Fla. Stat. 790.333
Sport shooting and training range protection; liability; claims, expenses, and fees; penalties; preemption; construction
(1)
LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS.The Legislature finds that in excess of 400 sport shooting and training ranges exist on public and private lands throughout this state.These sport shooting and training ranges are widely used and enjoyed by the residents of this state 
* * *
“Projectile” means any object expelled, propelled, discharged, shot, or otherwise released from a firearm, BB gun, airgun, or similar device, including, but not limited to, gunpowder, ammunition, lead, shot, skeet, and trap targets and associated chemicals, derivatives, and constituents thereof.
(e)
“Environmental management practices” includes but is not limited to Best Management Practices for Environmental Stewardship of Florida Shooting Ranges as developed by the Department of Environmental Protection. Such practices include, but are not limited to, control and containment of projectiles, prevention of the migration of projectiles and their constituents to ground and surface water, periodic removal and recycling of projectiles, and documentation of actions taken.
(f)
“Environment” means the air, water, surface water, sediment, soil, and groundwater and other natural and manmade resources of this state.
(g)
“User” means any person, partner, joint venture, business or social entity, or corporation, or any group of the foregoing, organized or united for a business, sport, or social purpose.
(h)
“Sport shooting and training range” or “range” means any area that has been designed, or operated for the use of, firearms, rifles, shotguns, pistols, silhouettes, skeet, trap, black powder, BB guns, airguns, or similar devices, or any other type of sport or training shooting.
(4)
DUTIES.The department shall make a good faith effort to provide copies of the Best Management Practices for Environmental Stewardship of Florida Shooting Ranges to all owners or operators of sport shooting or training ranges. The department shall also provide technical assistance with implementing environmental management practices, which may include workshops, demonstrations, or other guidance, if any owner or operator of sport shooting or training ranges requests such assistance.Sport shooting or training range owners, operators, tenants, or occupants shall implement situation appropriate environmental management practices.If contamination is suspected or identified by any owner, operator, tenant, or occupant of sport shooting or training ranges, any owner, operator, tenant, or occupant of sport shooting or training ranges may request that the department assist with or perform contamination assessment, including, but not limited to, assistance preparing and presenting a plan to confirm the presence and extent of contamination.If contamination is suspected or identified by a third-party complaint or adjacent property sampling events, the department shall give 60 days’ notice to the sport shooting or training range owner, operator, tenant, or occupant of the department’s intent to enter the site for the purpose of investigating potential sources of contamination. The department may assist with or perform contamination assessment, including, but not limited to, assistance preparing and presenting a plan to confirm the presence and extent of contamination.If the department confirms contamination under paragraph
* * *