Fla. Stat. 403.7186
Environmentally sound management of mercury-containing devices and lamps
(1)
DEFINITIONS.For the purposes of this section, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:“Department” means the Department of Environmental Protection.“Mercury-containing device” means any electrical product, or other device, excluding batteries and lamps, that is determined by the department as p
* * *
1. To provide grants to local governments and other public and private entities to develop and operate mercury recycling programs. It is the intent of the Legislature that adequate funding continue to be available for such programs.
2. To fund the research of mercury in the environment by the Governor’s Mercury Task Force.
3. To provide funding for the public service information and other requirements of subsection (7).
4. For administrative costs and other authorized expenses necessary to carry out the responsibilities of this section.
(b)
Grants, moneys, or gifts from public or private agencies or entities shall be deposited into the fund and used for activities related to mercury or mercury recycling as specified in paragraph (a).
(6)
DEPARTMENT RULES.The department shall adopt rules to carry out the provisions of this section. Such rules shall:Provide the criteria and procedures for obtaining a reclamation facility permit, the fee for which may not exceed $2,000 annually.Set standards for reclamation facilities and associated collection centers and set standards for the storage of mercury-containing devices and spent lamps at collection centers.
(a)
Provide the criteria and procedures for obtaining a reclamation facility permit, the fee for which may not exceed $2,000 annually.
(b)
Set standards for reclamation facilities and associated collection centers and set standards for the storage of mercury-containing devices and spent lamps at collection centers.
(7)
PUBLIC SERVICE INFORMATION AND WARNING SIGNS.As funds become available, the department shall inform the public about the provisions of this section and about the dangers of mercury contamination in game and fish by:Posting warning signs at contaminated areas and wherever boaters or hunters regularly embark to reach such areas.Distributing informational materials at tackle shops and other places where fishing and hunting licenses are sold.Distributing, in primary and secondary schools within the state, informational materials relating to recycling of mercury-containing devices and spent lamps.Informational materials discussing either the use of mercury in lamps or the provisions of this act concerning reclamation and disposal of spent lamps, including the prohibition on incineration. The materials shall also disclose that the energy efficiency of lamps, compared to other types of lighting, results in reduced emissions of sulfur dioxide, carbon dioxide, and other pollutants, including mercury, from fossil-fuel-fired generating facilities and results in benefits recognized by the state in its Green Lights relamping project.
(a)
Posting warning signs at contaminated areas and wherever boaters or hunters regularly embark to reach such areas.
(b)
Distributing informational materials at tackle shops and other places where fishing and hunting licenses are sold.
(c)
Distributing, in primary and secondary schools within the state, informational materials relating to recycling of mercury-containing devices and spent lamps.
(d)
Informational materials discussing either the use of mercury in lamps or the provisions of this act concerning reclamation and disposal of spent lamps, including the prohibition on incineration. The materials shall also disclose that the energy efficiency of lamps, compared to other types of lighting, results in reduced emissions of sulfur dioxide, carbon dioxide, and other pollutants, including mercury, from fossil-fuel-fired generating facilities and results in benefits recognized by the state in its Green Lights relamping project.
(8)
CIVIL PENALTY.A person who engages in any act or practice declared in this section to be prohibited or unlawful, or who violates any of the rules of the department promulgated under this section, is liable to the state for any damage caused and for civil penalties in accordance with s. 403.141. The provisions of s. 403.161 are not applicable to this section. The penalty may be waived if the person previously has taken appropriate corrective action to remedy the actual damages, if any, caused by the unlawful act or practice or rule violation. A civil penalty so collected shall accrue to the state and shall be deposited as received into the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund for the purposes specified in paragraph (5)(a).