Fla. Stat. 655.55
Law applicable to deposits in and contracts relating to extensions of credit by a deposit or lending institution located in this state
(1)
The law of this state, excluding its law regarding comity and conflict of laws, governs all aspects, including without limitation the validity and effect, of any deposit account in a branch or office in this state of a deposit or lending insti
* * *
“Contract relating to extension of credit” means any contract or agreement relating to any extension of credit, including, without limitation, any loan agreement, letter of credit, promissory note, letter of intent, loan commitment, credit facility agreement, confirmation or advice of letter of credit, letter of credit application or reimbursement agreement, overdraft agreement, revolving credit agreement, construction loan agreement, floor plan agreement, acceptance, pledge agreement, hypothecation agreement, assignment, mortgage, security agreement, power of attorney, subordination agreement, assumption agreement, loan modification agreement, guaranty, surety agreement, indemnity agreement, or workout agreement.
(4)
Notwithstanding any law that limits or affects the right of a person to maintain an action or proceeding, any person may, to the extent permitted under the United States Constitution, maintain an action or proceeding in this state against any person or other entity residing or located outside this state if the action or proceeding arises out of a deposit account or contract relating to an extension of credit which, pursuant to subsection (1) or subsection (2), is governed in whole or in part by the law of this state.
(5)
This section does not affect the law governing any transactions other than deposit accounts or contracts relating to extensions of credit specified herein, nor does this section affect the jurisdiction of the courts of this state over any dispute arising under any transactions other than deposit accounts or contracts relating to extensions of credit specified herein.
(6)
This section applies to deposit accounts and contracts relating to extensions of credit entered into before, on, or after July 1, 1988. However, this section does not apply to any deposit accounts existing on July 1, 1988, if either party to the contract or agreement governing the deposit account provides the other party with a written objection to the application of this section within 6 months of July 1, 1988.