Fla. Stat. 403.727
Violations; defenses, penalties, and remedies
(1)
It is unlawful for any hazardous waste generator, transporter, or facility owner or operator to:Fail to comply with the provisions of this act or departmental rules or orders;Operate without a valid permit;Fail to comply with a permit;Cause, authorize, create, suffer, or allow an imminent hazard to occur or continue;Knowingly mak
* * *
contractual relationship existing, directly or indirectly, with the defendant, except when the sole contractual arrangement arises from a published tariff and acceptance for carriage by a common carrier by rail, if the defendant establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that:
The defendant exercised due care with respect to the hazardous waste concerned, taking into consideration the characteristics of such biomedical or hazardous waste, in light of all relevant facts and circumstances; and
The defendant took precautions against foreseeable acts or omissions of any such third party and against the consequences that could foreseeably result from such acts or omissions.
(a)
An act of war.
(b)
An act of government, either state, federal, or local, unless the person claiming the defense is a governmental body, in which case this defense is available only by acts of other governmental bodies.
(c)
An act of God, which means only an unforeseeable act exclusively occasioned by the violence of nature without the interference of any human agency.
(d)
An act or omission of a third party other than an employee or agent of the defendant or other than one whose act or omission occurs in connection with a contractual relationship existing, directly or indirectly, with the defendant, except when the sole contractual arrangement arises from a published tariff and acceptance for carriage by a common carrier by rail, if the defendant establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that:The defendant exercised due care with respect to the hazardous waste concerned, taking into consideration the characteristics of such biomedical or hazardous waste, in light of all relevant facts and circumstances; andThe defendant took precautions against foreseeable acts or omissions of any such third party and against the consequences that could foreseeably result from such acts or omissions.
1. The defendant exercised due care with respect to the hazardous waste concerned, taking into consideration the characteristics of such biomedical or hazardous waste, in light of all relevant facts and circumstances; and
2. The defendant took precautions against foreseeable acts or omissions of any such third party and against the consequences that could foreseeably result from such acts or omissions.
(6)
A generator or transporter of hazardous wastes who has complied with this act and with the applicable rules adopted under this act and who has contracted for the disposal of hazardous wastes with a licensed hazardous waste disposal or processing facility is relieved from liability for those wastes upon receipt of a certificate of disposal from the disposal or processing facility.
(7)
* * *