Fla. Stat. 790.333
Sport shooting and training range protection; liability; claims, expenses, and fees; penalties; preemption; construction
(1)
LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS.The Legislature finds that in excess of 400 sport shooting and training ranges exist on public and private lands throughout this state.These sport shooting and training ranges are widely used and enjoyed by the residents of this state 
* * *
The Department of Environmental Protection does not have nor has it ever had authority to force permitting requirements of part IV of chapter 403 on owners and operators of sport shooting and training ranges.
(k)
The elimination of sport shooting ranges will unnecessarily impair the ability of residents of this state to exercise and practice their constitutional guarantees under the Second Amendment to the United States Constitution and under s. 8, Art. I of the State Constitution.
(2)
LEGISLATIVE INTENT.The Legislature intends to protect public and private sport shooting or training range owners, operators, users, employees, agents, contractors, customers, lenders, and insurers from lawsuits and other legal actions by the state, special purpose districts, or political subdivisions and to promote maximum flexibility for implementation of environmental management practices and of the principles of risk-based corrective action pursuant to s. 376.30701. It is also the intent of the Legislature that legal action against sport shooting and training ranges will only be a last-resort option and be available only to the department and only after all reasonable efforts to resolve disputes at shooting ranges, including compliance assistance, negotiations, and alternative dispute resolution, have been attempted.
(3)
DEFINITIONS.As used in this act:“Department” means the Department of Environmental Protection.“Operator” means any person who operates or has operated a sport shooting or training range.“Owner” means any person who owns or has owned a sport shooting or training range or any interest therein.“Projectile” means any object expelled, propelled, discharged, shot, or otherwise released from a firearm, BB gun, airgun, or similar device, including, but not limited to, gunpowder, ammunition, lead, shot, skeet, and trap targets and associated chemicals, derivatives, and constituents thereof.“Environmental management practices” includes but is not limited to Best Management Practices
* * *
environment, on or under that sport shooting or training range, or any other property over which the range has an easement, leasehold, or other legal right of use, if the sport shooting or training range owner or operator has made a good faith effort to comply with subsection (4).Nothing in this act is intended to impair or diminish the private property rights of owners of property adjoining a sport shooting or training range.The sport shooting and training range protections provided by this act are supplemental to any other protections provided by general law.
(a)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any public or private owner, operator, employee, agent, contractor, customer, lender, insurer, or user of any sport shooting or training range located in this state shall have immunity from lawsuits and other legal actions from the state and any of its agencies, special purpose districts, or political subdivisions for any claims of any kind associated with the use, release, placement, deposition, or accumulation of any projectile in the environment, on or under that sport shooting or training range, or any other property over which the range has an easement, leasehold, or other legal right of use, if the sport shooting or training range owner or operator has made a good faith effort to comply with subsection (4).
(b)
Nothing in this act is intended to impair or diminish the private property rights of owners of property adjoining a sport shooting or training range.
(c)
The sport shooting and training range protections provided by this act are supplemental to any other protections provided by general law.
(6)
* * *
PENALTIES.Any official, agent, or employee of a county, municipality, town, special purpose district, or other political subdivision or agent of the state, while he or she was acting in his or her official capacity and within the scope of his or her employment or office, who intentionally and maliciously violates the provisions of this section or is party to bringing an action in violation of this section commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in ss. 775.082 and 775.083.
(8)
PREEMPTION.Except as expressly provided by general law, the Legislature hereby declares that it is occupying the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition use at sport shooting and training ranges, including the environmental effects of projectile deposition at sport shooting and training ranges.
(9)
The provisions of this act shall supersede any conflicting provisions of chapter 376 or chapter 403.
(10)
CONSTRUCTION.This act shall be liberally construed to effectuate its remedial and deterrent purposes.