Fla. Stat. 316.191
Racing on highways, street takeovers, and stunt driving
(1)
As used in this section, the term:“Burnout” means a maneuver performed while operating a motor vehicle whereby the motor vehicle is kept stationary, or is in motion, while the wheels are spun, resulting in friction which causes the motor vehicle’s tires to heat up and emit smoke.“Conviction” means a determination of gui
* * *
“Stunt driving” means to perform or engage in any burnouts, doughnuts, drifting, wheelies, or other dangerous motor vehicle activity on a highway, roadway, or parking lot as part of a street takeover.
(l)
“Wheelie” means a maneuver performed while operating a motor vehicle whereby a motor vehicle is ridden for a distance with the front wheel or wheels raised off the ground.
(2)
A person may not:Drive any motor vehicle in any street takeover, stunt driving, race, speed competition or contest, drag race or acceleration contest, test of physical endurance, or exhibition of speed or acceleration or for the purpose of making a speed record on any highway, roadway, or parking lot;In any manner participate in, coordinate through social media or otherwise, facilitate, or collect moneys at any location for any such race, drag race, street takeover, stunt driving, competition, contest, test, or exhibition;Knowingly ride as a passenger in any such race, drag race, street takeover, stunt driving, competition, contest, test, or exhibition;Purposefully cause the movement of traffic, including pedestrian traffic, to slow, stop, or be impeded in any way for any such race, drag race, street takeover, stunt driving, competition, contest, test, or exhibition;Operate a motor vehicle for the purpose of filming or recording the activities of participants in any such race, drag race, street takeover, stunt driving, competition, contest, test, or exhibition. This paragraph does not apply to bona fide members of the news media; orOperate a motor vehicle carrying any amount of fuel for the purposes of fueling a motor vehicle involved in any such race, drag race, street takeover, stunt driving, competition, contest, test, or exhibition.
(a)
Drive any motor vehicle in any street takeover, stunt driving, race, speed competition or contest, drag race or acceleration contest, test of physical endurance, or exhibition of speed or acceleration or for the purpose of making a speed record on any highway, roadway, or parking lot;
(b)
In any manner participate in, coordinate through social media or otherwise, facilitate, or collect moneys at any location for any such race, drag race, street takeover, stunt driving, competition, contest, test, or exhibition;
(c)
Knowingly ride as a passenger in any such race, drag race, street takeover, stunt driving, competition, contest, test, or exhibition;
(d)
Purposefully cause the movement of traffic, including pedestrian traffic, to slow, stop, or be impeded in any way for any such race, drag race, street takeover, stunt driving, competition, contest, test, or exhibition;
(e)
Operate a motor vehicle for the purpose of filming or recording the activities of participants in any such race, drag race, street takeover, stunt driving, competition, contest, test, or exhibition. This paragraph does not apply to bona fide members of the news media; or
(f)
Operate a motor vehicle carrying any amount of fuel for the purposes of fueling a motor vehicle involved in any such race, drag race, street takeover, stunt driving, competition, contest, test, or exhibition.
(3)(a)
* * *