Fla. Stat. 943.0583
Human trafficking victim expunction
(1)
As used in this section, the term:“Human trafficking” has the same meaning as provided in s. 787.06.“Official documentation” means any documentation issued by a federal, state, or local agency tending to show a person’s status as a victim of human trafficking.“Victim of human trafficking” means a person subjected to coercion, as defined in s. 787.06, for the purpose of being used in human trafficking, a child under 18 years of age subjected to human trafficking, or an individual subjected to human trafficking as defined by federal law.
(a)
“Human trafficking” has the same meaning as provided in s. 787.06.
(b)
“Official documentation” means any documentation issued by a federal, state, or local agency tending to show a person’s status as a victim of human trafficking.
(c)
“Victim of human trafficking” means a person subjected to coercion, as defined in s. 787.06, for the purpose of being used in human trafficking, a child under 18 years of age subjected to human trafficking, or an individual subjected to human trafficking as defined by federal law.
(2)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon the filing of a petition as provided in this section, any court in the circuit in which the petitioner was arrested, so long as the court has jurisdiction over the class of offense or offenses sought to be expunged, may order a criminal justice agency to expunge the criminal history record of a victim of human trafficking who complies with the requirements of this section. A petition need not be filed in the court where the petitioner’s criminal proceeding or proceedings originally occurred. This section does not confer any right to the expunction of any criminal history record, and any request for expunction of a criminal history record may be denied at the discretion of the court. The clerk of the court may not charge a filing fee, service charge, or copy fee or any other charge for a petition filed under this section. The clerk of the court shall treat a petition seeking to expunge more than one eligible case as a single petition.
(3)
A person who is a victim of human trafficking may petition for the expunction of a criminal history record resulting from the arrest or filing of charges for one or more offenses committed or reported to have been committed while the person was a victim of human trafficking, which offense was committed or reported to have been committed as a part of the human trafficking scheme of which the person was a victim or at the direction of an operator of the scheme, including, but not limited to, violations under chapters 796 and 847, without regard to the disposition of the arrest or of any charges. However, this section does not apply to any offense listed in s. 775.084(1)(b)1. Determination of the petition under this section should be by a preponderance of the evidence. A conviction expunged under this section is deemed to have been vacated due to a substantive defect in the underlying criminal proceedings. If a person is adjudicated not guilty by reason of insanity or is found to be incompetent to stand trial for any such charge, the expunction of the criminal history record may not prevent the entry of the judgment or finding in state and national databases for use in determining eligibility to purchase or possess a firearm or to carry a concealed firearm, as authorized in s. 790.065(2)(a)4.c. and 18 U.S.C. s. 922(t), nor shall it prevent any governmental agency that is authorized by state or federal law to determine eligibility to purchase or possess a firearm or to carry a concealed firearm from accessing or using the record of the judgment or finding in the course of such agency’s official duties.
(4)
A petition under this section must be initiated by the petitioner with due diligence after the victim has ceased to be a victim of human trafficking or has sought services for victims of human trafficking, subject to reasonable concerns for the safety of the victim, family members of the victim, or other victims of human trafficking that may be jeopardized by the bringing of such petition or for other reasons consistent with the purpose of this section.
(5)
Official documentation of the victim’s status creates a presumption that his or her participation in the offense was a result of having been a victim of human trafficking but is not required for granting a petition under this section. A determination made without such official documentation must be made by a showing of clear and convincing evidence.
(6)
Each petition to a court to expunge a criminal history record is complete only when accompanied by:The petitioner’s sworn statement attesting that the petitioner is eligible for such an expunction to the best of his or her knowledge or belief.Official documentation of the petitioner’s status as a victim of human trafficking, if any exists.
Any person who knowingly provides false information on such sworn statement to the court commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(a)
The petitioner’s sworn statement attesting that the petitioner is eligible for such an expunction to the best of his or her knowledge or belief.
(b)
Official documentation of the petitioner’s status as a victim of human trafficking, if any exists.
(7)(a)
* * *