Fla. Stat. 943.325
DNA database
(1)
LEGISLATIVE INTENT.The Legislature finds that DNA databases are important tools in criminal investigations, in the exclusion of individuals who are the subject of criminal investigations or prosecutions and in detecting recidivist acts. It is the policy of this state to assist federal, state, and local criminal justice and law enforcement agencies in the identif
* * *
Failure by a law enforcement agency or other entity involved in collection of DNA samples under this section to strictly comply with this section or to abide by a statewide protocol for collecting DNA samples is not grounds for challenging the validity of the collection or the use of a DNA sample in court and evidence based upon or derived from the collected DNA sample may not be excluded by a court.
(d)
The detention, arrest, or conviction of a person based upon a database match or database information may not be invalidated if it is later determined that the sample was obtained or placed in the database by mistake.
(e)
All DNA samples submitted to the department for any reason shall be retained in the statewide DNA database and may be used for all lawful purposes as provided in this section.
(13)
ANALYSIS OF DNA SAMPLES.The department shall specify procedures for the collection, submission, identification, analysis, storage, and disposition of the DNA samples and DNA records collected under this section. These procedures shall also ensure compliance with national quality assurance standards so that the DNA records may be accepted into the national DNA database.The analyses of DNA samples collected under this section shall be used only for law enforcement identification purposes or to assist in the recovery or identification of human remains or missing persons and may not be used for identification of any medical or genetic condition.When completed, the results of DNA analysis shall be entered into the statewide DNA database maintained and administered by the department for such purpose, as provided in this section.
(a)
The department shall specify procedures for the collection, submission, identification, analysis, storage, and disposition of the DNA samples and DNA records collected under this section. These procedures shall also ensure compliance with national quality assurance standards so that the DNA records may be accepted into the national DNA database.
(b)
The analyses of DNA samples collected under this section shall be used only for law enforcement identification purposes or to assist in the recovery or identification of human remains or missing persons and may not be used for identification of any medical or genetic condition.
(c)
When completed, the results of DNA analysis shall be entered into the statewide DNA database maintained and administered by the department for such purpose, as provided in this section.
(14)
RESULTS.The results of a DNA analysis and the comparison of analytic results shall be released only to criminal justice agencies as defined in s. 943.045 at the request of the agency. Otherwise, such information is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(15)
OFFENSES AND PENALTIES.Any person subject to the requirements of this section who willfully refuses to provide a DNA sample commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.Any person who:
Knowingly or intentionally discloses a DNA record, including the results of a DNA analysis, to a person or agency other than one authorized to have access to such records under this section;
Knowingly or intentionally uses or receives DNA records, including the results of DNA analysis, for purposes other than those authorized under this section; or
Knowingly or intentionally tampers or attempts to tamper with any DNA sample, the result of any analysis of a DNA sample, or a DNA sample collection container,
commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(a)
Any person subject to the requirements of this section who willfully refuses to provide a DNA sample commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(b)
Any person who:Knowingly or intentionally discloses a DNA record, including the results of a DNA analysis, to a person or agency other than one authorized to have access to such records under this section;Knowingly or intentionally uses or receives DNA records, including the results of DNA analysis, for purposes other than those authorized under this section; orKnowingly or intentionally tampers or attempts to tamper with any DNA sample, the result of any analysis of a DNA sample, or a DNA sample collection container,
commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
1. Knowingly or intentionally discloses a DNA record, including the results of a DNA analysis, to a person or agency other than one authorized to have access to such records under this section;
2. Knowingly or intentionally uses or receives DNA records, including the results of DNA analysis, for purposes other than those authorized under this section; or
3. Knowingly or intentionally tampers or attempts to tamper with any DNA sample, the result of any analysis of a DNA sample, or a DNA sample collection container,
(16)
* * *