Fla. Stat. 320.696
Warranty responsibility
(1)(a)
A licensee shall timely compensate a motor vehicle dealer who performs work to maintain or repair a licensee’s product under a warranty or maintenance plan, extended warranty, certified pre-owned warranty, or a service contract, issued by the licensee or its common entity, unless issued by a common entity that is not a manufacturer; to fulfill a li
* * *
In determining the hourly labor rate calculated under subparagraph (b)1., a dealer’s labor charges for internal vehicle repairs; vehicle reconditioning; repairs performed for group, fleet, insurance, or other third-party payors; discounted repairs of motor vehicles for government agencies; labor used in special events, specials, or express service; and promotional discounts shall not be included as retail customer repairs and shall be excluded from such calculations.
(5)
A licensee shall not review, change, or fail to pay a motor vehicle dealer for parts or labor determined under this section unless the dealer has requested a change, or the action is pursuant to the licensee’s written, predetermined schedule for increasing parts or labor compensation that is not contrary to any provision of this section. A dealer may make written requests for changes in compensation for parts or labor performed under this section not more than semiannually. The dealer shall attach supporting documentation to each written request. Any increase in parts or labor reimbursement determined thereafter to be owed to the dealer shall be paid pursuant to this section retroactively for all claims filed by a dealer 15 days after the date of the licensee’s receipt of the dealer’s written request.
(6)
A licensee shall not recover or attempt to recover, directly or indirectly, any of its costs for compensating a motor vehicle dealer under this section.
(7)
A licensee shall not require, influence, or attempt to influence a motor vehicle dealer to implement or change the prices for which it sells parts or labor in retail customer repairs. A licensee shall not implement or continue a policy, procedure, or program to any of its dealers in this state for compensation under this section which is inconsistent with this section.
(8)
If a court determines with finality that any provision of this section is void or unenforceable, the remaining provisions shall not be affected but shall remain in effect.