Fla. Stat. 943.325
DNA database
(1)
LEGISLATIVE INTENT.The Legislature finds that DNA databases are important tools in criminal investigations, in the exclusion of individuals who are the subject of criminal investigations or prosecutions and in detecting recidivist acts. It is the policy of this state to assist federal, state, and local criminal justice and law enforcement agencies in the identif
* * *
establish a statewide DNA database containing DNA samples submitted by persons convicted of or arrested for felony offenses and convicted of certain misdemeanor offenses. Additionally, the statewide DNA database shall include DNA records and samples necessary for the identification of missing persons and unidentified human remains, including DNA samples voluntarily contributed by relatives of missing persons.
(b)
The Legislature also finds that upon establishment of the Florida DNA database, a match between casework evidence DNA samples from a criminal investigation and DNA samples from a state or federal DNA database of certain offenders may be used to find probable cause for the issuance of a warrant for arrest or to obtain the DNA sample from an offender.
(2)
DEFINITIONS.As used in this section, the term:“Arrested” means apprehended or physically taken into custody, resulting in the submission of arrest fingerprints to the department, pursuant to s. 943.051.“CODIS” means the Federal Bureau of Investigation’s Combined DNA Index System that allows the storage and exchange of DNA records submitted by federal, state, and local forensic DNA laboratories.“Convicted” means a finding of guilt by a court of competent jurisdiction, or entry of a plea of nolo contendere or guilty, or, in the case of a juvenile, the finding of delinquency, regardless of adjudication.“DNA” means deoxyribonucleic acid. DNA is located in the cells and provides an individual’s personal genetic blueprint. DNA encodes genetic information that is the basis of human heredity and forensic identification.“DNA record” means all information associated with the collection
* * *
Samples voluntarily contributed by relatives of missing persons.
(h)
Other samples approved by the department.
(7)
COLLECTION OF DNA SAMPLES FROM OFFENDERS.Any qualifying offender, who is:
Arrested in this state;
Incarcerated in this state; or
On probation, community control, parole, conditional release, control release, or any other type of court-ordered supervision in this state,
shall be required to submit a DNA sample to a department-designated facility.
Arrested qualifying offenders must submit a DNA sample at the time they are booked into a jail, correctional facility, or juvenile facility.Incarcerated persons and those in the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice must submit required DNA samples not less than 45 days before their presumptive date of release from such incarceration or commitment.Upon the conviction of any qualifying offender which results in the commitment of the offender to a county jail, correctional facility, or juvenile facility, the entity responsible for the jail or facility shall ensure that a DNA sample is promptly secured and transmitted to the department. Personnel at the jail, correctional facility, or juvenile facility shall collect the DNA samples as part of the regular processing of qualifying offenders committed to the jail or facility.If a qualifying offender is not incarcerated following conviction, that offender may not be released from the custody of the court at the time of sentencing or released pursuant to a bond or surety until the DNA sample required by this
* * *
shall be entered into the statewide DNA database maintained and administered by the department for such purpose, as provided in this section.
(a)
The department shall specify procedures for the collection, submission, identification, analysis, storage, and disposition of the DNA samples and DNA records collected under this section. These procedures shall also ensure compliance with national quality assurance standards so that the DNA records may be accepted into the national DNA database.
(b)
The analyses of DNA samples collected under this section shall be used only for law enforcement identification purposes or to assist in the recovery or identification of human remains or missing persons and may not be used for identification of any medical or genetic condition.
(c)
When completed, the results of DNA analysis shall be entered into the statewide DNA database maintained and administered by the department for such purpose, as provided in this section.
(14)
RESULTS.The results of a DNA analysis and the comparison of analytic results shall be released only to criminal justice agencies as defined in s. 943.045 at the request of the agency. Otherwise, such information is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(15)
* * *