Fla. Stat. 440.192
Procedure for resolving benefit disputes
(1)
Any employee may, for any benefit that is ripe, due, and owing, file with the Office of the Judges of Compensation Claims a petition for benefits which meets the requirements of this section and the definition of specificity in s. 440.02. An employee represented by an attorney shall file by electronic means approved by the Deputy Chie
* * *
A detailed description of the injury and cause of the injury, including the location of the occurrence and the date or dates of the accident.
(d)
A detailed description of the employee’s job, work responsibilities, and work the employee was performing when the injury occurred.
(e)
The time period for which compensation and the specific classification of compensation were not timely provided.
(f)
Date of maximum medical improvement, character of disability, and specific statement of all benefits or compensation that the employee is seeking.
(g)
All specific travel costs to which the employee believes she or he is entitled, including dates of travel and purpose of travel, means of transportation, and mileage and including the date the request for mileage was filed with the carrier and a copy of the request filed with the carrier.
(h)
Specific listing of all medical charges alleged unpaid, including the name and address of the medical provider, the amounts due, and the specific dates of treatment.
(i)
The type or nature of treatment care or attendance sought and the justification for such treatment. If the employee is under the care of a physician for an injury identified under paragraph (c), a copy of the physician’s request, authorization, or recommendation for treatment, care, or attendance must accompany the petition.
(j)
Specific explanation of any other disputed issue that a judge of compensation claims will be called to rule upon.
(3)
A petition for benefits may contain a claim for past benefits and continuing benefits in any benefit category, but is limited to those in default and ripe, due, and owing on the date the petition is filed. If the employer has elected to satisfy its obligation to provide medical treatment, care, and attendance through a managed care arrangement designated under this chapter, the employee must exhaust all managed care grievance procedures before filing a petition for benefits under this section.
(4)
The petition must include a certification by the claimant or, if the claimant is represented by counsel, the claimant’s attorney, stating that the claimant, or attorney if the claimant is represented by counsel, has made a good faith effort to resolve the dispute and that the claimant or attorney was unable to resolve the dispute with the carrier.
(5)
* * *