Fla. Stat. 403.7045
Application of act and integration with other acts
(1)
The following wastes or activities may not be regulated pursuant to this act:Byproduct material, source material, and special nuclear material, the generation, transportation, disposal, storage, or treatment of which is regulated under chapter 404 or the federal Atomic Energy Act of 1954, ch. 1073, 68 Stat. 923, as amended.
* * *
Sludge from an industrial waste treatment works that meets the exemption requirements of this paragraph is not solid waste as defined in s. 403.703. Phosphogypsum used in accordance with an allowed use expressly specified in United States Environmental Protection Agency regulations or pursuant to an express United States Environmental Protection Agency approval for the specific use is not solid waste as defined in s. 403.703 and is an allowed use in the state. Phosphogypsum may be placed in a phosphogypsum stack system permitted by the department under ss. 403.4154 and 403.4155.
(a)
Byproduct material, source material, and special nuclear material, the generation, transportation, disposal, storage, or treatment of which is regulated under chapter 404 or the federal Atomic Energy Act of 1954, ch. 1073, 68 Stat. 923, as amended.
(b)
Suspended solids and dissolved materials in domestic sewage effluent or irrigation return flows or other discharges which are point sources subject to permits pursuant to this chapter or s. 402 of the Clean Water Act, Pub. L. No. 95-217.
(c)
Emissions to the air from a stationary installation or source regulated under this chapter or the Clean Air Act, Pub. L. No. 95-95.
(d)
Drilling fluids, produced waters, and other wastes associated with the exploration for, or development and production of, crude oil or natural gas which are regulated under chapter 377.
(e)
Recovered materials, post-use polymers, recovered materials processing facilities, or pyrolysis facilities, except as provided in s. 403.7046, if:A majority of the recovered materials or post-use polymers at the facility are demonstrated to be sold, used, or reused within 1 year. As used in this subparagraph, the terms “used” or “reused” include, but are not limited to, the conversion of post-use polymers into crude oil, fuels, feedstocks, or other raw materials or intermediate or final products by gasification or pyrolysis, as defined in s. 403.703.The recovered materials or post-use polymers handled by the facility or the products or byproducts of operations that process recovered materials or post-use polymers are not discharged, deposited, injected, dumped, spilled, leaked, or placed into or upon any land or water by the owner or operator of the facility so that the recovered materials or post-use polymers, products or byproducts, or any constituent thereof may enter other lands or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including groundwaters, or otherwise enter the environment such that a threat of contamination in excess of applicable department standards and criteria is caused.The recovered materials or post-use polymers handled by the facility are not hazardous wastes as defined in s. 403.703 and rules adopted under this section.The facility is registered as required in s. 403.7046.
1. A majority of the recovered materials or post-use polymers at the facility are demonstrated to be sold, used, or reused within 1 year. As used in this subparagraph, the terms “used” or “reused” include, but are not limited to, the conversion of post-use polymers into crude oil, fuels, feedstocks, or other raw materials or intermediate or final products by gasification or pyrolysis, as defined in s. 403.703.
2. The recovered materials or post-use polymers handled by the facility or the products or byproducts of operations that process recovered materials or post-use polymers are not discharged, deposited, injected, dumped, spilled, leaked, or placed into or upon any land or water by the owner or operator of the facility so that the recovered materials or post-use polymers, products or byproducts, or any constituent thereof may enter other lands or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including groundwaters, or otherwise enter the environment such that a threat of contamination in excess of applicable department standards and criteria is caused.
3. The recovered materials or post-use polymers handled by the facility are not hazardous wastes as defined in s. 403.703 and rules adopted under this section.
4. The facility is registered as required in s. 403.7046.
(f)
Industrial byproducts, if:A majority of the industrial byproducts are demonstrated to be sold, used, or reused within 1 year;The industrial byproducts are not discharged, deposited, injected, dumped, spilled, leaked, or placed upon any land or water so that such industrial byproducts, or any constituent thereof, may enter other lands or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including groundwaters, or otherwise enter the environment such that a threat of contamination in excess of applicable department standards and criteria or a significant threat to public health is caused; andThe industrial byproducts are not hazardous wastes as defined in s. 403.703 and rules adopted under this section.
Sludge from an industrial waste treatment works that meets the exemption requirements of this paragraph is not solid waste as defined in s. 403.703. Phosphogypsum used in accordance with an allowed use expressly specified in United States Environmental Protection Agency regulations or pursuant to an express United States Environmental Protection Agency approval for the specific use is not solid waste as defined in s. 403.703 and is an allowed use in the state. Phosphogypsum may be placed in a phosphogypsum stack system permitted by the department under ss. 403.4154 and 403.4155.
1. A majority of the industrial byproducts are demonstrated to be sold, used, or reused within 1 year;
* * *