Fla. Stat. 790.22
Use of BB guns, air or gas-operated guns, or electric weapons or devices by minor under 16; limitation; possession of firearms by minor under 18 prohibited; penalties
(1)
The use for any purpose whatsoever of BB guns, air or gas-operated guns, or electric weapons or devices, by any minor under the age of 16 years is prohibited unless such use is under the supervision and in the presence of an adult who is acting with the consent of the minor’s parent or guardian.
(2)
Any adult responsible for the welfare of any child under the age of 16 years who knowingly permits such child to use or have in his or her possession any BB gun, air or gas-operated gun, electric weapon or device, or firearm in violation of the provisions of subsection (1) of this section commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(3)
A minor under 18 years of age may not possess a firearm, other than an unloaded firearm at his or her home, unless:The minor is engaged in a lawful hunting activity and is:
At least 16 years of age; or
Under 16 years of age and supervised by an adult.
The minor is engaged in a lawful marksmanship competition or practice or other lawful recreational shooting activity and is:
At least 16 years of age; or
Under 16 years of age and supervised by an adult who is acting with the consent of the minor’s parent or guardian.
The firearm is unloaded and is being transported by the minor directly to or from an event authorized in paragraph (a) or paragraph (b).
(a)
The minor is engaged in a lawful hunting activity and is:At least 16 years of age; orUnder 16 years of age and supervised by an adult.
1. At least 16 years of age; or
2. Under 16 years of age and supervised by an adult.
(b)
The minor is engaged in a lawful marksmanship competition or practice or other lawful recreational shooting activity and is:At least 16 years of age; orUnder 16 years of age and supervised by an adult who is acting with the consent of the minor’s parent or guardian.
1. At least 16 years of age; or
2. Under 16 years of age and supervised by an adult who is acting with the consent of the minor’s parent or guardian.
(c)
The firearm is unloaded and is being transported by the minor directly to or from an event authorized in paragraph (a) or paragraph (b).
(4)(a)
Any parent or guardian of a minor, or other adult responsible for the welfare of a minor, who knowingly and willfully permits the minor to possess a firearm in violation of subsection (3) commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.Any natural parent or adoptive parent, whether custodial or noncustodial, or any legal guardian or legal custodian of a minor, if that minor possesses a firearm in violation of subsection (3) may, if the court finds it appropriate, be required to participate in classes on parenting education which are approved by the Department of Juvenile Justice, upon the first conviction of the minor. Upon any subsequent conviction of the minor, the court may, if the court finds it appropriate, require the parent to attend further parent education classes or render community service hours together with the child.The Department
* * *