Fla. Stat. 403.4154
Phosphogypsum management program
(1)
DEFINITIONS.As used in this section, the term:“Department” means the Department of Environmental Protection.“Existing stack” means a phosphogypsum stack, as defined in paragraph (d), that is:
* * *
is entitled to a release of the lien upon payment to the department of the lien amount. The lien imposed by this section does not take priority over any other prior perfected lien on the real property, personal property, or other assets referenced in this paragraph, including, but not limited to, the associated phosphate rock mine and reserves.Upon a declaration by the Governor of an environmental emergency concerning the abatement of an imminent hazard involving a phosphogypsum stack or stack system, the state and any agent under contract with the state for the provision of services directly related to the abatement of such hazard shall not become liable under state laws for environmental protection for any costs, damages, or penalties associated with the abatement of the imminent hazard. The Legislature finds that provision of this limited immunity is in the public interest and necessary for the abatement of the imminent hazard.
(a)
The department may take action to abate or substantially reduce any imminent hazard caused by the physical condition, maintenance, operation, or closure of a phosphogypsum stack system.
(b)
An imminent hazard exists if the physical condition, maintenance, operation, or closure of a phosphogypsum stack system creates an immediate and substantial danger to human health, safety, or welfare or to the environment. A phosphogypsum stack system is presumed not to cause an imminent hazard if the physical condition and operation of the system are in compliance with all applicable department rules.
(c)
The failure of an owner or operator of a phosphogypsum stack system to comply with department rules requiring demonstration of closure financial responsibility may be considered by the department as evidence that a phosphogypsum stack poses an imminent hazard for purposes of initiating actions authorized by paragraph (d).
(d)
If the department determines that the failure of an owner or operator to comply with department rules requiring demonstration of financial responsibility or that the physical condition, maintenance, operation, or closure of a phosphogypsum stack system poses an imminent hazard, the department shall request access to the property on which such stack system is located from the owner or operator of the stack system for the purposes of taking action to abate or substantially reduce the imminent hazard. If the department, after reasonable effort, is unable to timely obtain the necessary access to abate or substantially reduce the imminent hazard, the department may institute action in its own name, using the procedures and remedies of s. 403.121 or s. 403.131, to abate or substantially reduce an imminent hazard. Whenever serious harm to human health, safety, or welfare, to the environment, or to private or public property may occur before completion of an administrative hearing or
* * *