Fla. Stat. 316.302
Commercial motor vehicles; safety regulations; transporters and shippers of hazardous materials; enforcement
(1)(a)
All owners and drivers of commercial motor vehicles that are operated on the public highways of this state while engaged in interstate commerce are subject to the rules and regulations contained in 49 C.F.R. parts 382-386 and 390-397.Except as otherwise provided in this section, all owners and drivers of commercial motor vehicles that are engaged in intrastate commerce are subject to the rules and regulations contained in 49 C.F.R. parts 382-386 and 390-397, as such rules and regulations existed on December 31, 2023.The emergency exceptions provided by 49 C.F.R. s. 392.82 also apply to communications by utility drivers and utility contractor drivers during a Level 1 activation of the State Emergency Operations Center, as provided in the Florida Comprehensive Emergency Management plan, or during a state of emergency declared by executive order or proclamation of the Governor.Except as provided in s. 316.228 for rear overhang lighting and flagging requirements for intrastate operations, the requirements of this section supersede all other safety requirements of this chapter for commercial motor vehicles.
(1)(a)
All owners and drivers of commercial motor vehicles that are operated on the public highways of this state while engaged in interstate commerce are subject to the rules and regulations contained in 49 C.F.R. parts 382-386 and 390-397.
(b)
Except as otherwise provided in this section, all owners and drivers of commercial motor vehicles that are engaged in intrastate commerce are subject to the rules and regulations contained in 49 C.F.R. parts 382-386 and 390-397, as such rules and regulations existed on December 31, 2023.
(c)
The emergency exceptions provided by 49 C.F.R. s. 392.82 also apply to communications by utility drivers and utility contractor drivers during a Level 1 activation of the State Emergency Operations Center, as provided in the Florida Comprehensive Emergency Management plan, or during a state of emergency declared by executive order or proclamation of the Governor.
(d)
Except as provided in s. 316.228 for rear overhang lighting and flagging requirements for intrastate operations, the requirements of this section supersede all other safety requirements of this chapter for commercial motor vehicles.
(2)(a)
A person who operates a commercial motor vehicle solely in intrastate commerce not transporting any hazardous material in amounts that require placarding pursuant to 49 C.F.R. part 172 need not comply with 49 C.F.R. ss. 391.11(b)(1) and 395.3.Except as provided in 49 C.F.R. s. 395.1, a person who operates a commercial motor vehicle solely in intrastate commerce not transporting any hazardous material in amounts that require placarding pursuant to 49 C.F.R. part 172 may not drive:
More than 12 hours following 10 consecutive hours off duty; or
For any period after the end of the 16th hour after coming on duty following 10 consecutive hours off duty.
The provisions of this paragraph do not apply to drivers of utility service vehicles as defined in 49 C.F.R. s. 395.2.
* * *
requirements of ss. 322.12 and 322.121. As proof of eligibility, such driver shall have in his or her possession a physical examination form dated within the past 24 months.A person holding a commercial driver license who is a regularly employed driver of a commercial motor vehicle and is subject to an alcohol and controlled substance testing program related to that employment shall not be required to be part of a separate testing program for operating any bus owned and operated by a church when the driver does not receive any form of compensation for operating the bus and when the bus is used to transport people to or from church-related activities at no charge. The provisions of this paragraph may not be implemented if the Federal Government notifies the department that implementation will adversely affect the allocation of federal funds to the state.
(2)(a)
A person who operates a commercial motor vehicle solely in intrastate commerce not transporting any hazardous material in amounts that require placarding pursuant to 49 C.F.R. part 172 need not comply with 49 C.F.R. ss. 391.11(b)(1) and 395.3.
(b)
Except as provided in 49 C.F.R. s. 395.1, a person who operates a commercial motor vehicle solely in intrastate commerce not transporting any hazardous material in amounts that require placarding pursuant to 49 C.F.R. part 172 may not drive:More than 12 hours following 10 consecutive hours off duty; orFor any period after the end of the 16th hour after coming on duty following 10 consecutive hours off duty.
The provisions of this paragraph do not apply to drivers of utility service vehicles as defined in 49 C.F.R. s. 395.2.
1. More than 12 hours following 10 consecutive hours off duty; or
2. For any period after the end of the 16th hour after coming on duty following 10 consecutive hours off duty.
(c)
Except as provided in 49 C.F.R. s. 395.1, a person who operates a commercial motor vehicle solely in intrastate commerce not transporting any hazardous material in amounts that require placarding pursuant to 49 C.F.R. part 172 may not drive after having been on duty more than 70 hours in any period of 7 consecutive days or more than 80 hours in any period of 8 consecutive days if the motor carrier operates every day of the week. Thirty-four consecutive hours off duty shall constitute the end of any such period of 7 or 8 consecutive days. This weekly limit does not apply to a person who operates a commercial motor vehicle solely within this state while transporting, during harvest periods, any unprocessed agricultural products or unprocessed food or fiber that is subject to seasonal harvesting from place of harvest to the first place of processing or storage or from place of harvest directly to market or while transporting livestock, livestock feed,
* * *