Fla. Stat. 943.687
Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School Public Safety Commission
(1)
There is created within the Department of Law Enforcement the Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School Public Safety Commission, a commission as defined in s. 20.03.
* * *
The Commissioner of the Department of Law Enforcement shall use his or her subpoena power to compel the attendance of witnesses to testify before the commission. The Commissioner of the Department of Law Enforcement shall use his or her subpoena power to compel the production of any books, papers, records, documentary evidence, and other items, including confidential information, relevant to the performance of the duties of the commission or to the exercise of its powers. The chair or any other member of the commission may administer all oaths and affirmations in the manner prescribed by law to witnesses who appear before the commission for the purpose of testifying in any matter of which the commission desires evidence. In the case of a refusal to obey a subpoena, the commission may make application to any circuit court of this state having jurisdiction to order the witness to appear before the commission and to produce evidence, if so ordered, or to give testimony relevant to the matter in question. Failure to obey the order may be punished by the court as contempt.
(6)
The commission may call upon appropriate agencies of state government for such professional assistance as may be needed in the discharge of its duties, and such agencies shall provide such assistance in a timely manner.
(7)
Notwithstanding any other law, the commission may request and shall be provided with access to any information or records, including exempt or confidential and exempt information or records, which pertain to the Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School shooting and prior mass violence incidents in Florida being reviewed by the commission and which are necessary for the commission to carry out its duties. Information or records obtained by the commission which are otherwise exempt or confidential and exempt shall retain such exempt or confidential and exempt status, and the commission may not disclose any such information or records.
(8)
Any portion of a meeting of the Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School Public Safety Commission at which exempt or confidential and exempt information is discussed is exempt from s. 286.011 and s. 24(b), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(9)
The commission shall submit an initial report on its findings and recommendations to the Governor, President of the Senate, and Speaker of the House of Representatives by January 1, 2019, and may issue reports annually thereafter. The commission shall sunset July 1, 2026, and this section is repealed on that date.