Fla. Stat. 943.1395
Certification for employment or appointment; concurrent certification; reemployment or reappointment; inactive status; revocation; suspension; investigation
(1)
The commission shall certify, under procedures established by rule, any person for employment or appointment as an officer if:The person complies with s. 943.13(1)-(10); andThe employing agency complies with s. 943.133(2) and (3).
* * *
The employing agency must conduct an internal investigation if it has cause to suspect that an officer is not in compliance with, or has failed to maintain compliance with, s. 943.13(4) or (7). If an officer is not in compliance with, or has failed to maintain compliance with, s. 943.13(4) or (7), the employing agency must submit the investigative findings and supporting information and documentation to the commission in accordance with rules adopted by the commission. The commission may inspect and copy an employing agency’s records to ensure compliance with this subsection.
(6)
The commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s. 943.13(4) or who intentionally executes a false affidavit established in s. 943.13(8), s. 943.133(2), or s. 943.139(2).The commission shall cause to be investigated any ground for revocation from the employing agency pursuant to s. 943.139 or from the Governor, and the commission may cause verifiable complaints to be investigated. Any investigation initiated by the commission pursuant to this section must be completed within 6 months after receipt of the completed report of the disciplinary or internal affairs investigation from the employing agency or Governor’s office. A verifiable complaint shall be completed within 1 year after receipt of the complaint. An investigation shall be considered completed upon a finding by a probable cause panel of the commission. These time periods shall be tolled during the appeal of a termination or other disciplinary action through the administrative or judicial process or during the
* * *
2. However, not more than 30 days before the results of an investigation are to be presented to a probable cause panel, an officer who is being investigated, or the officer’s attorney, may review any documents or other information regarding the investigation which was developed by or provided to the commission.
(c)
When an officer’s certification is revoked in any discipline, his or her certification in any other discipline shall simultaneously be revoked.
(7)
Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s. 943.13(7), the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:Revocation of certification.Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.Issuance of a reprimand.
(a)
Revocation of certification.
(b)
Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.
(c)
* * *