Fla. Stat. 440.107
Department powers to enforce employer compliance with coverage requirements
(1)
The Legislature finds that the failure of an employer to comply with the workers’ compensation coverage requirements under this chapter poses an immediate danger to public health, safety, and welfare.
* * *
and application of an experience rating modification factor shall have no effect upon an employer’s or carrier’s duty to provide benefits under this chapter or upon any of the employer’s or carrier’s rights and defenses under this chapter, including exclusive remedy.
(3)
The department shall enforce workers’ compensation coverage requirements, including the requirement that the employer secure the payment of workers’ compensation, and the requirement that the employer provide the carrier with information to accurately determine payroll and correctly assign classification codes. In addition to any other powers under this chapter, the department shall have the power to:Conduct investigations for the purpose of ensuring employer compliance.Enter and inspect any place of business at any reasonable time for the purpose of investigating employer compliance.Examine and copy business records.Administer oaths and affirmations.Certify to official acts.Issue and serve subpoenas for attendance of witnesses or production of business records, books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, and other records.Issue stop-work orders, penalty assessment orders, and any other orders necessary for the administration of this section.Enforce the terms of a stop-work order.Levy and pursue actions to recover penalties.Seek injunctions and other appropriate relief.
(a)
Conduct investigations for the purpose of ensuring employer compliance.
(b)
Enter and inspect any place of business at any reasonable time for the purpose of investigating employer compliance.
(c)
Examine and copy business records.
(d)
Administer oaths and affirmations.
(e)
Certify to official acts.
(f)
Issue and serve subpoenas for attendance of witnesses or production of business records, books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, and other records.
(g)
Issue stop-work orders, penalty assessment orders, and any other orders necessary for the administration of this section.
(h)
Enforce the terms of a stop-work order.
(i)
Levy and pursue actions to recover penalties.
(j)
Seek injunctions and other appropriate relief.
(4)
* * *
shall become immediately due.
(b)
Stop-work orders and penalty assessment orders issued under this section against a corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or sole proprietorship shall be in effect against any successor corporation or business entity that has one or more of the same principals or officers as the corporation, limited liability company, or partnership against which the stop-work order was issued and are engaged in the same or equivalent trade or activity.
(c)
The department shall assess a penalty of $1,000 per day against an employer for each day that the employer conducts business operations that are in violation of a stop-work order.
(d)1.
In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall assess against an employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to 2 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer’s payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers’ compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 12-month period or $1,000, whichever is greater. However, for an employer who is issued a stop-work order for materially understating or concealing payroll or has been previously issued a stop-work order or order of penalty assessment, the preceding 24-month period shall be used to calculate the penalty as specified in this subparagraph.
* * *