Fla. Stat. 440.05
Election of exemption; revocation of election; notice; certification
(1)
Each corporate officer who elects not to accept the provisions of this chapter or who, after electing such exemption, revokes that exemption shall submit to the department notice to such effect in accordance with a form to be prescribed by the department.
* * *
Notices of election to be exempt and certificates of election to be exempt shall be subject to revocation if, at any time after the filing of the notice or the issuance of the certificate, the person named on the notice or certificate no longer meets the requirements of this section for issuance of a certificate. The department shall revoke a certificate at any time for failure of the person named on the certificate to meet the requirements of this section.
(13)
An officer of a corporation who elects exemption from this chapter by filing a certificate of election under this section may not recover benefits or compensation under this chapter. For purposes of determining the appropriate premium for workers’ compensation coverage, carriers may not consider any officer of a corporation who validly meets the requirements of this section to be an employee.
(14)
Any corporate officer who is an affiliated person of a person who is delinquent in paying a stop-work order and penalty assessment order issued pursuant to s. 440.107, or owed pursuant to a court order, is ineligible for an election of exemption. The stop-work order and penalty assessment shall be in effect against any such affiliated person. As used in this subsection, the term “affiliated person” means:The spouse of such other person;Any person who directly or indirectly owns or controls, or holds with the power to vote, 10 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of such other person;Any person who directly or indirectly owns 10 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities that are directly or indirectly owned, controlled, or held with the power to vote by such other person;Any person or group of persons who directly or indirectly control, are controlled by, or are under common control with such other person;Any person who directly or indirectly acquires all or substantially all of the other assets of such other person;Any officer, director, trustee, partner, owner, manager, joint venturer, or employee of such other person or a person performing duties similar to persons in such positions; orAny person who has an officer, director, trustee, partner, or joint venturer in common with such person.
(a)
The spouse of such other person;
(b)
Any person who directly or indirectly owns or controls, or holds with the power to vote, 10 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of such other person;
(c)
Any person who directly or indirectly owns 10 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities that are directly or indirectly owned, controlled, or held with the power to vote by such other person;
(d)
Any person or group of persons who directly or indirectly control, are controlled by, or are under common control with such other person;
(e)
* * *