Fla. Stat. 943.0585
Court-ordered expunction of criminal history records
(1)
ELIGIBILITY.A person is eligible to petition a court to expunge a criminal history record if:An indictment, information, or other charging document was not filed or issued in the case giving rise to the criminal history record.An indictment, information, or other charging document was filed or issued in the case giving ri
* * *
A person who knowingly provides false information on such sworn statement commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
1. Satisfies the eligibility requirements for expunction in subsection (1).
2. Is eligible for expunction to the best of his or her knowledge and does not have any other petition to seal or expunge a criminal history record pending before any court.
(4)
COURT AUTHORITY.The courts of this state have jurisdiction over their own procedures, including the maintenance, expunction, and correction of judicial records containing criminal history information to the extent that such procedures are not inconsistent with the conditions, responsibilities, and duties established by this section.A court of competent jurisdiction may order a criminal justice agency to expunge the criminal history record of a minor or an adult who complies with the requirements of this section. The court may not order a criminal justice agency to expunge a criminal history record until the person seeking to expunge a criminal history record has applied for and received a certificate of eligibility under subsection (2).The court may order expunction of a criminal history record pertaining to one arrest or one incident of alleged criminal activity only, except that the court may order the expunction of a criminal history record pertaining to more than one arrest if the additional arrests directly relate to the original arrest. If the court intends to order the expunction of records pertaining to such additional arrests, such intent must be specified in the order. A criminal justice agency may not expunge any record pertaining to such additional arrests if the order to expunge does not articulate the intention of the court to expunge a record pertaining to more than one arrest. This section does not prevent the court from ordering the expunction of only a portion of a criminal history record pertaining to one arrest or one incident of alleged criminal activity.Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a criminal justice agency may comply with laws, court orders, and official requests of other jurisdictions relating to expunction, correction, or confidential handling of criminal history records or information derived therefrom.This section does not confer any right to expunction of any criminal history record, and any request for expunction of a criminal history record may be denied at the sole discretion of the court.
(a)
The courts of this state have jurisdiction over their own procedures, including the maintenance, expunction, and correction of judicial records containing criminal history information to the extent that such procedures are not inconsistent with the conditions, responsibilities, and duties established by this section.
(b)
* * *