Fla. Stat. 403.708
Prohibition; penalty
(1)
A person may not:Place or deposit any solid waste in or on the land or waters located within the state except in a manner approved by the department and consistent with applicable approved programs of counties or municipalities. However, this act does not prohibit the disposal of solid waste without a permit as provided in s. 403.707(2).Burn solid waste except in a manner prescribed by the department and consistent with applicable approved programs of counties or municipalities.Construct, alter, modify, or operate a solid waste management facility or site without first having obtained from the department any permit required by s. 403.707.
(a)
Place or deposit any solid waste in or on the land or waters located within the state except in a manner approved by the department and consistent with applicable approved programs of counties or municipalities. However, this act does not prohibit the disposal of solid waste without a permit as provided in s. 403.707(2).
(b)
Burn solid waste except in a manner prescribed by the department and consistent with applicable approved programs of counties or municipalities.
(c)
Construct, alter, modify, or operate a solid waste management facility or site without first having obtained from the department any permit required by s. 403.707.
(2)
A beverage may not be sold or offered for sale within the state in a beverage container designed and constructed so that the container is opened by detaching a metal ring or tab. As used in this subsection, the term:“Beverage” means soda water, carbonated natural or mineral water, or other nonalcoholic carbonated drinks; soft drinks, whether or not carbonated; beer, ale, or other malt drink of whatever alcoholic content; or a mixed wine drink or a mixed spirit drink.“Beverage container” means an airtight container that at the time of sale contains 1 gallon or less of a beverage, or the metric equivalent of 1 gallon or less, and that is composed of metal, plastic, or glass or a combination thereof.
(a)
“Beverage” means soda water, carbonated natural or mineral water, or other nonalcoholic carbonated drinks; soft drinks, whether or not carbonated; beer, ale, or other malt drink of whatever alcoholic content; or a mixed wine drink or a mixed spirit drink.
(b)
“Beverage container” means an airtight container that at the time of sale contains 1 gallon or less of a beverage, or the metric equivalent of 1 gallon or less, and that is composed of metal, plastic, or glass or a combination thereof.
(3)
The Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation may impose a fine of not more than $100 on any person currently licensed pursuant to s. 561.14 for each violation of subsection (2). If the violation is of a continuing nature, each day during which such violation occurs constitutes a separate offense and is subject to a separate fine.
(4)
* * *
letters “PS” and the number 6.For any other, the letters “OTHER” and the number 7.
(a)
For polyethylene terephthalate, the letters “PETE” and the number 1.
(b)
For high-density polyethylene, the letters “HDPE” and the number 2.
(c)
For vinyl, the letter “V” and the number 3.
(d)
For low-density polyethylene, the letters “LDPE” and the number 4.
(e)
For polypropylene, the letters “PP” and the number 5.
(f)
For polystyrene, the letters “PS” and the number 6.
(g)
For any other, the letters “OTHER” and the number 7.
(8)
A person may not distribute, sell, or expose for sale in this state any product packaged in a container or packing material manufactured with fully halogenated chlorofluorocarbons. Producers of containers or packing material manufactured with chlorofluorocarbons are urged to introduce alternative packaging materials that are environmentally compatible.
(9)
The packaging of products manufactured or sold in the state may not be controlled by governmental rule, regulation, or ordinance adopted after March 1, 1974, other than as expressly provided in this act.
(10)
Violations of this part or rules, regulations, permits, or orders issued thereunder by the department and violations of approved local programs of counties or municipalities or rules, regulations, or orders issued thereunder are punishable by a civil penalty as provided in s. 403.141.
(11)
The department or any county or municipality may also seek to enjoin the violation of, or enforce compliance with, this part or any program adopted hereunder as provided in s. 403.131.
(12)
A person who knows or should know of the nature of the following types of solid waste may not dispose of such solid waste in landfills:Lead-acid batteries. Lead-acid batteries also may not be disposed of in any waste-to-energy facility. To encourage proper collection and recycling, all persons who sell lead-acid batteries at retail shall accept used lead-acid batteries as trade-ins for new lead-acid batteries.Used oil.
Yard trash in lined landfills classified by department rule as Class I landfills, unless the Class I landfill uses an active gas-collection system to collect landfill gas generated at the disposal facility and provides or arranges for a beneficial use of the gas. A Class I landfill may also accept yard trash for the purpose of mulching and using the yard trash to provide landfill cover for municipal solid waste disposed at the landfill. The department shall, by rule, develop and adopt a methodology to award recycling credit for the use or disposal of yard trash at a Class I landfill having a gas-collection system that makes beneficial use of the collected landfill gas. A qualifying permitted Class I landfill must obtain a minor permit modification to its operating permit which describes the
* * *