Fla. Stat. 403.703
Definitions
(1)
“Ash residue” has the same meaning as in the department rule governing solid waste combustors which defines the term.
(2)
“Biological waste” means solid waste that causes or has the capability of causing disease or infection and includes, but is not limited to, biomedical waste, diseased or dead animals, and other wastes capable of transmitting pathogens to humans or animals. The term does not include human remains that are disposed of by persons licensed under chapter 497.
* * *
“Disposal” means the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid waste or hazardous waste into or upon any land or water so that such solid waste or hazardous waste or any constituent thereof may enter other lands or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including groundwaters, or otherwise enter the environment.
(10)
“Gasification” means a process through which post-use polymers are heated and converted to synthesis gas in an oxygen-deficient atmosphere, and then converted to crude oil, fuels, or chemical feedstocks.
(11)
“Generation” means the act or process of producing solid or hazardous waste.
(12)
“Guarantor” means any person, other than the owner or operator, who provides evidence of financial responsibility for an owner or operator under this part.
(13)
“Hazardous substance” means any substance that is defined as a hazardous substance in the United States Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, 94 Stat. 2767.
(14)
“Hazardous waste” means solid waste, or a combination of solid wastes, which, because of its quantity, concentration, or physical, chemical, or infectious characteristics, may cause, or significantly contribute to, an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible or incapacitating reversible illness or may pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly transported, disposed of, stored, treated, or otherwise managed. The term does not include human remains that are disposed of by persons licensed under chapter 497.
(15)
“Hazardous waste facility” means any building, site, structure, or equipment at or by which hazardous waste is disposed of, stored, or treated.
(16)
“Hazardous waste management” means the systematic control of the collection, source separation, storage, transportation, processing, treatment, recovery, recycling, and disposal of hazardous waste.
(17)
* * *
Crude oil, diesel, gasoline, home heating oil, or another fuel.
(b)
Feedstocks.
(c)
Diesel and gasoline blendstocks.
(d)
Chemicals, waxes, or lubricants.
(e)
Other raw materials or intermediate or final products.
(27)
“Pyrolysis facility” means a facility that receives, separates, stores, and converts post-use polymers, using gasification or pyrolysis. A pyrolysis facility meeting the conditions of s. 403.7045(1)(e) is not a solid waste management facility.
(28)
“Recovered materials” means metal, paper, glass, plastic, textile, or rubber materials that have known recycling potential, can be feasibly recycled, and have been diverted and source separated or have been removed from the solid waste stream for sale, use, or reuse as raw materials, whether or not the materials require subsequent processing or separation from each other, but the term does not include materials destined for any use that constitutes disposal. Recovered materials as described in this subsection are not solid waste.
(29)
“Recovered materials processing facility” means a facility engaged solely in the storage, processing, resale, or reuse of recovered materials. Such a facility is not a solid waste management facility if it meets the conditions of s. 403.7045(1)(e).
(30)
“Recyclable material” means those materials that are capable of being recycled and that would otherwise be processed or disposed of as solid waste.
(31)
“Recycling” means any process by which solid waste, or materials that would otherwise become solid waste, are collected, separated, or processed and reused or returned to use in the form of raw materials or intermediate or final products. Such raw materials or intermediate or final products include, but are not limited to, crude oil, fuels, and fuel substitutes.
(32)
* * *
“Solid waste management facility” means any solid waste disposal area, volume reduction plant, transfer station, materials recovery facility, or other facility, the purpose of which is resource recovery or the disposal, recycling, processing, or storage of solid waste. The term does not include recovered materials processing facilities or pyrolysis facilities that meet the requirements of s. 403.7046, except the portion of such facilities, if any, which is used for the management of solid waste.
(39)
“Source separated” means that the recovered materials are separated from solid waste at the location where the recovered materials and solid waste are generated. The term does not require that various types of recovered materials be separated from each other, and recognizes de minimis solid waste, in accordance with industry standards and practices, may be included in the recovered materials. Materials are not considered source separated when two or more types of recovered materials are deposited in combination with each other in a commercial collection container located where the materials are generated and when such materials contain more than 10-percent solid waste by volume or weight. For purposes of this subsection, the term “various types of recovered materials” means metals, paper, glass, plastic, textiles, and rubber.
(40)
“Special wastes” means solid wastes that can require special handling and management, including, but not limited to, white goods, waste tires, used oil, lead-acid batteries, construction and demolition debris, ash residue, yard trash, and biological wastes.
(41)
“Storage” means the containment or holding of a hazardous waste, either on a temporary basis or for a period of years, in such a manner as not to constitute disposal of such hazardous waste.
(42)(a)
“Storm-generated yard trash” means vegetative matter that:
* * *