Fla. Stat. 440.05
Election of exemption; revocation of election; notice; certification
(1)
Each corporate officer who elects not to accept the provisions of this chapter or who, after electing such exemption, revokes that exemption shall submit to the department notice to such effect in accordance with a form to be prescribed by the department.
* * *
NOT a license issued by the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR). To determine if the certificateholder is required to have a license to perform work or to verify the license of the certificateholder, go to (insert DBPR’s website address for where to find this information).”
(5)
A notice given under subsection (1), subsection (2), or subsection (3) shall become effective when issued by the department or 30 days after it is received by the department, whichever occurs first. However, if an accident or occupational disease occurs less than 30 days after the effective date of the insurance policy under which the payment of compensation is secured or the date the employer qualified as a self-insurer, such notice is effective as of 12:01 a.m. of the day following the date it is submitted to the department.
(6)
A certificate of election to be exempt which is issued on or after January 1, 2013, in accordance with this section is valid for 2 years after the effective date stated thereon. Both the effective date and the expiration date must be listed on the face of the certificate by the department. The certificate must expire at midnight, 2 years from its issue date, as noted on the face of the exemption certificate. A certificate of election to be exempt may be revoked before its expiration by the officer for whom it was issued or by the department for the reasons stated in this section. At least 60 days before the expiration date of a certificate of exemption, the department shall send notice of the expiration date to the certificateholder at the address on the certificate or to the e-mail address on file with the department.
(7)
Any contractor responsible for compensation under s. 440.10 may register in writing with the workers’ compensation carrier for any subcontractor and shall thereafter be entitled to receive written notice from the carrier of any cancellation or nonrenewal of the policy.
(8)(a)
The department must assess a fee of $50 with each request for a construction industry certificate of election to be exempt or renewal of election to be exempt under this section.The funds collected by the department shall be used to administer this section, to audit the businesses that pay the fee for compliance with any requirements of this chapter, and to enforce compliance with the provisions of this chapter.
(8)(a)
The department must assess a fee of $50 with each request for a construction industry certificate of election to be exempt or renewal of election to be exempt under this section.
(b)
The funds collected by the department shall be used to administer this section, to audit the businesses that pay the fee for compliance with any requirements of this chapter, and to enforce compliance with the provisions of this chapter.
(9)
The department may by rule prescribe forms and procedures for filing an election of exemption, revocation of election to be exempt, and notice of election of coverage for all employers and require specified forms to be submitted by all employers in filing for the election of exemption. The department may by rule prescribe forms and procedures for issuing a certificate of the election of exemption.
(10)
Any corporate officer permitted by this chapter to claim an exemption must be listed on the records of this state’s Secretary of State, Division of Corporations, as a corporate officer.
(11)
Certificates of election to be exempt issued under subsection (3) apply only to the corporate officer named on the notice of election to be exempt.
(12)
Notices of election to be exempt and certificates of election to be exempt shall be subject to revocation if, at any time after the filing of the notice or the issuance of the certificate, the person named on the notice or certificate no longer meets the requirements of this section for issuance of a certificate. The department shall revoke a certificate at any time for failure of the person named on the certificate to meet the requirements of this section.
(13)
An officer of a corporation who elects exemption from this chapter by filing a certificate of election under this section may not recover benefits or compensation under this chapter. For purposes of determining the appropriate premium for workers’ compensation coverage, carriers may not consider any officer of a corporation who validly meets the requirements of this section to be an employee.
(14)
Any corporate officer who is an affiliated person of a person who is delinquent in paying a stop-work order and penalty assessment order issued pursuant to s. 440.107, or owed pursuant to a court order, is ineligible for an election of exemption. The stop-work order and penalty assessment shall be in effect against any such affiliated person. As used in this subsection, the term “affiliated person” means:The spouse of such other person;Any person who directly or indirectly owns or controls, or holds with the power to vote, 10 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of such other person;Any person who directly or indirectly owns 10 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities that are directly or indirectly owned,
* * *