Fla. Stat. 655.057
Records; limited restrictions upon public access
(1)
Except as otherwise provided in this section and except for such portions thereof which are otherwise public record, all records and information relating to an investigation by the office are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution until such investigation is completed or ceases
* * *
Is not subject to enforcement by imposition of an administrative fine pursuant to s. 655.041.
“Personal financial information” means:
Information relating to the existence, nature, source, or amount of a person’s personal income, expenses, or debt.
Information relating to a person’s financial transactions of any kind.
Information relating to the existence, identification, nature, or value of a person’s assets, liabilities, or net worth.
“Working papers” means the records of the procedures followed, the tests performed, the information obtained, and the conclusions reached in an examination or investigation performed under s. 655.032 or s. 655.045. Working papers include planning documentation, work programs, analyses, memoranda, letters of confirmation and representation, abstracts of the books and records of a financial institution as defined in s. 655.005(1), and schedules or commentaries prepared or obtained in the course of such examination or investigation.
(a)
“Examination report” means records submitted to or prepared by the office as part of the office’s duties performed pursuant to s. 655.012 or s. 655.045(1).
(b)
“Informal enforcement action” means a board resolution, a document of resolution, or an agreement in writing between the office and a financial institution which:The office imposes on an institution when the office considers the administrative enforcement guidelines in s. 655.031 and determines that a formal enforcement action is not an appropriate administrative remedy;Sets forth a program of corrective action to address one or more safety and soundness deficiencies and violations of law or rule at the institution; andIs not subject to enforcement by imposition of an administrative fine pursuant to s. 655.041.
1. The office imposes on an institution when the office considers the administrative enforcement guidelines in s. 655.031 and determines that a formal enforcement action is not an appropriate administrative remedy;
2. Sets forth a program of corrective action to address one or more safety and soundness deficiencies and violations of law or rule at the institution; and
3. Is not subject to enforcement by imposition of an administrative fine pursuant to s. 655.041.
(c)
“Personal financial information” means:Information relating to the existence, nature, source, or amount of a person’s personal income, expenses, or debt.Information relating to a person’s financial transactions of any kind.Information relating to the existence, identification, nature, or value of a person’s assets, liabilities, or net worth.
1. Information relating to the existence, nature, source, or amount of a person’s personal income, expenses, or debt.
2. Information relating to a person’s financial transactions of any kind.
3. Information relating to the existence, identification, nature, or value of a person’s assets, liabilities, or net worth.
(d)
“Working papers” means the records of the procedures followed, the tests performed, the information obtained, and the conclusions reached in an examination or investigation performed under s. 655.032 or s. 655.045. Working papers include planning documentation, work programs, analyses, memoranda, letters of confirmation and representation, abstracts of the books and records of a financial institution as defined in s. 655.005(1), and schedules or commentaries prepared or obtained in the course of such examination or investigation.
(14)
A person who willfully discloses information made confidential by this section commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.