Fla. Stat. 316.0083
Mark Wandall Traffic Safety Program; administration; report
(1)(a)
For purposes of administering this section, the department, a county, or a municipality may authorize a traffic infraction enforcement officer under s. 316.640 to issue a traffic citation for a violation of s. 316.074(1) or s. 316.075(1)(c)1. A notice of violation and a traffic citation may not be issued for fai
* * *
Upon receipt of an affidavit, the person designated as having care, custody, or control of the motor vehicle at the time of the violation may be issued a notice of violation pursuant to paragraph (b) for a violation of s. 316.074(1) or s. 316.075(1)(c)1. when the driver failed to stop at a traffic signal. The affidavit is admissible in a proceeding pursuant to this section for the purpose of providing proof that the person identified in the affidavit was in actual care, custody, or control of the motor vehicle. The owner of a leased vehicle for which a traffic citation is issued for a violation of s. 316.074(1) or s. 316.075(1)(c)1. when the driver failed to stop at a traffic signal is not responsible for paying the traffic citation and is not required to submit an affidavit as specified in this subsection if the motor vehicle involved in the violation is registered in the name of the lessee of such motor vehicle.
Paragraphs (b) and (c) apply to the person identified on the affidavit, except that the notification under sub-subparagraph (b)1.a. must be sent to the person identified on the affidavit within 30 days after receipt of an affidavit.
The submission of a false affidavit is a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
The photographic or electronic images or streaming video attached to or referenced in the traffic citation is evidence that a violation of s. 316.074(1) or s. 316.075(1)(c)1. when the driver failed to stop at a traffic signal has occurred and is admissible in any proceeding to enforce this section and raises a rebuttable presumption that the motor vehicle named in the report or shown in the photographic or electronic images or streaming video evidence was used in violation of s. 316.074(1) or s. 316.075(1)(c)1. when the driver failed to stop at a traffic signal.
(1)(a)
For purposes of administering this section, the department, a county, or a municipality may authorize a traffic infraction enforcement officer under s. 316.640 to issue a traffic citation for a violation of s. 316.074(1) or s. 316.075(1)(c)1. A notice of violation and a traffic citation may not be issued for failure to stop at a red light if the driver is making a right-hand turn in a careful and prudent manner at an intersection where right-hand turns are permissible. A notice of violation and a traffic citation may not be issued under this section if the driver of the vehicle came to a complete stop after crossing the stop line and before turning right if permissible at a red light, but failed to stop before crossing over the stop line or other point at which a stop is required. This paragraph does not prohibit a review of information from a traffic infraction detector by an authorized employee or agent of the department, a county, or a municipality before issuance of the traffic citation by the traffic infraction enforcement officer. This paragraph does not prohibit the department, a county, or a municipality from issuing notification as provided in paragraph (b) to the registered owner of the motor vehicle involved in the violation of s. 316.074(1) or s. 316.075(1)(c)1.
(b)1.a.
Within 30 days after a violation, notification must be sent to the registered owner of the motor vehicle involved in the violation specifying the remedies available under s. 318.14 and that the violator must pay the penalty of $158 to the department, county, or municipality, or furnish an affidavit in accordance with paragraph (d), or request a hearing within 60 days following the date of the notification in order to avoid the issuance of a traffic citation. The notification must be sent by first-class mail. The mailing of the notice of violation constitutes notification.
Included with the notification to the registered owner of the motor vehicle involved in the infraction must be a notice that the owner has the right to review the photographic or electronic images or the streaming video evidence that constitutes a rebuttable presumption against the owner of the vehicle. The notice must state the time and place or Internet location where the evidence may be examined and observed.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person who receives a notice of violation under this section may request a hearing within 60 days following the notification of violation or pay the penalty pursuant to the notice of violation, but a payment or fee may not be required before the hearing requested by the person. The notice of violation must be accompanied by, or direct the person to a website that provides, information on the person’s right to request a hearing and on all court costs related thereto and a form to request a hearing. As used in this sub-subparagraph, the term “person” includes a natural person, registered owner or co-owner of a motor vehicle, or person identified on an affidavit as having care, custody, or control of the motor vehicle at the time of the violation.
If the registered owner or co-owner of the motor vehicle, or the person designated as having care, custody, or control of the motor vehicle at the time of the violation, or an authorized representative of the owner, co-owner, or designated person, initiates a proceeding to challenge the violation pursuant to this paragraph, such person waives any challenge or dispute as to the delivery of the notice of violation.
* * *