Fla. Stat. 320.03
Registration; duties of tax collectors; International Registration Plan
(1)
The tax collectors in the several counties of the state, as authorized agents of the department, shall issue registration certificates, registration license plates, validation stickers, and mobile home stickers to applicants, and shall provide to applicants for each the option to register emergency contact information and the option to be contacted with information about state and federal benefits available as a result of military service, subject to the requirements of law, in accordance with rules of the department. Any person, firm, or corporation representing itself, through advertising or naming of the business, to be an authorized agent of the department shall be deemed guilty of an unfair and deceptive trade practice as defined in part II of chapter 501. No such person, firm, or corporation shall use either the state or county name as a part of their business name when such use can reasonably be interpreted as an official state or county office.
(2)
The department may require each tax collector to give a bond, payable to the department, conditioned that the tax collector faithfully and truly perform the duties imposed upon him or her according to the requirements of law and the rules and regulations of the department and that the tax collector pay over and account for all validation stickers, records, and other property and money that comes into his or her possession or control by reason of such service. The amount of the bond is to be determined by the department based on an amount not more than 10 percent above the average of the daily deposits of each tax collector.
(3)
Each tax collector shall keep a full and complete record and account of all validation stickers, mobile home stickers, or other properties received by him or her from the department, or from any other source. Notwithstanding chapter 116, every county officer within this state authorized to collect funds provided for in this chapter shall pay all sums officially received by the officer into the State Treasury no later than 5 working days after the close of the business day in which the officer received the funds. Payment by county officers to the state shall be made by means of electronic funds transfer.
(4)(a)
Each tax collector, third party contracted with a tax collector, or license tag agent who has online computer access to the department’s systems or data shall enter into a memorandum of understanding with the department and shall, except when the department has issued a registration renewal notice, upon receipt of an application for the registration of any motor vehicle, determine from the driver file of the applicant whether the applicant’s driver license has been canceled, suspended, or revoked and, if so, whether the applicant has surrendered his or her license to the department as required by s. 322.251. If the applicant has not surrendered his or her license in accordance with that section, the tax collector shall refuse to register the vehicle until such time as the applicant surrenders his or her driver license to the department.The Florida Real Time Vehicle
* * *
An authorized insurer as defined in s. 624.09(1), a licensed salvage motor vehicle dealer as defined in s. 320.27(1)(c)5., or a licensed motor vehicle auction as defined in s. 320.27(1)(c)4. For these entities, authorization for use of the electronic filing system under this subparagraph is limited exclusively to processing, in the normal course of business pursuant to s. 319.30(2), (3), (7), or (8), title transactions, derelict motor vehicle certificates, or certificates of destruction for derelict or salvage motor vehicles physically located in the state.
Upon request from a qualified entity, the tax collector shall appoint the entity as an authorized electronic filing system agent for that county.An authorized electronic filing system agent may charge a fee to the customer for use of the electronic filing system.The department may adopt rules to administer this subsection, including, but not limited to, rules establishing participation requirements, certification of service providers, electronic filing system requirements, disclosures, and enforcement authority for noncompliance.
(10)(a)
Jurisdiction over the electronic filing system for use by authorized electronic filing system agents to:Electronically title or register motor vehicles, vessels, mobile homes, or off-highway vehicles;For derelict or salvage motor vehicles, process title transactions, derelict motor vehicle certificates, or certificates of destruction, pursuant to s. 319.30(2), (3), (7), or (8);Issue or transfer registration license plates or decals;Electronically transfer fees due for the title and registration process; andPerform inquiries for title, registration, and lienholder verification and certification of service providers,
is expressly preempted to the state, and the department shall have regulatory authority over the system. The electronic filing system shall be available for use statewide and applied uniformly throughout the state.
1. Electronically title or register motor vehicles, vessels, mobile homes, or off-highway vehicles;
2. For derelict or salvage motor vehicles, process title transactions, derelict motor vehicle certificates, or certificates of destruction, pursuant to s. 319.30(2), (3), (7), or (8);
3. Issue or transfer registration license plates or decals;
4. Electronically transfer fees due for the title and registration process; and
5. Perform inquiries for title, registration, and lienholder verification and certification of service providers,
(b)
* * *