Fla. Stat. 316.545
Weight and load unlawful; special fuel and motor fuel tax enforcement; inspection; penalty; review
(1)
Any officer of the Florida Highway Patrol having reason to believe that the weight of a vehicle and load is unlawful is authorized to require the driver to stop and submit to a weighing of the same by means of either portable or fixed scales. Anyone who refuses to submit to suc
* * *
operating in violation of said weight limits. When a driver is issued a citation for exceeding the weight limits established in s. 316.535 as determined by means of portable scales, the driver may request to proceed to the nearest fixed scale at an official weigh station or at a certified public scale for verification of weight. The officer who issued the citation must escort the driver at all times and must attend the reweighing. If the vehicle or combination of vehicles is found to be in compliance with the weight requirements of this chapter at the fixed scale, the citation is void.
(b)
The officer or inspector shall inspect the license plate or registration certificate of the commercial vehicle to determine whether its gross weight is in compliance with the declared gross vehicle weight. If its gross weight exceeds the declared weight, the penalty shall be 5 cents per pound on the difference between such weights. In those cases when the commercial vehicle is being operated over the highways of the state with an expired registration or with no registration from this or any other jurisdiction or is not registered under the applicable provisions of chapter 320, the penalty herein shall apply on the basis of 5 cents per pound on that scaled weight which exceeds 35,000 pounds on laden truck tractor-semitrailer combinations or tandem trailer truck combinations, 10,000 pounds on laden straight trucks or straight truck-trailer combinations, or 10,000 pounds on any unladen commercial motor vehicle. A driver of a commercial motor vehicle entering the state at a designated port-of-entry location, as defined in s. 316.003, or operating on designated routes to a port-of-entry location, who obtains a temporary registration permit shall be assessed a penalty limited to the difference between its gross weight and the declared gross vehicle weight at 5 cents per pound. If the license plate or registration has not been expired for more than 90 days, the penalty imposed under this paragraph may not exceed $1,000. In the case of special mobile equipment, which qualifies for the license tax provided for in s. 320.08(5)(b), being operated on the highways of the state with an expired registration or otherwise not properly registered under the applicable provisions of chapter 320, a penalty of $75 shall apply in addition to any other penalty which may apply in accordance with this chapter. A vehicle found in violation of this section may be detained until the owner or operator produces evidence that the vehicle has been properly registered. Any costs incurred by the retention of the vehicle shall be the sole responsibility of the owner. A person who has been assessed a penalty pursuant to this paragraph for failure to have a valid vehicle registration certificate
* * *