Fla. Stat. 403.182
Local pollution control programs
(1)
Each county and municipality or any combination thereof may establish and administer a local pollution control program if it complies with this act. Local pollution control programs in existence on the effective date of this act shall not be ousted of jurisdiction if such local program complies with this act. All local pollution control programs, whether established before or after the effective date of this act, must:Be approved by the department as adequate to meet the requirements of this act and any applicable rules and regulations pursuant thereto.Provide by ordinance, regulation, or local law for requirements compatible with, or stricter or more extensive than those imposed by this act and regulations issued thereunder.Provide for the enforcement of such requirements by appropriate administrative and judicial process.Provide for administrative organization, staff, financial and other resources necessary to effectively and efficiently carry out its program.
(a)
Be approved by the department as adequate to meet the requirements of this act and any applicable rules and regulations pursuant thereto.
(b)
Provide by ordinance, regulation, or local law for requirements compatible with, or stricter or more extensive than those imposed by this act and regulations issued thereunder.
(c)
Provide for the enforcement of such requirements by appropriate administrative and judicial process.
(d)
Provide for administrative organization, staff, financial and other resources necessary to effectively and efficiently carry out its program.
(2)
The department shall have the exclusive authority and power to require and issue permits; provided, however, that the department may delegate its power and authority to local pollution control organizations if the department finds it necessary or desirable to do so.
(3)
If the department finds that the location, character or extent of particular concentrations of population, contaminant sources, the geographic, topographic or meteorological considerations, or any combinations thereof, are such as to make impracticable the maintenance of appropriate levels of air and water quality without an areawide pollution control program, the department may determine the boundaries within which such program is necessary and require it as the only acceptable alternative to direct state administration.
(4)(a)
If the department has reason to believe that a pollution control program in force pursuant to this section is inadequate to prevent and control pollution in the jurisdiction to which such program relates, or that such program is being administered in a manner inconsistent with the requirements of this act, it shall proceed to determine the matter.If the department determines that such program is inadequate to prevent and control pollution in the municipality or county or municipalities or counties to which such program relates, or that such program is not accomplishing the purposes of this act, it shall require that necessary corrective measures be taken within a reasonable period of time, not to exceed 90 days.If the municipality, county, or municipalities or counties
* * *