Fla. Stat. 316.640
Enforcement
Mentioned in
Florida DUI Laws
Florida DUI Laws, August 8, 2025
"Florida DUI laws were created to make the roads safer by deterring drunk and impaired driving. The legal limit in Florida is."
* * *
pursuant to s. 23.1225(1). Traffic laws may also be enforced off-campus when hot pursuit originates on or within 1,000 feet of any such property or facilities, or as agreed upon in accordance with the mutual aid agreement.c. Florida College System institution police officers may enforce all the traffic laws of this state only when such violations occur on or within 1,000 feet of any property or facilities that are under the guidance, supervision, regulation, or control of the Florida College System institution, or when such violations occur within a specified jurisdictional area as agreed upon in a mutual aid agreement entered into with a law enforcement agency pursuant to s. 23.1225. Traffic laws may also be enforced off-campus when hot pursuit originates on or within 1,000 feet of any such property or facilities, or as agreed upon in accordance with the mutual aid agreement.d. Police officers employed by an airport authority may enforce all of the traffic laws of this state only when such violations occur on any property or facilities that are owned or operated by an airport authority.(I) An airport authority may employ as a parking enforcement specialist any individual who successfully completes a training program established and approved by the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission for parking enforcement specialists but who does not otherwise meet the uniform minimum standards established by the commission for law enforcement officers or auxiliary or part-time officers under s. 943.12. This sub-sub-subparagraph may not be construed to permit the carrying of firearms or other weapons, nor shall such parking enforcement specialist have arrest authority.(II) A parking enforcement specialist employed by an airport authority may enforce all state, county, and municipal laws and ordinances governing parking only when such violations are on property or facilities owned or operated by the airport authority employing the specialist, by appropriate state, county, or municipal traffic citation.e. The Office of Agricultural Law Enforcement of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services may enforce traffic laws of this state.f. School safety officers may enforce all of the traffic laws of this state when such violations occur on or about any property or facilities that are under the guidance, supervision, regulation, or control of the district school board.
* * *
Any sheriff’s department or police department of a municipality may employ, as a traffic infraction enforcement officer, any individual who successfully completes instruction in traffic enforcement procedures and court presentation through the Selective Traffic Enforcement Program as approved by the Division of Criminal Justice Standards and Training of the Department of Law Enforcement, or through a similar program, but who does not necessarily otherwise meet the uniform minimum standards established by the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission for law enforcement officers or auxiliary law enforcement officers under s. 943.13. Any such traffic infraction enforcement officer who observes the commission of a traffic infraction or, in the case of a parking infraction, who observes an illegally parked vehicle may issue a traffic citation for the infraction when, based upon personal investigation, he or she has reasonable and probable grounds to believe that an offense has been committed which constitutes a noncriminal traffic infraction as defined in s. 318.14. In addition, any such traffic infraction enforcement officer may issue a traffic citation under ss. 316.0083 and 316.1896. For purposes of enforcing ss. 316.0083, 316.1895, and 316.183, any sheriff’s department or police department of a municipality may designate employees as traffic infraction enforcement officers. The traffic infraction enforcement officers must be physically located in the county of the respective sheriff’s or police department.The traffic infraction enforcement officer shall be employed in relationship to a selective traffic enforcement program at a fixed location or as part of a crash investigation team at the scene of a vehicle crash or in other types of traffic infraction enforcement under the direction of a fully qualified law enforcement officer; however, it is not necessary that the traffic infraction enforcement officer’s duties be performed under the immediate supervision of a fully qualified law enforcement officer.This subsection does not permit the carrying of firearms or other weapons, nor do traffic infraction enforcement officers have arrest authority other than the authority to issue a traffic citation as provided in this subsection.
(5)(a)
Any sheriff’s department or police department of a municipality may employ, as a traffic infraction enforcement officer, any individual who successfully completes instruction in traffic enforcement procedures and court presentation through the Selective Traffic Enforcement Program as approved by the Division of Criminal Justice Standards and Training of the Department of Law Enforcement, or through a similar program, but who does not necessarily otherwise meet the uniform minimum standards established by the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission for law enforcement officers or auxiliary law enforcement officers under s. 943.13. Any such traffic infraction enforcement officer who observes the commission of a traffic infraction or, in the case of a parking infraction, who observes an illegally parked vehicle may issue a traffic citation for the infraction when, based upon personal investigation, he or she has reasonable and probable grounds to believe that an offense has been committed which constitutes a noncriminal traffic infraction as defined in s. 318.14. In addition,
* * *