Fla. Stat. 440.185
Notice of injury or death; reports; penalties for violations
(1)
An employee who suffers an injury arising out of and in the course of employment shall advise his or her employer of the injury within 30 days after the date of or initial manifestation of the injury. Failure to so advise the employer shall bar a petition under this chapter unless:The employer or the employer’s agent had actual knowledge of the injury;The cause of the injury could not be identified without a medical opinion and the employee advised the employer within 30 days after obtaining a medical opinion indicating that the injury arose out of and in the course of employment;The employer did not put its employees on notice of the requirements of this section by posting notice pursuant to s. 440.055; orExceptional circumstances, outside the scope of paragraph (a) or paragraph (b) justify such failure.
In the event of death arising out of and in the course of employment, the requirements of this subsection shall be satisfied by the employee’s agent or estate. Documents prepared by counsel in connection with litigation, including but not limited to notices of appearance, petitions, motions, or complaints, shall not constitute notice for purposes of this section.
(a)
The employer or the employer’s agent had actual knowledge of the injury;
(b)
The cause of the injury could not be identified without a medical opinion and the employee advised the employer within 30 days after obtaining a medical opinion indicating that the injury arose out of and in the course of employment;
(c)
The employer did not put its employees on notice of the requirements of this section by posting notice pursuant to s. 440.055; or
(d)
Exceptional circumstances, outside the scope of paragraph (a) or paragraph (b) justify such failure.
(2)
Within 7 days after actual knowledge of injury or death, the employer shall report such injury or death to its carrier, in a format prescribed by the department, and shall provide a copy of such report to the employee or the employee’s estate. The report of injury shall contain the following information:The name, address, and business of the employer;The name, social security number, street, mailing address, telephone number, and occupation of the employee;The cause and nature of the injury or death;The year, month, day, and hour when, and the particular locality where, the injury or death occurred; andSuch other information as the department may require.
The carrier shall, within 14 days after the employer’s receipt of the form reporting the injury, file the information required by this subsection with the department. However, the department may by rule provide for a different reporting system for those types of injuries which it determines should be reported in a different manner and for those cases which involve minor injuries requiring professional medical attention in which the employee does not lose more than 7 days of work as a result of the injury and is able to return to the job immediately after treatment and resume regular work.
(a)
The name, address, and business of the employer;
(b)
* * *