Fla. Stat. 440.192
Procedure for resolving benefit disputes
(1)
Any employee may, for any benefit that is ripe, due, and owing, file with the Office of the Judges of Compensation Claims a petition for benefits which meets the requirements of this section and the definition of specificity in s. 440.02. An employee represented by an attorney shall file by electronic means approved by the Deputy Chief Judge. An employee not represented by an attorney may file by certified mail or by electronic means approved by the Deputy Chief Judge. The department shall inform employees of the location of the Office of the Judges of Compensation Claims and the office’s website address for purposes of filing a petition for benefits. The employee shall also serve copies of the petition for benefits by certified mail, or by electronic means approved by the Deputy Chief Judge, upon the employer and the employer’s carrier. The Deputy Chief Judge shall refer the petitions to the judges of compensation claims.
(2)
Upon receipt, the Office of the Judges of Compensation Claims shall review each petition and shall dismiss each petition or any portion of such a petition that does not on its face specifically identify or itemize the following:Name, address, telephone number, and social security number of the employee.Name, address, and telephone number of the employer.A detailed description of the injury and cause of the injury, including the location of the occurrence and the date or dates of the accident.A detailed description of the employee’s job, work responsibilities, and work the employee was performing when the injury occurred.The time period for which compensation and the specific classification of compensation were not timely provided.Date of maximum medical improvement, character of disability, and specific statement of all benefits or compensation that the employee is seeking.All specific travel costs to which the employee believes she or he is entitled, including dates of travel and purpose of travel, means of transportation, and mileage and including the date the request for mileage was filed with the carrier and a copy of the request filed with the carrier.Specific listing of all medical charges alleged unpaid, including the name and address of the medical provider, the amounts due, and the specific dates of treatment.The type or nature of treatment care or attendance sought and the justification for such treatment. If the employee is under the care of a physician for an injury identified under paragraph (c), a copy of the physician’s request, authorization, or recommendation for treatment, care, or attendance must accompany the petition.Specific explanation of any other disputed issue that a judge of compensation claims will be called to rule upon.
The dismissal of any petition or portion of such a petition under this section is without prejudice and does not require a hearing.
(a)
Name, address, telephone number, and social security number of the employee.
(b)
Name, address, and telephone number of the employer.
(c)
* * *