Fla. Stat. 943.1395
Certification for employment or appointment; concurrent certification; reemployment or reappointment; inactive status; revocation; suspension; investigation
(1)
The commission shall certify, under procedures established by rule, any person for employment or appointment as an officer if:The person complies with s. 943.13(1)-(10); andThe employing agency complies with s. 943.133(2) and (3).
* * *
2. However, not more than 30 days before the results of an investigation are to be presented to a probable cause panel, an officer who is being investigated, or the officer’s attorney, may review any documents or other information regarding the investigation which was developed by or provided to the commission.
(c)
When an officer’s certification is revoked in any discipline, his or her certification in any other discipline shall simultaneously be revoked.
(7)
Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s. 943.13(7), the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:Revocation of certification.Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.Issuance of a reprimand.
(a)
Revocation of certification.
(b)
Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.
(c)
* * *
Adhere to the disciplinary guidelines and penalties set forth in subsections (6) and (7) and the rules adopted by the commission for the type of offense committed.
Specify, in writing, any aggravating or mitigating circumstance that he or she considered in determining the recommended penalty.
Any deviation from the disciplinary guidelines or prescribed penalty must be based upon circumstances or factors that reasonably justify the aggravation or mitigation of the penalty. Any deviation from the disciplinary guidelines or prescribed penalty must be explained, in writing, by the administrative law judge.
(8)(a)
The commission shall, by rule, adopt disciplinary guidelines and procedures to administer the penalties provided in subsections (6) and (7). The commission may, by rule, prescribe penalties for certain offenses. The commission shall, by rule, set forth aggravating and mitigating circumstances to be considered when imposing the penalties provided in subsection (7).
(b)1.
The disciplinary guidelines and prescribed penalties must be based upon the severity of specific offenses. The guidelines must provide reasonable and meaningful notice to officers and to the public of penalties that may be imposed for prohibited conduct. The penalties must be consistently applied by the commission.On or before July 1 of each odd-numbered year, the commission shall conduct a workshop to receive public comment and evaluate disciplinary guidelines and penalties. The commission chair shall appoint a 12-member advisory panel, composed of six officers and six representatives of criminal justice
* * *