Fla. Stat. 403.182
Local pollution control programs
(1)
Each county and municipality or any combination thereof may establish and administer a local pollution control program if it complies with this act. Local pollution control programs in existence on the effective date of this act shall not be ousted of jurisdiction if such local program complies with this act. All local pollution control programs, whether established before or after the effective date of this act, must:Be approved by the department as adequate to meet the requirements of this act and any applicable rules and regulations pursuant thereto.Provide by ordinance, regulation, or local law for requirements compatible with, or stricter or more extensive than those imposed by this act and regulations issued thereunder.Provide for the enforcement of such requirements by appropriate administrative and judicial process.Provide for administrative organization, staff, financial and other resources necessary to effectively and efficiently carry out its program.
(a)
Be approved by the department as adequate to meet the requirements of this act and any applicable rules and regulations pursuant thereto.
(b)
Provide by ordinance, regulation, or local law for requirements compatible with, or stricter or more extensive than those imposed by this act and regulations issued thereunder.
(c)
Provide for the enforcement of such requirements by appropriate administrative and judicial process.
(d)
Provide for administrative organization, staff, financial and other resources necessary to effectively and efficiently carry out its program.
(2)
The department shall have the exclusive authority and power to require and issue permits; provided, however, that the department may delegate its power and authority to local pollution control organizations if the department finds it necessary or desirable to do so.
(3)
If the department finds that the location, character or extent of particular concentrations of population, contaminant sources, the geographic, topographic or meteorological considerations, or any combinations thereof, are such as to make impracticable the maintenance of appropriate levels of air and water quality without an areawide pollution control program, the department may determine the boundaries within which such program is necessary and require it as the only acceptable alternative to direct state administration.
(4)(a)
* * *
change in conformance with a currently valid permit issued by the department.
(8)
If any local program changes any rule, regulation, or order, whether or not of a stricter or more stringent nature, such change shall not apply to any installation or source located north of the Cross Florida Greenway, permitted and under construction as of May 1, 1997. Provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any facility which primarily generates electric power.
(9)
Nothing in this act shall prevent any local pollution control program from enforcing its own rules, regulations, or orders. All remedies of the department under this chapter shall be available, as an alternative to local enforcement provisions, to each local pollution control program to enforce any provision of local law. When the department and a local program institute separate lawsuits against the same party for violation of a state or local pollution law, rule, regulation, or order arising out of the same act, the suits shall be consolidated when possible.
(10)
Each local pollution control program shall cooperate with and assist the department in carrying out its powers, duties, and functions.
(11)(a)
* * *