.212.
1. Upon a first conviction, a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
2. Upon a second conviction, a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
3. Upon a third or subsequent conviction, a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, and the court must order the person to serve a minimum mandatory period of 10 days in jail.
(2)(a)
A person who drives a commercial motor vehicle may not receive a driver license unless and until he or she surrenders to the department all driver licenses in his or her possession issued to him or her by any other jurisdiction or makes an affidavit that he or she does not possess a driver license. Any such person who fails to surrender such licenses commits a noncriminal infraction, punishable as a moving violation as set forth in chapter 318. Any such person who makes a false affidavit concerning such licenses commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.All surrendered licenses may be returned by the department to the issuing jurisdiction, together with information that the licensee is now licensed in a new jurisdiction, or may be destroyed by the department, which shall notify the issuing jurisdiction of such destruction. A person may not have more than one valid driver license at any time.
(2)(a)
* * *