Fla. Stat. 784.03
Battery; felony battery
(1)(a)
The offense of battery occurs when a person:Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or
Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.
Except as provided in subsection (2) or subsection (3), a person who commits battery commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.(1)(a)
The offense of battery occurs when a person:Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; orIntentionally causes bodily harm to another person.(b)
Except as provided in subsection (2) or subsection (3), a person who commits battery commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.(2)
A person who has one prior conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery and who commits any second or subsequent battery commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. For purposes of this subsection, “conviction” means a determination of guilt that is the result of a plea or a trial, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld or a plea of nolo contendere is entered.(3)
A person who commits a battery in furtherance of a riot or an aggravated riot prohibited under s. 870.01 commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or 775.084.
Source:
Section 784.03 — Battery; felony battery, https://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2024/0784.03
(accessed Aug. 7, 2025).