Fla. Stat. 316.640
Enforcement
Mentioned in
Florida DUI Laws
Florida DUI Laws, August 8, 2025
"Florida DUI laws were created to make the roads safer by deterring drunk and impaired driving. The legal limit in Florida is."
* * *
to carry firearms or other weapons, and such an officer does not have authority to make arrests.
(a)1.a. The Division of Florida Highway Patrol of the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles; the Division of Law Enforcement of the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission; the Division of Law Enforcement of the Department of Environmental Protection; and the agents, inspectors, and officers of the Department of Law Enforcement each have authority to enforce all of the traffic laws of this state on all the streets and highways thereof and elsewhere throughout the state wherever the public has a right to travel by motor vehicle.b. University police officers may enforce all of the traffic laws of this state when violations occur on or within 1,000 feet of any property or facilities that are under the guidance, supervision, regulation, or control of a state university, a direct-support organization of such state university, or any other organization controlled by the state university or a direct-support organization of the state university, or when such violations occur within a specified jurisdictional area as agreed upon in a mutual aid agreement entered into with a law enforcement agency pursuant to s. 23.1225(1). Traffic laws may also be enforced off-campus when hot pursuit originates on or within 1,000 feet of any such property or facilities, or as agreed upon in accordance with the mutual aid agreement.c. Florida College System institution police officers may enforce all the traffic laws of this state only when such violations occur on or within 1,000 feet of any property or facilities that are under the guidance, supervision, regulation, or control of the Florida College System institution, or when such violations occur within a specified jurisdictional area as agreed upon in a mutual aid agreement entered into with a law enforcement agency pursuant to s. 23.1225. Traffic laws may also be enforced off-campus when hot pursuit originates on or within 1,000 feet of any such property or facilities, or as agreed upon in accordance with the mutual aid agreement.d. Police officers employed by an airport authority may enforce all of the traffic laws of this state only when such violations occur on any property or facilities that are owned or operated by an airport authority.(I) An airport authority may employ as a parking enforcement specialist any individual who successfully completes a training program established and approved by the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission for parking enforcement specialists but who does not otherwise meet the uniform minimum standards established by the commission for law enforcement officers or auxiliary or part-time officers under s. 943.12. This sub-sub-subparagraph may not be construed to permit the carrying of firearms or other weapons, nor shall such parking enforcement specialist have arrest authority.(II) A parking enforcement specialist employed by an airport authority may enforce all state, county, and municipal laws and ordinances governing parking only when such violations are on property or facilities owned or operated by the airport authority employing the specialist, by appropriate state, county, or municipal traffic
* * *