Fla. Stat. 403.703
Definitions
(1)
“Ash residue” has the same meaning as in the department rule governing solid waste combustors which defines the term.
(2)
“Biological waste” means solid waste that causes or has the capability of causing disease or infection and includes, but is not limited to, biomedical waste, diseased or dead animals, and other wastes capable of transmitting pathogens to humans or animals. The term does not include human remains that are disposed of by persons licensed under chapter 497.
* * *
“County,” or any like term, means a political subdivision of the state established pursuant to s. 1, Art. VIII of the State Constitution and, when s. 403.706(19) applies, means a special district or other entity.
(8)
“Department” means the Department of Environmental Protection or any successor agency performing a like function.
(9)
“Disposal” means the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid waste or hazardous waste into or upon any land or water so that such solid waste or hazardous waste or any constituent thereof may enter other lands or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including groundwaters, or otherwise enter the environment.
(10)
“Gasification” means a process through which post-use polymers are heated and converted to synthesis gas in an oxygen-deficient atmosphere, and then converted to crude oil, fuels, or chemical feedstocks.
(11)
“Generation” means the act or process of producing solid or hazardous waste.
(12)
“Guarantor” means any person, other than the owner or operator, who provides evidence of financial responsibility for an owner or operator under this part.
(13)
“Hazardous substance” means any substance that is defined as a hazardous substance in the United States Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, 94 Stat. 2767.
(14)
“Hazardous waste” means solid waste, or a combination of solid wastes, which, because of its quantity, concentration, or physical, chemical, or infectious characteristics, may cause, or significantly contribute to, an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible or incapacitating reversible illness or may pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly transported, disposed of, stored, treated, or otherwise managed. The term does not include human remains that are disposed of by persons licensed under chapter 497.
(15)
“Hazardous waste facility” means any building, site, structure, or equipment at or by which hazardous waste is disposed of, stored, or treated.
(16)
“Hazardous waste management” means the systematic control of the collection, source separation, storage, transportation, processing, treatment, recovery, recycling, and disposal of hazardous waste.
(17)
“Land disposal” means any placement of hazardous waste in or on the land and includes, but is not limited to, placement in a landfill, surface impoundment, waste pile, injection well, land treatment facility, salt bed formation, salt dome formation, or underground mine or cave, or placement in a concrete vault or bunker intended for disposal purposes.
(18)
“Landfill” means any solid waste land disposal area for which a permit, other than a general permit, is required by s. 403.707 and which receives solid waste for disposal in or upon land. The term does not include a land-spreading site, an injection well, a surface impoundment, or a facility for the disposal of construction and demolition debris.
(19)
“Manifest” means the recordkeeping system used for identifying the concentration, quantity, composition, origin, routing, and destination of hazardous waste during its transportation from the point of generation to the point of disposal, storage, or treatment.
(20)
“Materials recovery facility” means a solid waste management facility that provides for the extraction from solid waste of recyclable materials, materials suitable for use as a fuel or soil amendment, or any combination of such materials.
(21)
“Municipality,” or any like term, means a municipality created pursuant to general or special law authorized or recognized pursuant to s. 2 or s. 6, Art. VIII of the State Constitution and, when s. 403.706(19) applies, means a special district or other entity.
(22)
“Operation,” with respect to any solid waste management facility, means the disposal, storage, or processing of solid waste at and by the facility.
(23)
“Person” means any and all persons, natural or artificial, including any individual, firm, or association; any municipal or private corporation organized or existing under the laws of this state or any other state; any county of this state; and any governmental agency of this state or the Federal Government.
(24)
“Post-use polymer” means a plastic polymer that is derived from any domestic, commercial, or municipal activity and which might otherwise become waste if not converted to manufacture crude oil, fuels, or other raw materials or intermediate or final products using gasification or pyrolysis. As used in this part, post-use polymer may contain incidental contaminants or impurities, such as paper labels or metal rings. Post-use polymers intended to be converted as described in this subsection are not solid waste.
(25)
“Processing” means any technique designed to change the physical, chemical, or biological character or composition of any solid waste so as to render it safe for transport; amenable to recovery, storage, or recycling; safe for disposal; or reduced in volume or concentration.
(26)
“Pyrolysis” means a process through which post-use polymers are heated in the absence of oxygen until melted and thermally decomposed, and then cooled, condensed, and converted to any of the following:Crude oil, diesel, gasoline, home heating oil, or another fuel.Feedstocks.Diesel and gasoline blendstocks.Chemicals, waxes, or lubricants.Other raw materials or intermediate or final products.
(a)
Crude oil, diesel, gasoline, home heating oil, or another fuel.
(b)
Feedstocks.
(c)
Diesel and gasoline blendstocks.
(d)
Chemicals, waxes, or lubricants.
(e)
Other raw materials or intermediate or final products.
(27)
* * *