Fla. Stat. 790.08
Taking possession of weapons and arms; reports; disposition; custody
(1)(a)
Every officer making an arrest under s. 790.07, or under any other law or municipal ordinance within the state, shall take possession of any weapons, electric weapons or devices, or arms mentioned in s. 790.07 found upon the person arrested and deliver them to the sheriff of the county or the chief of pol
* * *
The person provides a form of government-issued photographic identification.
If requesting the return of a firearm, a completed criminal history background check confirms that the person is not prohibited from possessing a firearm under state or federal law, including not having any prohibition arising from an injunction, a risk protection order, or any other court order prohibiting the person from possessing a firearm.
The sheriff or chief of police may develop reasonable procedures to ensure the timely return of weapons, electric weapons or devices, or arms which are not inconsistent with this subsection.The sheriff or chief of police may not require a court order to release weapons, electric weapons or devices, or arms that are not seized as evidence in a criminal proceeding unless there are competing claims of ownership of such weapons, electric weapons or devices, or arms.
(1)(a)
Every officer making an arrest under s. 790.07, or under any other law or municipal ordinance within the state, shall take possession of any weapons, electric weapons or devices, or arms mentioned in s. 790.07 found upon the person arrested and deliver them to the sheriff of the county or the chief of police of the municipality wherein the arrest is made.
(b)
Any weapons, electric weapons or devices, or arms that are taken from a person under paragraph (a) that are not either seized as evidence or seized and subject to forfeiture under ss. 932.701–932.7062 must be returned upon request to the person from whom the weapons, electric weapons or devices, or arms were taken within 30 days after such request is made if he or she meets all of the following criteria:The person has been released from detention.The person provides a form of government-issued photographic identification.If requesting the return of a firearm, a completed criminal history background check confirms that the person is not prohibited from possessing a firearm under state or federal law, including not having any prohibition arising from an injunction, a risk protection order, or any other court order prohibiting the person from possessing a firearm.
1. The person has been released from detention.
2. The person provides a form of government-issued photographic identification.
3. If requesting the return of a firearm, a completed criminal history background check confirms that the person is not prohibited from possessing a firearm under state or federal law, including not having any prohibition arising from an injunction, a risk protection order, or any other court order prohibiting the person from possessing a firearm.
(c)
* * *
Weapons, electric weapons or devices, and arms coming into the hands of the sheriff as aforesaid shall be listed, kept, and held by him or her as custodian for the state. Any or all such weapons, electric weapons or devices, and arms suitable for use by the sheriff may be so used. All such weapons, electric weapons or devices, and arms not needed by the said sheriff may be loaned to any other department of the state or to any county or municipality having use for such weapons, electric weapons or devices, and arms. The sheriff shall take the receipt of such other department, county, or municipality for such weapons, electric weapons or devices, and arms loaned to them. All weapons, electric weapons or devices, and arms which are not needed or which are useless or unfit for use shall be destroyed or otherwise disposed of by the sheriff as provided in chapter 705 or as provided in the Florida Contraband Forfeiture Act. All sums received from the sale or other disposition of the said weapons, electric weapons or devices, or arms disposed of by the sheriff under chapter 705 as aforesaid shall be paid into the State Treasury for the benefit of the State School Fund and shall become a part thereof. All sums received from the sale or other disposition of any such weapons, electric weapons or devices, or arms disposed of by the sheriff under the Florida Contraband Forfeiture Act shall be disbursed as provided therein.
(7)
This section does not apply to any municipality in any county having home rule under the State Constitution.