Fla. Stat. 945.10
Confidential information
(1)
Except as otherwise provided by law or in this section, the following records and information held by the Department of Corrections are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution:
Mental health, medical, or substance abuse records of an inmate or an offender; and
Protected health information of an inmate or an offender. Protected health information, as used in this section, has the same meaning as provided in 45 C.F.R. s. 160.103.
Preplea, pretrial intervention, and presentence or postsentence investigative records, except as provided in s. 960.001(1)(g).Information regarding a person in the federal witness protection program.Florida Commission on Offender Review records which are confidential or exempt from public disclosure by law.Information which if released would jeopardize a person’s safety.Information concerning a victim’s statement and identity.Information which identifies an executioner, or any person prescribing, preparing, compounding, dispensing, or administering a lethal injection.The identity of any inmate or offender upon whom an HIV test has been performed and the inmate’s or offender’s test results, in accordance with s. 381.004. The term “HIV test” has the same meaning as provided in s. 381.004.Records that are otherwise confidential or exempt from public disclosure by law.
Information or records that identify or could reasonably lead to the identification of any person or entity that participates in, has participated in, or will participate in an execution, including persons or entities administering, compounding, dispensing, distributing, maintaining, manufacturing, ordering, preparing, prescribing, providing, purchasing, or supplying drugs, chemicals, supplies, or equipment necessary to conduct an execution in compliance with chapter 922.
The exemption in subparagraph 1. applies to information and records held by the department before, on, or after the effective date of the exemption.
This paragraph is subject to the Open Government Sunset Review Act in accordance with s. 119.15 and shall stand repealed on October 2, 2027, unless reviewed and saved from repeal through reenactment by the Legislature.
(a)1.
Mental health, medical, or substance abuse records of an inmate or an offender; andProtected health information of an inmate or an offender. Protected health information, as used in this section, has the same meaning as provided in 45 C.F.R. s. 160.103.
(a)1. Mental health, medical, or substance abuse records of an inmate or an offender; and
2. Protected health information of an inmate or an offender. Protected health information, as used in this section, has the same meaning as provided in 45 C.F.R. s. 160.103.
(b)
Preplea, pretrial intervention, and presentence or postsentence investigative records, except as provided in s. 960.001(1)(g).
(c)
Information regarding a person in the federal witness protection program.
(d)
Florida Commission on Offender Review records which are confidential or exempt from public disclosure by law.
(e)
* * *
if the inmate agrees to the disclosure and provides written consent or, if the inmate refuses to provide written consent, in response to an order of a court of competent jurisdiction, a subpoena, including a grand jury, investigative, or administrative subpoena, a court-ordered warrant, or a statutorily authorized investigative demand or other process as authorized by law, in accordance with 45 C.F.R. part 164, subpart E, provided that:
The protected health information and records sought are relevant and material to a legitimate law enforcement inquiry;
There is a clear connection between the investigated incident and the inmate whose protected health information and records are sought;
The request is specific and limited in scope to the extent reasonably practicable in light of the purpose for which the information or records are sought; and
Deidentified information could not reasonably be used.
Protected health information and mental health, medical, or substance abuse records specified in paragraph (1)(a) of an inmate who is or is suspected of being the victim of a crime, to a state attorney or a law enforcement agency if the inmate agrees to the disclosure and provides written consent or if the inmate is unable to agree because of incapacity or other emergency circumstance, in accordance with 45 C.F.R. part 164, subpart E, provided that:
Such protected health information and records are needed to determine whether a violation of law by a person other than the inmate victim has occurred;
Such protected health information or records are not intended to be used against the inmate victim;
The immediate law enforcement activity that depends upon the disclosure would be materially and adversely affected by waiting until the inmate victim is able to agree to the disclosure; and
The disclosure is in the best interests of the inmate victim, as determined by the department.
Protected health information and mental health, medical, or substance abuse records specified in paragraph (1)(a) to a state attorney or a law enforcement agency if the department believes in good faith that the information and records constitute evidence of criminal conduct that occurred in a correctional institution or facility, in accordance with 45 C.F.R. part 164, subpart E, provided that:
The protected health information and records disclosed are specific and limited in scope to the extent reasonably practicable in light of the purpose for which the information or records are sought;
There is a clear connection between the criminal conduct and the inmate whose protected health information and records are sought; and
Deidentified information could not reasonably be used.
* * *