Fla. Stat. 655.55
Law applicable to deposits in and contracts relating to extensions of credit by a deposit or lending institution located in this state
(1)
The law of this state, excluding its law regarding comity and conflict of laws, governs all aspects, including without limitation the validity and effect, of any deposit account in a branch or office in this state of a deposit or lending institution, including a deposit account otherwise covered by s. 671.105(1), regardless of the citizenship, residence, location, or domicile of any other party to the contract or agreement governing such deposit account, and regardless of any provision of any law of the jurisdiction of the residence, location, or domicile of such other party, whether or not such deposit account bears any other relation to this state, except that this section does not apply to any such deposit account:To the extent provided to the contrary in s. 671.105(2); orTo the extent that all parties to the contract or agreement governing such deposit account have agreed in writing that the law of another jurisdiction will govern it.
(a)
To the extent provided to the contrary in s. 671.105(2); or
(b)
To the extent that all parties to the contract or agreement governing such deposit account have agreed in writing that the law of another jurisdiction will govern it.
(2)
The law of this state, excluding its law regarding comity and conflict of laws, governs all aspects, including without limitation the validity and effect, of any contract relating to an extension of credit made by a branch or office in this state of a deposit or lending institution, including a contract otherwise covered by s. 671.105(1), if the contract expressly provides that it will be governed by the law of this state, regardless of the citizenship, residence, location, or domicile of any other party to such contract and regardless of any provision of any law of the jurisdiction of the residence, location, or domicile of such other party, whether or not such contract bears any other relation to this state, except that this section does not apply to any such contract to the extent provided to the contrary in s. 671.105(2).
(3)
As used in this section, the term:“Deposit or lending institution” means any of the following:
A bank, trust company, credit union, or association organized and existing under the laws of this or any other state.
An international bank agency, representative office, or international administrative office operating pursuant to the laws of this state or any branch or other office of an international banking corporation operating pursuant to the laws of this state.
A national banking corporation organized and existing pursuant to the provisions of the National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. ss. 21 et seq.
A federal association organized and existing pursuant to the provisions of the Home Owners’ Loan Act of 1933, 12 U.S.C. ss. 1461 et seq.
A federal credit union organized and existing pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Credit Union Act, 12 U.S.C. ss. 1751 et seq.
A federal agency operating pursuant to the provisions of the International Banking Act of 1978, 12 U.S.C. ss. 3101 et seq.
* * *