Fla. Stat. 403.727
Violations; defenses, penalties, and remedies
(1)
It is unlawful for any hazardous waste generator, transporter, or facility owner or operator to:Fail to comply with the provisions of this act or departmental rules or orders;Operate without a valid permit;Fail to comply with a permit;Cause, authorize, create, suffer, or allow an imminent hazard to occur or continue;Knowingly mak
* * *
c. In knowing violation of any material condition or requirement of any applicable rule or standard if such violation has a substantial likelihood of endangering human health, animal or plant life, or property;
3. Makes any false statement or representation or knowingly omits material information in any hazardous waste application, label, manifest, record, report, permit, or other document required by this act;
4. Generates, stores, treats, transports, disposes of, or otherwise handles any hazardous waste and who knowingly destroys, alters, conceals, or fails to file any record, application, manifest, report, or other document required to be maintained or filed for purposes of compliance with this act; or
5. Transports without a manifest, or causes to be transported without a manifest, any hazardous waste required by rules adopted by the department to be accompanied by a manifest
(4)
In addition to any other liability under this chapter, and subject only to the defenses set forth in subsections (5), (6), (7), and (8):The owner and operator of a facility;Any person who at the time of disposal of any hazardous substance owned or operated any facility at which such hazardous substance was disposed of;Any person who, by contract, agreement, or otherwise, arranged for disposal or treatment, or arranged with a transporter for transport for disposal or treatment, of hazardous substances owned or possessed by such person or by any other party or entity at any facility owned or operated by another party or entity and containing such hazardous substances; andAny person who accepts or has accepted any hazardous substances for transport to disposal or treatment facilities or sites selected by such person,
is liable for all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the department under this section and damages for injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources, including the reasonable costs of assessing such injury, destruction, or loss resulting from the release or threatened release of a hazardous substance as defined in the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-510.
(a)
The owner and operator of a facility;
(b)
Any person who at the time of disposal of any hazardous substance owned or operated any facility at which such hazardous substance was disposed of;
(c)
Any person who, by contract, agreement, or otherwise, arranged for disposal or treatment, or arranged with a transporter for transport for disposal or treatment, of hazardous substances owned or possessed by such person or by any other party or entity at any facility owned or operated by another party or entity and containing such hazardous substances; and
(d)
Any person who accepts or has accepted any hazardous substances for transport to disposal or treatment facilities or sites selected by such person,
(5)
The following defenses are available to a person alleged to be in violation of this act, who shall plead and prove that the alleged violation was solely the result of any of the following or combination of the following:An act of war.An act of government, either state, federal, or local, unless the person claiming the defense is a governmental body, in which case this defense is available only by acts of other governmental bodies.An act of God, which means only an unforeseeable act exclusively occasioned by the violence of nature without the interference of any human agency.An act or omission of a third party other than an employee or agent of the defendant or other than one whose act or omission occurs in connection with a contractual relationship existing, directly or indirectly, with the defendant, except when the sole contractual arrangement arises from a published tariff and acceptance for carriage by a common carrier by rail, if the defendant establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that:
* * *