Fla. Stat. 790.251
Protection of the right to keep and bear arms in motor vehicles for self-defense and other lawful purposes; prohibited acts; duty of public and private employers; immunity from liability; enforcement
Mentioned in
Addressing Florida's Bring Gun to Work Law in Employee Handbooks
Southwest Florida Business Blog, February 26, 2019
"Most employers know about Florida’s “Bring Gun to Work” law, even if they do not agree with it.   The law, which is codified as Florida Statute Section 790."
Bibliographic info
(1)
SHORT TITLE.This section may be cited as the “Preservation and Protection of the Right to Keep and Bear Arms in Motor Vehicles Act of 2008.”
(2)
DEFINITIONS.As used in this section, the term:“Parking lot” means any property that is used for parking motor vehicles and is available to customers, employees, or invitees for temporary or long-term parking or storage of motor vehicles.“Motor vehicle” means any automobile, truck, minivan, sports utility vehicle, motor home, recreational vehicle, motorcycle, motor scooter, or any other vehicle operated on the roads of this state and required to be registered under state law.“Employee” means any person who is authorized to carry a concealed weapon or concealed firearm under s. 790.01(1) and:
Works for salary, wages, or other remuneration;
Is an independent contractor; or
Is a volunteer, intern, or other similar individual for an employer.
“Employer” means any business that is a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, professional association, cooperative, joint venture, trust, firm, institution, or association, or public sector entity, that has employees.“Invitee” means any business invitee, including a customer or visitor, who is lawfully on the premises of a public or private employer.
As used in this section, the term “firearm” includes ammunition and accoutrements attendant to the lawful possession and use of a firearm.
(a)
“Parking lot” means any property that is used for parking motor vehicles and is available to customers, employees, or invitees for temporary or long-term parking or storage of motor vehicles.
(b)
“Motor vehicle” means any automobile, truck, minivan, sports utility vehicle, motor home, recreational vehicle, motorcycle, motor scooter, or any other vehicle operated on the roads of this state and required to be registered under state law.
(c)
“Employee” means any person who is authorized to carry a concealed weapon or concealed firearm under s. 790.01(1) and:Works for salary, wages, or other remuneration;Is an independent contractor; orIs a volunteer, intern, or other similar individual for an employer.
1. Works for salary, wages, or other remuneration;
2. Is an independent contractor; or
3. Is a volunteer, intern, or other similar individual for an employer.
(d)
“Employer” means any business that is a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, professional association, cooperative, joint venture, trust, firm, institution, or association, or public sector entity, that has employees.
(e)
* * *
LEGISLATIVE INTENT; FINDINGS.This act is intended to codify the long-standing legislative policy of the state that individual citizens have a constitutional right to keep and bear arms, that they have a constitutional right to possess and keep legally owned firearms within their motor vehicles for self-defense and other lawful purposes, and that these rights are not abrogated by virtue of a citizen becoming a customer, employee, or invitee of a business entity. It is the finding of the Legislature that a citizen’s lawful possession, transportation, and secure keeping of firearms and ammunition within his or her motor vehicle is essential to the exercise of the fundamental constitutional right to keep and bear arms and the constitutional right of self-defense. The Legislature finds that protecting and preserving these rights is essential to the exercise of freedom and individual responsibility. The Legislature further finds that no citizen can or should be required to waive or abrogate his or her right to possess and securely keep firearms and ammunition locked within his or her motor vehicle by virtue of becoming a customer, employee, or invitee of any employer or business establishment within the state, unless specifically required by state or federal law.
(4)
PROHIBITED ACTS.No public or private employer may violate the constitutional rights of any customer, employee, or invitee as provided in paragraphs (a)-(e):No public or private employer may prohibit any customer, employee, or invitee from possessing any legally owned firearm when such firearm is lawfully possessed and locked inside or locked to a private motor vehicle in a parking lot and when the customer, employee, or invitee is lawfully in such area.No public or private employer may violate the privacy rights of a customer, employee, or invitee by verbal or written inquiry regarding the presence of a firearm inside or locked to a private motor vehicle in a parking lot or by an actual search of a private motor vehicle in a parking lot to ascertain the presence of a firearm within the vehicle. Further, no public or private employer may take any action against a customer, employee, or invitee based upon verbal or written statements of any party concerning possession of a firearm stored inside a private motor vehicle in a parking lot for lawful purposes. A search of a private motor vehicle in the parking lot of a public or private employer to ascertain the presence of a firearm within the vehicle may only be conducted by on-duty law enforcement personnel, based upon due process and must comply with constitutional protections.No public or private employer shall condition employment upon either:
The fact that an employee or prospective employee is authorized to carry a concealed weapon or concealed firearm under s. 790.01(1); or
* * *