Fla. Stat. 316.640
Enforcement
Mentioned in
Florida DUI Laws
Florida DUI Laws, August 8, 2025
"Florida DUI laws were created to make the roads safer by deterring drunk and impaired driving. The legal limit in Florida is."
* * *
otherwise meet the uniform minimum standards established by the commission for law enforcement officers or auxiliary or part-time officers under s. 943.12.
A parking enforcement specialist employed by the sheriff’s office of each of the several counties of this state is authorized to enforce all state and county laws, ordinances, regulations, and official signs governing parking within the unincorporated areas of the county by appropriate state or county citation and may issue such citations for parking in violation of signs erected pursuant to s. 316.006(3) at parking areas located on property owned or leased by a county, whether or not such areas are within the boundaries of a chartered municipality.
A parking enforcement specialist employed pursuant to this subsection shall not carry firearms or other weapons or have arrest authority.
(a)
The sheriff’s office of each of the several counties of this state shall enforce all of the traffic laws of this state on all the streets and highways thereof and elsewhere throughout the county wherever the public has the right to travel by motor vehicle. In addition, the sheriff’s office may be required by the county to enforce the traffic laws of this state on any private or limited access road or roads over which the county has jurisdiction pursuant to a written agreement entered into under s. 316.006(3)(b).
(b)
The sheriff’s office of each county may employ as a traffic crash investigation officer any individual who successfully completes instruction in traffic crash investigation and court presentation through the Selective Traffic Enforcement Program (STEP) as approved by the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission and funded through the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) or a similar program approved by the commission, but who does not necessarily otherwise meet the uniform minimum standards established by the commission for law enforcement officers or auxiliary law enforcement officers under chapter 943. Any such traffic crash investigation officer who makes an investigation at the scene of a traffic crash may issue traffic citations when, based upon personal investigation, he or she has reasonable and probable grounds to believe that a person who was involved in the crash has committed an offense under this chapter, chapter 319, chapter 320, or chapter 322 in connection with the crash. This paragraph does not permit the carrying of firearms or other weapons, nor do such officers have arrest authority.
(c)
The sheriff’s office of each of the several counties of this state may employ as a parking enforcement specialist any individual who successfully completes a training program established and approved by the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission for parking enforcement specialists, but who does not necessarily otherwise meet the uniform minimum standards established by the commission for law enforcement officers or auxiliary or part-time officers under s. 943.12.A parking enforcement specialist employed by the sheriff’s office of each of the several counties of this state is authorized to enforce all state and county laws, ordinances, regulations, and official signs governing parking within the unincorporated areas of the county by appropriate state or county citation and may issue such citations for parking in violation of signs erected pursuant to s. 316.006(3) at parking areas located on property owned or leased by a county, whether or not such areas are within the boundaries of a chartered municipality.A parking enforcement specialist employed pursuant to this subsection shall not carry firearms or other weapons or have arrest authority.
* * *