Fla. Stat. 790.333
Sport shooting and training range protection; liability; claims, expenses, and fees; penalties; preemption; construction
(1)
LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS.The Legislature finds that in excess of 400 sport shooting and training ranges exist on public and private lands throughout this state.These sport shooting and training ranges are widely used and enjoyed by the residents of this state 
* * *
If contamination is suspected or identified by a third-party complaint or adjacent property sampling events, the department shall give 60 days’ notice to the sport shooting or training range owner, operator, tenant, or occupant of the department’s intent to enter the site for the purpose of investigating potential sources of contamination. The department may assist with or perform contamination assessment, including, but not limited to, assistance preparing and presenting a plan to confirm the presence and extent of contamination.
(e)
If the department confirms contamination under paragraph (c) or paragraph (d), principles of risk-based corrective action pursuant to s. 376.30701 shall be applied to sport shooting or training ranges. Application of the minimum risk-based corrective action principles shall be the primary responsibility of the sport shooting range or training range owner or operator for implementation, however, the department may assist in these efforts. Risk-based corrective action plans used for these cleanups shall be based upon the presumption that the sport shooting or training range is an industrial use and not a residential use and will continue to be operated as a sport shooting or training range.
(5)
SPORT SHOOTING AND TRAINING RANGE PROTECTION.Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any public or private owner, operator, employee, agent, contractor, customer, lender, insurer, or user of any sport shooting or training range located in this state shall have immunity from lawsuits and other legal actions from the state and any of its agencies, special purpose districts, or political subdivisions for any claims of any kind associated with the use, release, placement, deposition, or accumulation of any projectile in the environment, on or under that sport shooting or training range, or any other property over which the range has an easement, leasehold, or other legal right of use, if the sport shooting or training range owner or operator has made a good faith effort to comply with subsection (4).Nothing in this act is intended to impair or diminish the private property rights of owners of property adjoining a sport shooting or training range.The sport shooting and training range protections provided by this act are supplemental to any other protections provided by general law.
(a)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any public or private owner, operator, employee, agent, contractor, customer, lender, insurer, or user of any sport shooting or training range located in this state shall have immunity from lawsuits and other legal actions from the state and any of its agencies, special purpose districts, or political subdivisions for any claims of any kind associated with the use, release, placement, deposition, or accumulation of any projectile in the environment, on or under that sport shooting or training range, or any other property over which the range has an easement, leasehold, or other legal right of use, if the sport shooting or training range owner or operator has made a good faith effort to comply with subsection (4).
(b)
Nothing in this act is intended to impair or diminish the private property rights of owners of property adjoining a sport shooting or training range.
(c)
The sport shooting and training range protections provided by this act are supplemental to any other protections provided by general law.
(6)
* * *
PENALTIES.Any official, agent, or employee of a county, municipality, town, special purpose district, or other political subdivision or agent of the state, while he or she was acting in his or her official capacity and within the scope of his or her employment or office, who intentionally and maliciously violates the provisions of this section or is party to bringing an action in violation of this section commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in ss. 775.082 and 775.083.
(8)
PREEMPTION.Except as expressly provided by general law, the Legislature hereby declares that it is occupying the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition use at sport shooting and training ranges, including the environmental effects of projectile deposition at sport shooting and training ranges.
(9)
The provisions of this act shall supersede any conflicting provisions of chapter 376 or chapter 403.
(10)
CONSTRUCTION.This act shall be liberally construed to effectuate its remedial and deterrent purposes.