Fla. Stat. 945.215
Inmate welfare and employee benefit trust funds
(1)
INMATE PURCHASES; DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS.The net proceeds from operating inmate canteens, vending machines used primarily by inmates and visitors, hobby shops, and other such facilities must be deposited into the State-Operated Institutions Inmate Welfare Trust Fund or, as provided in paragraph (2)(b), into the General Reven
* * *
7. Cost of incarceration liens pursuant to s. 960.292(2).
(e)
Items for resale at inmate canteens and vending machines maintained at the correctional facilities shall be priced comparatively with like items for retail sale at fair market prices.
(f)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, inmates with sufficient balances in their individual inmate bank trust fund accounts, after all debts against the account are satisfied, shall be allowed to request a weekly draw of up to an amount set by the Secretary of Corrections to be expended for personal use on canteen and vending machine items.
(2)
STATE-OPERATED INSTITUTIONS INMATE WELFARE TRUST FUND.The State-Operated Institutions Inmate Welfare Trust Fund constitutes a trust held by the department for the benefit and welfare of inmates incarcerated in correctional facilities operated directly by the department.Deposits into the trust fund may not exceed a total of $32 million in any fiscal year. Any proceeds or funds that would cause deposits into the trust fund to exceed this limit must be deposited into the General Revenue Fund.Funds in the trust fund shall be used exclusively to provide for or operate any of the following at correctional facilities operated by the department:
Literacy programs, vocational training programs, and educational programs, including fixed capital outlay for educational facilities.
Inmate chapels, faith-based programs, visiting pavilions, visiting services and programs, family services and programs, and libraries.
Inmate substance abuse treatment programs and transition and life skills training programs.
The purchase, rental, maintenance, or repair of electronic or audiovisual equipment, media, services, and programming used by inmates.
The purchase, rental, maintenance, or repair of recreation and wellness equipment.
The purchase, rental, maintenance, or repair of bicycles used by inmates traveling to and from employment in the work-release program authorized under s. 945.091(1)(b).
Environmental health upgrades to facilities, including fixed capital outlay for repairs and maintenance that would improve environmental conditions of the correctional facilities.
Funds in the trust fund may be expended only pursuant to legislative appropriation.The department shall annually compile a report that documents State-Operated Institutions Inmate Welfare Trust Fund receipts and expenditures. This report must be compiled at both the statewide and institutional levels. The department must submit the report for the previous fiscal year by October 1 of each year to the Executive Office of the Governor and the chairs of the appropriate substantive and fiscal committees of the Senate and the House of Representatives.
(a)
The State-Operated Institutions Inmate Welfare Trust Fund constitutes a trust held by the department for the benefit and welfare of inmates incarcerated in correctional facilities operated directly by the department.
(b)
Deposits into the trust fund may not exceed a total of $32 million in any fiscal year. Any proceeds or funds that would cause deposits into the trust fund to exceed this limit must be deposited into the General Revenue Fund.
(c)
Funds in the trust fund shall be used exclusively to provide for or operate any of the following at correctional facilities operated by the department:Literacy programs, vocational training programs, and educational programs, including fixed capital outlay for educational facilities.Inmate chapels, faith-based programs, visiting pavilions, visiting services and programs, family services and programs, and libraries.Inmate substance abuse treatment programs and transition and life skills training programs.The purchase, rental, maintenance, or repair of electronic or audiovisual equipment, media, services, and programming used by inmates.The purchase, rental, maintenance, or repair of recreation and wellness equipment.The purchase, rental, maintenance, or repair of bicycles used by inmates traveling to and from employment in the work-release program authorized under s. 945.091(1)(b).Environmental health upgrades to facilities, including fixed capital outlay for repairs and maintenance that would improve environmental conditions of the correctional facilities.
1. Literacy programs, vocational training programs, and educational programs, including fixed capital outlay for educational facilities.
2. Inmate chapels, faith-based programs, visiting pavilions, visiting services and programs, family services and programs, and libraries.
3. Inmate substance abuse treatment programs and transition and life skills training programs.
* * *