Fla. Stat. 320.0848
Persons who have disabilities; issuance of disabled parking permits; temporary permits; permits for certain providers of transportation services to persons who have disabilities
(1)(a)
* * *
The remainder must be distributed monthly as follows:To be deposited in the Grants and Donations Trust Fund of the Division of Vocational Rehabilitation of the Department of Education for the purpose of improving employment and training opportunities for persons who have disabilities, with special emphasis on removing transportation barriers, $4.To be deposited in the Transportation Disadvantaged Trust Fund to be used for funding matching grants to counties for the purpose of improving transportation of persons who have disabilities, $5.
1. To be deposited in the Grants and Donations Trust Fund of the Division of Vocational Rehabilitation of the Department of Education for the purpose of improving employment and training opportunities for persons who have disabilities, with special emphasis on removing transportation barriers, $4.
2. To be deposited in the Transportation Disadvantaged Trust Fund to be used for funding matching grants to counties for the purpose of improving transportation of persons who have disabilities, $5.
(5)
The applications for disabled parking permits and temporary disabled parking permits are official state documents. The following statement must appear on each application form immediately below the physician’s signature and immediately below the applicant’s signature: “Knowingly providing false information on this application is a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, Florida Statutes, or s. 775.083, Florida Statutes. The penalty is up to 1 year in jail or a fine of $1,000, or both.”
(6)
Any person who knowingly makes a false or misleading statement in an application or certification under this section commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(7)
Any person who fraudulently obtains or unlawfully displays a disabled parking permit that belongs to another person while occupying a disabled parking space or an access aisle as defined in s. 553.5041 while the owner of the permit is not being transported in the vehicle or who uses an unauthorized replica of such a disabled parking permit with the intent to deceive is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(8)
A law enforcement officer or a parking enforcement specialist may confiscate the disabled parking permit from any person who fraudulently obtains or unlawfully uses such a permit. A law enforcement officer or a parking enforcement specialist may confiscate any disabled parking permit that is expired, reported as lost or stolen, or defaced or that does not display a personal identification number.The permit number of each confiscated permit must be submitted to the department, and the fact that the permit has been confiscated must be noted on the permitholder’s record. If two permits issued to the same person have been confiscated, the department shall refer the information to the central abuse hotline of the Department of Children and Families for an investigation of potential abuse, neglect, or exploitation of the permit owner.A confiscated permit must be held as evidence until a judicial decision about the violation has been made. After a finding of guilt has been made or a plea of nolo contendere has been entered, the charging agency shall destroy the confiscated permit. A confiscated permit may not, under any circumstances, be returned to its registered owner after a finding of guilt has been made or a plea of nolo contendere has been entered in court. If a finding of guilt has been made or a plea of nolo contendere has been entered for fraudulent or other unlawful use of a disabled parking permit after a prior finding of guilt or plea of nolo contendere for fraudulent or other unlawful use of a disabled parking permit issued to the same registered permitholder, the permitholder may not apply for a new disabled parking permit for 4 years. The permit number of each destroyed permit must be reported to the department, and the department must record in the real-time disabled parking permit database that the permit has been invalidated.
(a)
The permit number of each confiscated permit must be submitted to the department, and the fact that the permit has been confiscated must be noted on the permitholder’s record. If two permits issued to the same person have been confiscated, the department shall refer the information to the central abuse hotline of the Department of Children and Families for an investigation of potential abuse, neglect, or exploitation of the permit owner.
(b)
A confiscated permit must be held as evidence until a judicial decision about the violation has been made. After a finding of guilt has been made or a plea of nolo contendere has been entered, the charging agency shall destroy the confiscated permit. A confiscated permit may not, under any circumstances, be returned to its registered owner after a finding of guilt has been made or a plea of nolo contendere has been entered in court. If a finding of guilt has been made or a plea of nolo contendere has been entered for fraudulent or other unlawful use of a disabled parking permit after a prior finding of guilt or plea of nolo contendere for fraudulent or other unlawful use of a disabled parking permit issued to the same registered permitholder, the permitholder may not apply for a new disabled parking permit for 4 years. The permit number of each destroyed permit must be reported to the department, and the department must record in the real-time disabled parking permit database that the permit has been invalidated.
(9)(a)
At least once every 6 months, the department shall randomly review disabled parking permitholders to ensure that all required criteria for the ownership and possession of such permit remain valid. As a component of the review, the department shall, at a minimum:
Review death records maintained by the Department of Health to ensure that the permitholder has not died.
* * *