Fla. Stat. 945.10
Confidential information
(1)
Except as otherwise provided by law or in this section, the following records and information held by the Department of Corrections are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution:
Mental health, medical, or substance abuse records of an inmate or an offender; and
Protected health information of an inmate or an offender. Protected health information, as used in this section, has the same meaning as provided in 45 C.F.R. s. 160.103.
Preplea, pretrial intervention, and presentence or postsentence investigative records, except as provided in s. 960.001(1)(g).Information regarding a person in the federal witness protection program.Florida Commission on Offender Review records which are confidential or exempt from public disclosure by law.Information which if released would jeopardize a person’s safety.Information concerning a victim’s statement and identity.Information which identifies an executioner, or any person prescribing, preparing, compounding, dispensing, or administering a lethal injection.The identity of any inmate or offender upon whom an HIV test has been performed and the inmate’s or offender’s test results, in accordance with s. 381.004. The term “HIV test” has the same meaning as provided in s. 381.004.Records that are otherwise confidential or exempt from public disclosure by law.
Information or records that identify or could reasonably lead to the identification of any person or entity that participates in, has participated in, or will participate in an execution, including persons or entities administering, compounding, dispensing, distributing, maintaining, manufacturing, ordering, preparing, prescribing, providing, purchasing, or supplying drugs, chemicals, supplies, or equipment necessary to conduct an execution in compliance with chapter 922.
The exemption in subparagraph 1. applies to information and records held by the department before, on, or after the effective date of the exemption.
This paragraph is subject to the Open Government Sunset Review Act in accordance with s. 119.15 and shall stand repealed on October 2, 2027, unless reviewed and saved from repeal through reenactment by the Legislature.
(a)1.
Mental health, medical, or substance abuse records of an inmate or an offender; andProtected health information of an inmate or an offender. Protected health information, as used in this section, has the same meaning as provided in 45 C.F.R. s. 160.103.
(a)1. Mental health, medical, or substance abuse records of an inmate or an offender; and
2. Protected health information of an inmate or an offender. Protected health information, as used in this section, has the same meaning as provided in 45 C.F.R. s. 160.103.
(b)
Preplea, pretrial intervention, and presentence or postsentence investigative records, except as provided in s. 960.001(1)(g).
(c)
Information regarding a person in the federal witness protection program.
(d)
Florida Commission on Offender Review records which are confidential or exempt from public disclosure by law.
(e)
* * *
The requested records contain information required to process an application or claim by the inmate or offender with the Internal Revenue Service, the Social Security Administration, the Department of Commerce, or any other similar application or claim with a state agency or federal agency.
(e)
The inmate or offender wishes to obtain the current address of a relative whose address is in the department’s records and the relative has not indicated a desire not to be contacted by the inmate or offender.
(f)
Other similar circumstances that do not present a threat to the security, order, or rehabilitative objectives of the correctional system or to any person’s safety.
(4)
The Department of Corrections shall adopt rules to prevent disclosure of confidential records or information to unauthorized persons.
(5)
The Department of Corrections and the Florida Commission on Offender Review shall mutually cooperate with respect to maintaining the confidentiality of records that are exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(6)
This section does not limit any right to obtain records by subpoena or other court process.