Fla. Stat. 943.0583
Human trafficking victim expunction
(1)
As used in this section, the term:“Human trafficking” has the same meaning as provided in s. 787.06.“Official documentation” means any documentation issued by a federal, state, or local agency tending to show a person’s status as a victim of human trafficking.“Victim of human trafficking” means a person subjected to coercion, as defined i
* * *
at the discretion of the court. The clerk of the court may not charge a filing fee, service charge, or copy fee or any other charge for a petition filed under this section. The clerk of the court shall treat a petition seeking to expunge more than one eligible case as a single petition.
(3)
A person who is a victim of human trafficking may petition for the expunction of a criminal history record resulting from the arrest or filing of charges for one or more offenses committed or reported to have been committed while the person was a victim of human trafficking, which offense was committed or reported to have been committed as a part of the human trafficking scheme of which the person was a victim or at the direction of an operator of the scheme, including, but not limited to, violations under chapters 796 and 847, without regard to the disposition of the arrest or of any charges. However, this section does not apply to any offense listed in s. 775.084(1)(b)1. Determination of the petition under this section should be by a preponderance of the evidence. A conviction expunged under this section is deemed to have been vacated due to a substantive defect in the underlying criminal proceedings. If a person is adjudicated not guilty by reason of insanity or is found to be incompetent to stand trial for any such charge, the expunction of the criminal history record may not prevent the entry of the judgment or finding in state and national databases for use in determining eligibility to purchase or possess a firearm or to carry a concealed firearm, as authorized in s. 790.065(2)(a)4.c. and 18 U.S.C. s. 922(t), nor shall it prevent any governmental agency that is authorized by state or federal law to determine eligibility to purchase or possess a firearm or to carry a concealed firearm from accessing or using the record of the judgment or finding in the course of such agency’s official duties.
(4)
A petition under this section must be initiated by the petitioner with due diligence after the victim has ceased to be a victim of human trafficking or has sought services for victims of human trafficking, subject to reasonable concerns for the safety of the victim, family members of the victim, or other victims of human trafficking that may be jeopardized by the bringing of such petition or for other reasons consistent with the purpose of this section.
(5)
Official documentation of the victim’s status creates a presumption that his or her participation in the offense was a result of having been a victim of human trafficking but is not required for granting a petition under this section. A determination made without such official documentation must be made by a showing of clear and convincing evidence.
(6)
* * *
The following criminal intelligence information or criminal investigative information is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution:Any information that reveals the identity of a person who is a victim of human trafficking whose criminal history record has been expunged under this section.Any information that may reveal the identity of a person who is a victim of human trafficking whose criminal history record has been ordered expunged under this section.
1. Any information that reveals the identity of a person who is a victim of human trafficking whose criminal history record has been expunged under this section.
2. Any information that may reveal the identity of a person who is a victim of human trafficking whose criminal history record has been ordered expunged under this section.
(b)
Criminal investigative information and criminal intelligence information made confidential and exempt under this subsection may be disclosed by a law enforcement agency:In the furtherance of its official duties and responsibilities.For print, publication, or broadcast if the law enforcement agency determines that such release would assist in locating or identifying a person that the agency believes to be missing or endangered. The information provided should be limited to that needed to identify or locate the victim.To another governmental agency in the furtherance of its official duties and responsibilities.
1. In the furtherance of its official duties and responsibilities.
2. For print, publication, or broadcast if the law enforcement agency determines that such release would assist in locating or identifying a person that the agency believes to be missing or endangered. The information provided should be limited to that needed to identify or locate the victim.
3. To another governmental agency in the furtherance of its official duties and responsibilities.
(c)
This exemption applies to such confidential and exempt criminal intelligence information or criminal investigative information held by a law enforcement agency before, on, or after the effective date of the exemption.
(12)(a)
A petition filed under this section and all pleadings and documents related to the petition are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.This subsection is subject to the Open Government Sunset Review Act in accordance with s. 119.15 and is repealed on October 2, 2028, unless reviewed and saved from repeal through reenactment by the Legislature.
(12)(a)
A petition filed under this section and all pleadings and documents related to the petition are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(b)
This subsection is subject to the Open Government Sunset Review Act in accordance with s. 119.15 and is repealed on October 2, 2028, unless reviewed and saved from repeal through reenactment by the Legislature.