Fla. Stat. 403.717
Waste tire and lead-acid battery requirements
(1)
For purposes of this section and ss. 403.718 and 403.7185:“Department” means the Department of Environmental Protection.“Motor vehicle” means an automobile, motorcycle, truck, trailer, semitrailer, truck tractor and semitrailer combination, or any other vehicle operated in this state, used to transport persons or property and pro
* * *
It is unlawful for any person to dispose of waste tires or processed tires in the state except at a permitted solid waste management facility. Collection or storage of waste tires at a permitted waste tire processing facility or waste tire collection center prior to processing or use does not constitute disposal, provided that the collection and storage complies with rules established by the department.Whole waste tires may not be deposited in a landfill as a method of ultimate disposal.A person may not contract with a waste tire collector for the transportation, disposal, or processing of waste tires unless the collector is registered with the department or exempt from requirements provided under this section. Any person who contracts with a waste tire collector for the transportation of more than 25 waste tires per month from a single business location must maintain records for that location and make them available for review by the department or by law enforcement officers, which records must contain the date when the tires were transported, the quantity of tires, the registration number of the collector, and the name of the driver.
(3)(a)
A person may not maintain a waste tire site unless such site is:An integral part of the person’s permitted waste tire processing facility; orUsed for the storage of waste tires prior to processing and is located at a permitted solid waste management facility.
1. An integral part of the person’s permitted waste tire processing facility; or
2. Used for the storage of waste tires prior to processing and is located at a permitted solid waste management facility.
(b)
It is unlawful for any person to dispose of waste tires or processed tires in the state except at a permitted solid waste management facility. Collection or storage of waste tires at a permitted waste tire processing facility or waste tire collection center prior to processing or use does not constitute disposal, provided that the collection and storage complies with rules established by the department.
(c)
Whole waste tires may not be deposited in a landfill as a method of ultimate disposal.
(d)
A person may not contract with a waste tire collector for the transportation, disposal, or processing of waste tires unless the collector is registered with the department or exempt from requirements provided under this section. Any person who contracts with a waste tire collector for the transportation of more than 25 waste tires per month from a single business location must maintain records for that location and make them available for review by the department or by law enforcement officers, which records must contain the date when the tires were transported, the quantity of tires, the registration number of the collector, and the name of the driver.
(4)
* * *