Fla. Stat. 943.325
DNA database
(1)
LEGISLATIVE INTENT.The Legislature finds that DNA databases are important tools in criminal investigations, in the exclusion of individuals who are the subject of criminal investigations or prosecutions and in detecting recidivist acts. It is the policy of this state to assist federal, state, and local criminal justice and law enforcement agencies in the identif
* * *
e. Accepted under Article IV of the Interstate Corrections Compact, part III of chapter 941; and who is:
2.a. Convicted of any felony offense or attempted felony offense in this state or of a similar offense in another jurisdiction;b. Convicted of a misdemeanor violation of s. 784.048, s. 810.14, s. 847.011, s. 847.013, s. 847.0135, or s. 877.26, or an offense that was found, pursuant to s. 874.04, to have been committed for the purpose of benefiting, promoting, or furthering the interests of a criminal gang as defined in s. 874.03;c. Arrested for any felony offense or attempted felony offense in this state; ord. In the custody of a law enforcement agency and is subject to an immigration detainer issued by a federal immigration agency.
2.a. Convicted of any felony offense or attempted felony offense in this state or of a similar offense in another jurisdiction;
b. Convicted of a misdemeanor violation of s. 784.048, s. 810.14, s. 847.011, s. 847.013, s. 847.0135, or s. 877.26, or an offense that was found, pursuant to s. 874.04, to have been committed for the purpose of benefiting, promoting, or furthering the interests of a criminal gang as defined in s. 874.03;
c. Arrested for any felony offense or attempted felony offense in this state; or
d. In the custody of a law enforcement agency and is subject to an immigration detainer issued by a federal immigration agency.
(3)
* * *
The department may reject DNA samples submitted pursuant to this subsection if submitted before the funding of any phase or if received before the department issues an official notification to the submitting agency that the department is sufficiently prepared to receive the samples.
On or before February 1, 2010, and by February 1 of each even-numbered year thereafter through 2018, the department shall submit a report to the Legislature listing the funding, infrastructure, facility, and personnel requirements necessary to operate the DNA database and DNA evidentiary analysis for the expansion phase scheduled for the following year.
(a)
Each qualifying offender shall submit a DNA sample at the time he or she is booked into a jail, correctional facility, or juvenile facility. A person who becomes a qualifying offender solely because of the issuance of an immigration detainer by a federal immigration agency must submit a DNA sample when the law enforcement agency having custody of the offender receives the detainer.
(b)
DNA samples collected under paragraph (a) from persons arrested for any felony offense or attempted felony offense in this state are subject to sufficient funding appropriations passed by the Legislature and approved by the Governor according to the following schedule:Beginning January 1, 2011, all felonies defined by chapters 782, 784, 794, and 800.Beginning January 1, 2013, all felonies defined by chapters 810 and 812.Beginning January 1, 2015, all felonies defined by chapters 787 and 790.Beginning January 1, 2017, all felonies defined by chapter 893.Beginning January 1, 2019, all remaining felony offenses.
* * *
Samples voluntarily contributed by relatives of missing persons.
(h)
Other samples approved by the department.
(7)
COLLECTION OF DNA SAMPLES FROM OFFENDERS.Any qualifying offender, who is:
Arrested in this state;
Incarcerated in this state; or
On probation, community control, parole, conditional release, control release, or any other type of court-ordered supervision in this state,
shall be required to submit a DNA sample to a department-designated facility.
Arrested qualifying offenders must submit a DNA sample at the time they are booked into a jail, correctional facility, or juvenile facility.Incarcerated persons and those in the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice must submit required DNA samples not less than 45 days before their presumptive date of release from such incarceration or commitment.Upon the conviction of any qualifying offender which results in the commitment of the offender to a county jail, correctional facility, or juvenile facility, the entity responsible for the jail or facility shall ensure that a DNA sample is promptly secured and transmitted to the department. Personnel at the jail, correctional facility, or juvenile facility shall collect the DNA samples as part of the regular processing of qualifying offenders committed to the jail or facility.If a qualifying offender is not incarcerated following conviction, that offender may not be released from the custody of the court at the time of sentencing or released pursuant to a bond or surety until the DNA sample required by this
* * *