Fla. Stat. 403.086
Sewage disposal facilities; advanced and secondary waste treatment
(1)(a)
The Department of Health or any other state agency, county, special district, or municipality may not approve construction of any sewage disposal facilities which do not provide for secondary waste treatment and advanced waste treatment as deemed necessary and ordered by the department.Sewage disposal faci
* * *
2. Less than 100,000 gallons per day must provide basic disinfection as defined by department rule and the level of treatment which, on a permitted annual average basis, produces an effluent that contains no more than the following concentrations:a. Biochemical Oxygen Demand (CBOD5) of 10 mg/l.b. Suspended Solids of 10 mg/l.c. Total Nitrogen, expressed as N, of 10 mg/l.d. Total Phosphorus, expressed as P, of 1 mg/l.
a. Biochemical Oxygen Demand (CBOD5) of 10 mg/l.
b. Suspended Solids of 10 mg/l.
c. Total Nitrogen, expressed as N, of 10 mg/l.
d. Total Phosphorus, expressed as P, of 1 mg/l.
(e)
Class V injection wells, as defined by department or Department of Health rule, must meet the following requirements and otherwise comply with department or Department of Health rules, as applicable:If the design capacity of the facility is less than 1 million gallons per day, the injection well must be at least 90 feet deep and cased to a minimum depth of 60 feet or to such greater cased depth and total well depth as may be required by department rule.Except as provided in subparagraph 3. for backup wells, if the design capacity of the facility is equal to or greater than 1 million gallons per day, each primary injection well must be cased to a minimum depth of 2,000 feet or to such greater depth as may be required by department rule.If an injection well is used as a backup to a primary injection well, the following conditions apply:
The backup well may be used only when the primary injection well is out of service because of equipment failure, power failure, or the need for mechanical integrity testing or repair;
The backup well may not be used for more than a total of 500 hours during any 5-year period unless specifically authorized in writing by the department;
The backup well must be at least 90 feet deep and cased to a minimum depth of 60 feet, or to such greater cased depth and total well depth as may be required by department rule; and
Fluid injected into the backup well must meet the requirements of paragraph (d).
1. If the design capacity of the facility is less than 1 million gallons per day, the injection well must be at least 90 feet deep and cased to a minimum depth of 60 feet or to such greater cased depth and total well depth as may be required by department rule.
2. Except as provided in subparagraph 3. for backup wells, if the design capacity of the facility is equal to or greater than 1 million gallons per day, each primary injection well must be cased to a minimum depth of 2,000 feet or to such greater depth as may be required by department rule.
* * *
3. The following types of reuse systems authorized by department rule:a. Slow-rate land application systems;b. Industrial uses of reclaimed water; andc. Use of reclaimed water for toilet flushing, fire protection, vehicle washing, construction dust control, and decorative water features.However, disposal systems serving as backups to reuse systems must comply with the other provisions of this subsection.
a. Slow-rate land application systems;
b. Industrial uses of reclaimed water; and
c. Use of reclaimed water for toilet flushing, fire protection, vehicle washing, construction dust control, and decorative water features.
(g)
For wastewater treatment facilities in operation as of July 1, 2010, which are located within areas to be served by Monroe County, municipalities in Monroe County, or those special districts established for the purpose of collection, transmission, treatment, or disposal of sewage but which are owned by other entities, the requirements of paragraphs (d) and (e) do not apply until January 1, 2016. Wastewater operating permits issued pursuant to this chapter and in effect for these facilities as of June 30, 2010, are extended until December 31, 2015, or until the facility is connected to a local government central wastewater system, whichever occurs first. Wastewater treatment facilities in operation after December 31, 2015, must comply with the treatment and disposal requirements of this subsection and department rules.
(h)
If it is demonstrated that a discharge, even if the discharge is otherwise in compliance with this subsection, will cause or contribute to a violation of state water quality standards, the department shall:Require more stringent effluent limitations;Order the point or method of discharge changed;Limit the duration or volume of the discharge; orProhibit the discharge.
1. Require more stringent effluent limitations;
2. Order the point or method of discharge changed;
3. Limit the duration or volume of the discharge; or
4. Prohibit the discharge.
(i)
All sewage treatment facilities must monitor effluent for total nitrogen and total phosphorus concentration as required by department rule.
(j)
The department shall require the levels of operator certification and staffing necessary to ensure proper operation and maintenance of sewage facilities.
(k)
The department may adopt rules necessary to carry out this subsection.
(l)
The authority of a local government, including a special district, to mandate connection of a wastewater facility, as defined by department rule, is governed by s. 4, chapter 99-395, Laws of Florida.