Fla. Stat. 403.7046
Regulation of recovered materials
(1)
Any person who handles, purchases, receives, recovers, sells, or is an end user of recovered materials or post-use polymers shall annually certify to the department on forms provided by the department. The department may by rule exempt from this requirement generators of recovered materials or post-use polymers; persons who handle or sell r
* * *
the certification of and reporting by such persons and shall establish criteria for revocation of such certification. Such rules shall be designed to elicit, at a minimum, the amount and types of recovered materials or post-use polymers handled by registrants, and the amount and disposal site, or name of person with whom such disposal was arranged, of any solid waste generated by such facility. By February 1 of each year, registrants shall report all required information to the department and to all counties from which it received materials. Such rules may provide for the department to conduct periodic inspections. The department may charge a fee of up to $50 for each registration, which shall be deposited into the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund for implementation of the program.
(2)
Except as otherwise provided in this section or pursuant to a special act in effect on or before January 1, 1993, a local government may not require a commercial establishment that generates source-separated recovered materials to sell or otherwise convey its recovered materials to the local government or to a facility designated by the local government, nor may the local government restrict such a generator’s right to sell or otherwise convey such recovered materials to any properly certified recovered materials dealer who has satisfied the requirements of this section. A local government may not enact any ordinance that prevents such a dealer from entering into a contract with a commercial establishment to purchase, collect, transport, process, or receive source-separated recovered materials.The local government may require that the recovered materials generated at the commercial establishment be source separated at the premises of the commercial establishment.Before engaging in business within the jurisdiction of the local government, a recovered materials dealer or pyrolysis facility must provide the local government with a copy of the certification provided for in this section. In addition, the local government may establish a registration process whereby a recovered materials dealer or pyrolysis facility must register with the local government before engaging in business within the jurisdiction of the local government. Such registration process is limited to requiring the dealer or pyrolysis facility to register its name, including the owner or operator of the dealer or pyrolysis facility, and, if the dealer or pyrolysis facility is a business entity, its general or limited partners, its corporate officers and directors, its permanent place of business, evidence of its certification under this section, and a certification that the recovered materials or post-use polymers will be processed at a recovered materials processing facility or pyrolysis facility
* * *
transportation, and processing of recovered materials at single-family or multifamily residential properties.Nothing in this section shall prohibit a local government from enacting ordinances designed to protect the public’s general health, safety, and welfare.As used in this section:
“Commercial establishment” means a property or properties zoned or used for commercial or industrial uses, or used by an entity exempt from taxation under s. 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, and excludes property or properties zoned or used for single-family residential or multifamily residential uses.
“Local government” means a county or municipality.
“Certified recovered materials dealer” means a dealer certified under this section.
(a)
The local government may require that the recovered materials generated at the commercial establishment be source separated at the premises of the commercial establishment.
(b)
Before engaging in business within the jurisdiction of the local government, a recovered materials dealer or pyrolysis facility must provide the local government with a copy of the certification provided for in this section. In addition, the local government may establish a registration process whereby a recovered materials dealer or pyrolysis facility must register with the local government before engaging in business within the jurisdiction of the local government. Such registration process is limited to requiring the dealer or pyrolysis facility to register its name, including the owner or operator of the dealer or pyrolysis facility, and, if the dealer or pyrolysis facility is a business entity, its general or limited partners, its corporate officers and directors, its permanent place of business, evidence of its certification under this section, and a certification that the recovered materials or post-use polymers will be processed at a recovered materials processing facility or pyrolysis facility satisfying the requirements of this section. The local government may not use the information provided in the registration application to compete unfairly with the recovered materials dealer until 90 days after receipt of the application. All counties, and municipalities whose population exceeds 35,000 according to the population estimates determined pursuant to s. 186.901, may establish a reporting process that must be limited to the regulations, reporting format, and reporting frequency established by the department pursuant to this section, which must, at a minimum, include requiring the dealer or pyrolysis facility to identify the types and approximate amount of recovered materials or post-use polymers collected, recycled, or reused during the reporting period; the approximate percentage of recovered materials or post-use polymers reused, stored, or
* * *