Fla. Stat. 316.191
Racing on highways, street takeovers, and stunt driving
(1)
As used in this section, the term:“Burnout” means a maneuver performed while operating a motor vehicle whereby the motor vehicle is kept stationary, or is in motion, while the wheels are spun, resulting in friction which causes the motor vehicle’s tires to heat up and emit smoke.“Conviction” means a determination of gui
* * *
for a distance with the front wheel or wheels raised off the ground.
(a)
“Burnout” means a maneuver performed while operating a motor vehicle whereby the motor vehicle is kept stationary, or is in motion, while the wheels are spun, resulting in friction which causes the motor vehicle’s tires to heat up and emit smoke.
(b)
“Conviction” means a determination of guilt that is the result of a plea or trial, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld.
(c)
“Coordinated street takeover” means 10 or more vehicles operated in an organized manner to effect a street takeover.
(d)
“Doughnut” means a maneuver performed while operating a motor vehicle whereby the front or rear of the motor vehicle is rotated around the opposite set of wheels in a continuous motion which may cause a circular skid-mark pattern of rubber on the driving surface or the tires to heat up and emit smoke from friction, or both.
(e)
“Drag race” means the operation of two or more motor vehicles from a point side by side at accelerating speeds in a competitive attempt to outdistance each other, or the operation of one or more motor vehicles over a common selected course, from the same point to the same point, for the purpose of comparing the relative speeds or power of acceleration of such motor vehicle or motor vehicles within a certain distance or time limit.
(f)
“Drifting” means a maneuver performed while operating a motor vehicle whereby the motor vehicle is steered so that it makes a controlled skid sideways through a turn with the front wheels pointed in a direction opposite to that of the turn.
(g)
“Motor vehicle” has the same meaning as in s. 316.003. The term “motor vehicle” also includes any motorcycle, autocycle, moped, all-terrain vehicle, off-road vehicle, or vehicle not licensed to operate on a highway or roadway.
(h)
“Race” means the use of one or more motor vehicles in competition, arising from a challenge to demonstrate superiority of a motor vehicle or driver and the acceptance or competitive response to that challenge, either through a prior arrangement or in immediate response, in which the competitor attempts to outgain or outdistance another motor vehicle, to prevent another motor vehicle from passing, to arrive at a given destination ahead of another motor vehicle or motor vehicles, or to test the physical stamina or endurance of drivers over long-distance driving routes. A race may be prearranged or may occur through a competitive response to conduct on the part of one or more drivers which, under the totality of the circumstances, can reasonably be interpreted as a challenge to race.
(i)
* * *
Any person who violates paragraph (2)(a), paragraph (2)(d), paragraph (2)(e), or paragraph (2)(f) while engaged in a coordinated street takeover commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, and shall pay a fine of not less than $2,500 and not more than $4,000. Pursuant to the Florida Contraband Forfeiture Act, the arresting law enforcement agency may move to seize any vehicle used in the violation of paragraph (d). The department shall also revoke the driver license of that person for 2 years. A hearing may be requested pursuant to s. 322.271.
(g)
In any case charging a violation of subsection (2), the court shall be provided a copy of the driving record of the person charged and may obtain any records from any other source to determine if one or more prior convictions of the person for a violation of subsection (2) have occurred within a specified period before the charged offense.
(4)(a)
A person may not be a spectator at any race, drag race, or street takeover prohibited under subsection (2).A person who violates paragraph (a) commits a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable by a fine of $400.
(4)(a)
A person may not be a spectator at any race, drag race, or street takeover prohibited under subsection (2).
(b)
A person who violates paragraph (a) commits a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable by a fine of $400.
(5)
Whenever a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a person violated subsection (2), the officer may arrest and take such person into custody without a warrant. The court may enter an order of impoundment or immobilization as a condition of incarceration or probation. Within 7 business days after the date the court issues the order of impoundment or immobilization, the clerk of the court must send notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the registered owner of the motor vehicle, if the registered owner is a person other than the defendant, and to each person of record claiming a lien against the motor vehicle.Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the impounding agency shall release a motor vehicle under the conditions provided in s. 316.193(6)(e), (f), (g), and (h), if the owner or agent presents a valid driver license at the time of pickup of the motor vehicle.All costs and fees for the impoundment or immobilization, including the cost of notification, must be paid by the owner of the motor vehicle or, if the motor vehicle is leased or rented, by the person leasing or renting the motor vehicle, unless the impoundment or immobilization order is dismissed. All provisions of s. 713.78 shall apply.Any motor vehicle used in violation of subsection (2) may be impounded for a period of 30 business days if a law enforcement officer has arrested and taken a person into custody pursuant to this subsection. If the arresting officer finds that the criteria of this paragraph are met, the officer may immediately impound the motor vehicle. The law enforcement officer shall notify the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles of any impoundment for violation of this subsection in accordance with procedures established by the department. Paragraphs (a) and (b) shall be applicable to such impoundment.
(a)
* * *