Fla. Stat. 945.42
Definitions; ss
(1)
“Court” means the circuit court.
(2)
“Crisis stabilization care” means a level of care that is less restrictive and intense than care provided in a mental health treatment facility, that includes a broad range of evaluation and treatment services provided within a highly structured setting or locked residential setting, and that is intended for inmates who are
* * *
The inmate is demonstrating a refusal to care for himself or herself and without treatment is likely to continue to refuse to care for himself or herself, and such refusal poses a real and present threat of substantial harm to his or her well-being; orThere is a substantial likelihood that in the near future the inmate will inflict serious bodily harm on himself or herself or another person, as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening such harm;
(a)1. The inmate is demonstrating a refusal to care for himself or herself and without treatment is likely to continue to refuse to care for himself or herself, and such refusal poses a real and present threat of substantial harm to his or her well-being; or
2. There is a substantial likelihood that in the near future the inmate will inflict serious bodily harm on himself or herself or another person, as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening such harm;
(b)
The inmate is unable to determine for himself or herself whether placement is necessary; and
(c)
All available less restrictive treatment alternatives that would offer an opportunity for improvement of the inmate’s condition have been clinically determined to be inappropriate.
(7)
“Inmate” means any person committed to the custody of the Department of Corrections.
(8)
“Mental health treatment facility” means any extended treatment or hospitalization-level unit within the corrections system which the Assistant Secretary for Health Services of the department specifically designates by rule to provide acute psychiatric care and which may include involuntary treatment and therapeutic intervention in contrast to less intensive levels of care such as outpatient mental health care, transitional mental health care, or crisis stabilization care.
(9)
“Mentally ill” means an impairment of the mental or emotional processes that exercise conscious control of one’s actions or of the ability to perceive or understand reality, which impairment substantially interferes with the person’s ability to meet the ordinary demands of living. However, for the purposes of transferring an inmate to a mental health treatment facility, the term does not include a developmental disability as defined in s. 393.063, simple intoxication, or conditions manifested only by antisocial behavior or substance abuse addiction. However, an individual who is developmentally disabled may also have a mental illness.
(10)
“Psychiatrist” means a medical practitioner licensed pursuant to chapter 458 or chapter 459 who has primarily diagnosed and treated nervous and mental disorders for a period of not less than 3 years inclusive of psychiatric residency.
(11)
“Psychological professional” means a behavioral practitioner who has an approved doctoral degree in psychology as defined in s. 490.003(3) and is employed by the department or who is licensed as a psychologist pursuant to chapter 490.
(12)
“Secretary” means the Secretary of Corrections.
(13)
“Transitional mental health care” means a level of care that is more intensive than outpatient care, but less intensive than crisis stabilization care, and is characterized by the provision of traditional mental health treatments such as group and individual therapy, activity therapy, recreational therapy, and psychotropic medications in the context of a structured residential setting. Transitional mental health care is indicated for a person with chronic or residual symptomatology who does not require crisis stabilization care or acute psychiatric care, but whose impairment in functioning nevertheless renders him or her incapable of adjusting satisfactorily within the general inmate population.
(14)
“Warden” means the warden of a state corrections facility or his or her designee.