Fla. Stat. 790.251
Protection of the right to keep and bear arms in motor vehicles for self-defense and other lawful purposes; prohibited acts; duty of public and private employers; immunity from liability; enforcement
Mentioned in
Addressing Florida's Bring Gun to Work Law in Employee Handbooks
Southwest Florida Business Blog, February 26, 2019
"Most employers know about Florida’s “Bring Gun to Work” law, even if they do not agree with it.   The law, which is codified as Florida Statute Section 790."
Bibliographic info
(1)
SHORT TITLE.This section may be cited as the “Preservation and Protection of the Right to Keep and Bear Arms in Motor Vehicles Act of 2008.”
(2)
DEFINITIONS.As used in this section, the term:“Parking lot” means any property that is used for parking motor vehicles and is available to customers, employees, or invitees for temporary or long-term parking or storage of motor vehicles.“Motor vehicle” means any automobile, truck, minivan, sports utility vehicle, motor home, recreational vehicle, motorcycle, motor scooter, or any other vehicle operated on the roads of this state and required to be registered under state law.“Employee” means any person who is authorized to carry a concealed weapon or concealed firearm under s. 790.01(1) and:
Works for salary, wages, or other remuneration;
Is an independent contractor; or
Is a volunteer, intern, or other similar individual for an employer.
“Employer” means any business that is a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, professional association, cooperative, joint venture, trust, firm, institution, or association, or public sector entity, that has employees.“Invitee” means any business invitee, including a customer or visitor, who is lawfully on the premises of a public or private employer.
As used in this section, the term “firearm” includes ammunition and accoutrements attendant to the lawful possession and use of a firearm.
(a)
“Parking lot” means any property that is used for parking motor vehicles and is available to customers, employees, or invitees for temporary or long-term parking or storage of motor vehicles.
(b)
“Motor vehicle” means any automobile, truck, minivan, sports utility vehicle, motor home, recreational vehicle, motorcycle, motor scooter, or any other vehicle operated on the roads of this state and required to be registered under state law.
(c)
“Employee” means any person who is authorized to carry a concealed weapon or concealed firearm under s. 790.01(1) and:Works for salary, wages, or other remuneration;Is an independent contractor; orIs a volunteer, intern, or other similar individual for an employer.
1. Works for salary, wages, or other remuneration;
2. Is an independent contractor; or
3. Is a volunteer, intern, or other similar individual for an employer.
(d)
“Employer” means any business that is a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, professional association, cooperative, joint venture, trust, firm, institution, or association, or public sector entity, that has employees.
(e)
* * *