Fla. Stat. 320.08
License taxes
(1)
MOTORCYCLES AND MOPEDS.Any motorcycle: $10 flat.Any moped: $5 flat.Upon registration of a motorcycle, motor-driven cycle, or moped, in addition to the license taxes specified in this subsection, a nonrefundable motorcycle safety education fee in the amount of $2.50 shall be paid. The proceeds of the safety education fee shall be deposited in the Highway Safety Operating Trust Fund.The entire safety education fee shall be used for a safety and education program administered by three Florida not-for-profit corporations.
* * *
2. The truck tractor is used primarily for the hauling of forestry products, and is also used for the hauling of associated forestry harvesting equipment used by the owner of the truck tractor.
(n)
A truck tractor or heavy truck, not operated as a for-hire vehicle and which is engaged exclusively in transporting raw, unprocessed, and nonmanufactured agricultural or horticultural products within the state or within a 150-mile radius of its home address is eligible for a restricted license plate for a fee of:If such vehicle’s declared gross vehicle weight is less than 44,000 pounds, $87.75 flat.If such vehicle’s declared gross vehicle weight is 44,000 pounds or more and such vehicle only transports from the point of production to the point of primary manufacture; to the point of assembling the same; or to a shipping point of a rail, water, or motor transportation company, $324 flat.
Such not-for-hire truck tractors and heavy trucks used exclusively in transporting raw, unprocessed, and nonmanufactured agricultural or horticultural products may be incidentally used to haul farm implements and fertilizers delivered direct to the growers. The department may require any documentation deemed necessary to determine eligibility before issuance of this license plate. For the purpose of this paragraph, “not-for-hire” means the owner of the motor vehicle must also be the owner of the raw, unprocessed, and nonmanufactured agricultural or horticultural product, or the user of the farm implements and fertilizer being delivered.
1. If such vehicle’s declared gross vehicle weight is less than 44,000 pounds, $87.75 flat.
2. If such vehicle’s declared gross vehicle weight is 44,000 pounds or more and such vehicle only transports from the point of production to the point of primary manufacture; to the point of assembling the same; or to a shipping point of a rail, water, or motor transportation company, $324 flat.
(5)
SEMITRAILERS, FEES ACCORDING TO GROSS VEHICLE WEIGHT; SCHOOL BUSES; SPECIAL PURPOSE VEHICLES.
A semitrailer drawn by a GVW truck tractor by means of a fifth-wheel arrangement: $13.50 flat per registration year or any part thereof.
A semitrailer drawn by a GVW truck tractor by means of a fifth-wheel arrangement: $68 flat per permanent registration.
A motor vehicle equipped with machinery and designed for the exclusive purpose of well drilling, excavation, construction, spraying, or similar activity, and which is not designed or used to transport loads other than the machinery described above over public roads: $44 flat.A school bus used exclusively to transport pupils to and from school or school or church activities or functions within their own county: $41 flat.A wrecker, as defined in s. 320.01, which is used to tow a vessel as defined in s. 327.02; a disabled, abandoned, stolen-recovered, or impounded motor vehicle as defined in s. 320.01; or a replacement motor vehicle as defined in s. 320.01: $41 flat.A wrecker that is used to tow any nondisabled motor vehicle, a vessel, or any other cargo unless used as defined in paragraph (d), as follows:
Gross vehicle weight of 10,000 pounds or more, but less than 15,000 pounds: $118 flat.
Gross vehicle weight of 15,000 pounds or more, but less than 20,000 pounds: $177 flat.
Gross vehicle weight of 20,000 pounds or more, but less than 26,000 pounds: $251 flat.
Gross vehicle weight of 26,000 pounds or more, but less than 35,000 pounds: $324 flat.
Gross vehicle weight of 35,000 pounds or more, but less than 44,000 pounds: $405 flat.
Gross vehicle weight of 44,000 pounds or more, but less than 55,000 pounds: $772 flat.
Gross vehicle weight of 55,000 pounds or more, but less than 62,000 pounds: $915 flat.
Gross vehicle weight of 62,000 pounds or more, but less than 72,000 pounds: $1,080 flat.
Gross vehicle weight of 72,000 pounds or more: $1,322 flat.
A hearse or ambulance: $40.50 flat.
(a)1.
A semitrailer drawn by a GVW truck tractor by means of a fifth-wheel arrangement: $13.50 flat per registration year or any part thereof.A semitrailer drawn by a GVW truck tractor by means of a fifth-wheel arrangement: $68 flat per permanent registration.
(a)1. A semitrailer drawn by a GVW truck tractor by means of a fifth-wheel arrangement: $13.50 flat per registration year or any part thereof.
2. A semitrailer drawn by a GVW truck tractor by means of a fifth-wheel arrangement: $68 flat per permanent registration.
(b)
A motor vehicle equipped with machinery and designed for the exclusive purpose of well drilling, excavation, construction, spraying, or similar activity, and which is not designed or used to transport loads other than the machinery described above over public roads: $44 flat.
(c)
A school bus used exclusively to transport pupils to and from school or school or church activities or functions within their own county: $41 flat.
(d)
A wrecker, as defined in s. 320.01, which is used to tow a vessel as defined in s. 327.02; a disabled, abandoned, stolen-recovered, or impounded motor vehicle as defined in s. 320.01; or a replacement motor vehicle as defined in s. 320.01: $41 flat.
(e)
* * *