Fla. Stat. 440.107
Department powers to enforce employer compliance with coverage requirements
(1)
The Legislature finds that the failure of an employer to comply with the workers’ compensation coverage requirements under this chapter poses an immediate danger to public health, safety, and welfare.
(2)
For the purposes of this section, “securing the payment of workers’ compensation” means obtaining coverage that meets the requirements of this chapter and the Florida Insurance Code. However, if at any time an employer materially understates or conceals payroll, materially misrepresents or conceals employee duties so as to avoid proper classification for premium calculations, or materially misrepresents or conceals information pertinent to the computation and application of an experience rating modification factor, such employer shall be deemed to have failed to secure payment of workers’ compensation and shall be subject to the sanctions set forth in this section. A stop-work order issued because an employer is deemed to have failed to secure the payment of workers’ compensation required under this chapter because the employer has materially understated or concealed payroll, materially misrepresented or concealed employee duties so as to avoid proper classification for premium calculations, or materially misrepresented or concealed information pertinent to the computation and application of an experience rating modification factor shall have no effect upon an employer’s or carrier’s duty to provide benefits under this chapter or upon any of the employer’s or carrier’s rights and defenses under this chapter, including exclusive remedy.
(3)
* * *
order was issued and are engaged in the same or equivalent trade or activity.
(c)
The department shall assess a penalty of $1,000 per day against an employer for each day that the employer conducts business operations that are in violation of a stop-work order.
(d)1.
In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall assess against an employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to 2 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer’s payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers’ compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 12-month period or $1,000, whichever is greater. However, for an employer who is issued a stop-work order for materially understating or concealing payroll or has been previously issued a stop-work order or order of penalty assessment, the preceding 24-month period shall be used to calculate the penalty as specified in this subparagraph.
For an employer who has not been previously issued a stop-work order or order of penalty assessment, the department must allow the employer to receive a credit for the initial payment of the estimated annual workers’ compensation policy premium, as determined by the carrier, to be applied to the penalty. Before applying the credit to the penalty, the employer must provide the department with documentation reflecting that the
* * *