Fla. Stat. 316.191
Racing on highways, street takeovers, and stunt driving
(1)
As used in this section, the term:“Burnout” means a maneuver performed while operating a motor vehicle whereby the motor vehicle is kept stationary, or is in motion, while the wheels are spun, resulting in friction which causes the motor vehicle’s tires to heat up and emit smoke.“Conviction” means a determination of gui
* * *
“Drifting” means a maneuver performed while operating a motor vehicle whereby the motor vehicle is steered so that it makes a controlled skid sideways through a turn with the front wheels pointed in a direction opposite to that of the turn.
(g)
“Motor vehicle” has the same meaning as in s. 316.003. The term “motor vehicle” also includes any motorcycle, autocycle, moped, all-terrain vehicle, off-road vehicle, or vehicle not licensed to operate on a highway or roadway.
(h)
“Race” means the use of one or more motor vehicles in competition, arising from a challenge to demonstrate superiority of a motor vehicle or driver and the acceptance or competitive response to that challenge, either through a prior arrangement or in immediate response, in which the competitor attempts to outgain or outdistance another motor vehicle, to prevent another motor vehicle from passing, to arrive at a given destination ahead of another motor vehicle or motor vehicles, or to test the physical stamina or endurance of drivers over long-distance driving routes. A race may be prearranged or may occur through a competitive response to conduct on the part of one or more drivers which, under the totality of the circumstances, can reasonably be interpreted as a challenge to race.
(i)
“Spectator” means any person who is knowingly present at and views a drag race or street takeover, when such presence is the result of an affirmative choice to attend or participate in the event. For purposes of determining whether or not an individual is a spectator, finders of fact shall consider the relationship between the motor vehicle operator and the individual, evidence of gambling or betting on the outcome of the event, filming or recording the event, or posting the event on social media, and any other factor that would tend to show knowing attendance or participation.
(j)
“Street takeover” means the taking over of a portion of a highway, roadway, or parking lot by blocking or impeding the regular flow of traffic to perform a race, drag race, burnout, doughnut, drifting, wheelie, or other stunt driving.
(k)
“Stunt driving” means to perform or engage in any burnouts, doughnuts, drifting, wheelies, or other dangerous motor vehicle activity on a highway, roadway, or parking lot as part of a street takeover.
(l)
“Wheelie” means a maneuver performed while operating a motor vehicle whereby a motor vehicle is ridden for a distance with the front wheel or wheels raised off the ground.
(2)
A person may not:Drive any motor vehicle in any street takeover, stunt driving, race, speed competition or contest, drag race or acceleration contest, test of physical endurance, or exhibition of speed or acceleration or for the purpose of making a speed record on any highway, roadway, or parking lot;In any manner participate in, coordinate through social media or otherwise, facilitate, or collect moneys at any location for any such race, drag race, street takeover, stunt driving, competition, contest, test, or exhibition;Knowingly ride as a passenger in any such race, drag race, street takeover, stunt driving, competition, contest, test, or exhibition;Purposefully cause the movement of traffic, including pedestrian traffic, to slow, stop, or be impeded in any way for any such race, drag race, street takeover, stunt driving, competition, contest, test, or exhibition;Operate a motor vehicle for the purpose of filming or recording the activities of participants in any such race, drag race, street takeover, stunt driving, competition, contest, test, or exhibition. This paragraph does not apply to bona fide members of the news media; orOperate a motor vehicle carrying any amount of fuel for the purposes of fueling a motor vehicle involved in any such race, drag race, street takeover, stunt driving, competition, contest, test, or exhibition.
(a)
Drive any motor vehicle in any street takeover, stunt driving, race, speed competition or contest, drag race or acceleration contest, test of physical endurance, or exhibition of speed or acceleration or for the purpose of making a speed record on any highway, roadway, or parking lot;
(b)
In any manner participate in, coordinate through social media or otherwise, facilitate, or collect moneys at any location for any such race, drag race, street takeover, stunt driving, competition, contest, test, or exhibition;
(c)
Knowingly ride as a passenger in any such race, drag race, street takeover, stunt driving, competition, contest, test, or exhibition;
(d)
Purposefully cause the movement of traffic, including pedestrian traffic, to slow, stop, or be impeded in any way for any such race, drag race, street takeover, stunt driving, competition, contest, test, or exhibition;
(e)
* * *