Fla. Stat. 440.107
Department powers to enforce employer compliance with coverage requirements
(1)
The Legislature finds that the failure of an employer to comply with the workers’ compensation coverage requirements under this chapter poses an immediate danger to public health, safety, and welfare.
(2)
For the purposes of this section, “securing the payment of workers’ compensation” means obtaining coverage that meets the requirements of this chapter and the Florida Insurance Code. However, if at any time an employer materially understates or conceals payroll, materially misrepresents or conceals employee duties so as to avoid proper classification for premium calculations, or materially misrepresents or conceals information pertinent to the computation and application of an experience rating modification factor, such employer shall be deemed to have failed to secure payment of workers’ compensation and shall be subject to the sanctions set forth in this section. A stop-work order issued because an employer is deemed to have failed to secure the payment of workers’ compensation required under this chapter because the employer has materially understated or concealed payroll, materially misrepresented or concealed employee duties so as to avoid proper classification for premium calculations, or materially misrepresented or concealed information pertinent to the computation and application of an experience rating modification factor shall have no effect upon an employer’s or carrier’s duty to provide benefits under this chapter or upon any of the employer’s or carrier’s rights and defenses under this chapter, including exclusive remedy.
(3)
* * *
for the purpose of ensuring employer compliance.Enter and inspect any place of business at any reasonable time for the purpose of investigating employer compliance.Examine and copy business records.Administer oaths and affirmations.Certify to official acts.Issue and serve subpoenas for attendance of witnesses or production of business records, books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, and other records.Issue stop-work orders, penalty assessment orders, and any other orders necessary for the administration of this section.Enforce the terms of a stop-work order.Levy and pursue actions to recover penalties.Seek injunctions and other appropriate relief.
(a)
Conduct investigations for the purpose of ensuring employer compliance.
(b)
Enter and inspect any place of business at any reasonable time for the purpose of investigating employer compliance.
(c)
Examine and copy business records.
(d)
Administer oaths and affirmations.
(e)
Certify to official acts.
(f)
Issue and serve subpoenas for attendance of witnesses or production of business records, books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, and other records.
(g)
Issue stop-work orders, penalty assessment orders, and any other orders necessary for the administration of this section.
(h)
Enforce the terms of a stop-work order.
(i)
Levy and pursue actions to recover penalties.
(j)
Seek injunctions and other appropriate relief.
(4)
* * *
c. For an employer who has not been previously issued a stop-work order or order of penalty assessment, the department must reduce the final assessed penalty by 15 percent if the employer correctly answers at least 80 percent of the questions from an online workers’ compensation coverage and compliance tutorial, developed by the department, within 21 days after the employer’s receipt of the written request to produce business records for calculating the penalty under this subparagraph. The online tutorial must be taken in a department office location identified by rule.
2. Any subsequent violation within 5 years after the most recent violation shall, in addition to the penalties set forth in this subsection, be deemed a knowing act within the meaning of s. 440.105.
(e)
When an employer fails to provide business records sufficient to enable the department to determine the employer’s payroll for the period requested for the calculation of the penalty provided in paragraph (d), for penalty calculation purposes, the imputed weekly payroll for each employee, corporate officer, sole proprietor, or partner shall be the statewide average weekly wage as defined in s. 440.12(2) multiplied by 1.5.
(f)
In addition to any other penalties provided for in this chapter, the department may assess against the employer a penalty of $5,000 for each employee of that employer who the employer represents to the department or carrier as an independent contractor but who is determined by the department not to be an independent contractor as defined in s. 440.02.
(8)
* * *