Fla. Stat. 440.107
Department powers to enforce employer compliance with coverage requirements
(1)
The Legislature finds that the failure of an employer to comply with the workers’ compensation coverage requirements under this chapter poses an immediate danger to public health, safety, and welfare.
(2)
For the purposes of this section, “securing the payment of workers’ compensation” means obtaining coverage that meets the requirements of this chapter and the Florida Insurance Code. However, if at any time an employer materially understates or conceals payroll, materially misrepresents or conceals employee duties so as to avoid proper classification for premium calculations, or materially misrepresents or conceals information pertinent to the computation and application of an experience rating modification factor, such employer shall be deemed to have failed to secure payment of workers’ compensation and shall be subject to the sanctions set forth in this section. A stop-work order issued because an employer is deemed to have failed to secure the payment of workers’ compensation required under this chapter because the employer has materially understated or concealed payroll, materially misrepresented or concealed employee duties so as to avoid proper classification for premium calculations, or materially misrepresented or concealed information pertinent to the computation and application of an experience rating modification factor shall have no effect upon an employer’s or carrier’s duty to provide benefits under this chapter or upon any of the employer’s or carrier’s rights and defenses under this chapter, including exclusive remedy.
(3)
* * *
Whenever the department determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter has failed to secure the payment of workers’ compensation required by this chapter or to produce the required business records under subsection (5) within 21 days after receipt of the written request of the department, such failure shall be deemed an immediate serious danger to public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the department of a stop-work order on the employer, requiring the cessation of all business operations. If the department makes such a determination, the department shall issue a stop-work order within 72 hours. The order shall take effect when served upon the employer or, for a particular employer worksite, when served at that worksite. In addition to serving a stop-work order at a particular worksite which shall be effective immediately, the department shall immediately proceed with service upon the employer which shall be effective upon all employer worksites in the state for which the employer is not in compliance. A stop-work order may be served with regard to an employer’s worksite by posting a copy of the stop-work order in a conspicuous location at the worksite. Information related to an employer’s stop-work order shall be made available on the division’s website and remain on the website for at least 5 years. The order shall remain in effect until the department issues an order releasing the stop-work order upon a finding that the employer has come into compliance with the coverage requirements of this chapter and has paid any penalty assessed under this section. The department may issue an order of conditional release from a stop-work order to an employer upon a finding that the employer has complied with
* * *
Stop-work orders and penalty assessment orders issued under this section against a corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or sole proprietorship shall be in effect against any successor corporation or business entity that has one or more of the same principals or officers as the corporation, limited liability company, or partnership against which the stop-work order was issued and are engaged in the same or equivalent trade or activity.
(c)
The department shall assess a penalty of $1,000 per day against an employer for each day that the employer conducts business operations that are in violation of a stop-work order.
(d)1.
In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall assess against an employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to 2 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer’s payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers’ compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 12-month period or $1,000, whichever is greater. However, for an employer who is issued a stop-work order for materially understating or concealing payroll or has been previously issued a stop-work order or order of penalty assessment, the preceding 24-month period shall be used to calculate the penalty as specified in this subparagraph.
For an employer who has not been previously issued a stop-work order or order of penalty assessment, the department must allow the employer to receive a credit for the initial payment of the estimated annual workers’ compensation policy premium, as determined by the carrier, to be applied to the penalty. Before applying the credit to the penalty, the employer must provide the department with documentation reflecting that the employer has secured the payment of compensation
* * *
c. For an employer who has not been previously issued a stop-work order or order of penalty assessment, the department must reduce the final assessed penalty by 15 percent if the employer correctly answers at least 80 percent of the questions from an online workers’ compensation coverage and compliance tutorial, developed by the department, within 21 days after the employer’s receipt of the written request to produce business records for calculating the penalty under this subparagraph. The online tutorial must be taken in a department office location identified by rule.
2. Any subsequent violation within 5 years after the most recent violation shall, in addition to the penalties set forth in this subsection, be deemed a knowing act within the meaning of s. 440.105.
(e)
When an employer fails to provide business records sufficient to enable the department to determine the employer’s payroll for the period requested for the calculation of the penalty provided in paragraph (d), for penalty calculation purposes, the imputed weekly payroll for each employee, corporate officer, sole proprietor, or partner shall be the statewide average weekly wage as defined in s. 440.12(2) multiplied by 1.5.
(f)
In addition to any other penalties provided for in this chapter, the department may assess against the employer a penalty of $5,000 for each employee of that employer who the employer represents to the department or carrier as an independent contractor but who is determined by the department not to be an independent contractor as defined in s. 440.02.
(8)
* * *