Fla. Stat. 943.04
Criminal Justice Investigations and Forensic Science Program; creation; investigative, forensic, and related authority
(1)
There is created a Criminal Justice Investigations and Forensic Science Program within the Department of Law Enforcement. The program shall be supervised by personnel who shall be employed by the department upon the recommendation of the executive director. Such personnel shall supervise, direct, coordinate, and administer activities of the program which are assigned by the executive director.
* * *
vice, racketeering, rioting, inciting to riot, and insurrection.The department may also engage in such other investigative activities as will aid local law enforcement officers in preventing or solving crimes and controlling criminal activity.All investigators employed by the department shall be considered law enforcement officers for all purposes. The executive director shall have the authority to designate the person occupying any appropriate position within the department as a law enforcement officer, if such person is qualified under the department’s personnel regulations relating to agents and is certified pursuant to s. 943.1395(1), and all persons thus employed by the department shall be considered law enforcement officers for all purposes and shall be entitled to the privileges, protection, and benefits of ss. 112.19, 121.051, 122.34, and 870.05.
(2)(a)
In carrying out the investigative services of the Criminal Justice Investigations and Forensic Science Program and under appropriate rules and regulations adopted by the department, upon written order of the Governor, or by direction of the Legislature acting by a concurrent resolution, and at the direction of the executive director, the department may investigate violations of any of the criminal laws of the state, and shall have authority to bear arms, make arrests and apply for, serve and execute search warrants, arrest warrants, capias, and other process of the court.
(b)
Investigations may also be conducted in connection with the faithful execution and effective enforcement of the laws of the state with reference to organized crime, vice, racketeering, rioting, inciting to riot, and insurrection.
(c)
The department may also engage in such other investigative activities as will aid local law enforcement officers in preventing or solving crimes and controlling criminal activity.
(d)
All investigators employed by the department shall be considered law enforcement officers for all purposes. The executive director shall have the authority to designate the person occupying any appropriate position within the department as a law enforcement officer, if such person is qualified under the department’s personnel regulations relating to agents and is certified pursuant to s. 943.1395(1), and all persons thus employed by the department shall be considered law enforcement officers for all purposes and shall be entitled to the privileges, protection, and benefits of ss. 112.19, 121.051, 122.34, and 870.05.
(3)
Whenever it shall appear to the department that there is cause for the prosecution of a crime, the department shall refer the evidence of such crime to the officials authorized to conduct the prosecution.
(4)(a)
* * *