Fla. Stat. 403.086
Sewage disposal facilities; advanced and secondary waste treatment
(1)(a)
The Department of Health or any other state agency, county, special district, or municipality may not approve construction of any sewage disposal facilities which do not provide for secondary waste treatment and advanced waste treatment as deemed necessary and ordered by the department.Sewage disposal faci
* * *
For wastewater treatment facilities in operation as of July 1, 2010, which are located within areas to be served by Monroe County, municipalities in Monroe County, or those special districts established for the purpose of collection, transmission, treatment, or disposal of sewage but which are owned by other entities, the requirements of paragraphs (d) and (e) do not apply until January 1, 2016. Wastewater operating permits issued pursuant to this chapter and in effect for these facilities as of June 30, 2010, are extended until December 31, 2015, or until the facility is connected to a local government central wastewater system, whichever occurs first. Wastewater treatment facilities in operation after December 31, 2015, must comply with the treatment and disposal requirements of this subsection and department rules.If it is demonstrated that a discharge, even if the discharge is otherwise in compliance with this subsection, will cause or contribute to a violation of state water quality standards, the department shall:
Require more stringent effluent limitations;
Order the point or method of discharge changed;
Limit the duration or volume of the discharge; or
Prohibit the discharge.
All sewage treatment facilities must monitor effluent for total nitrogen and total phosphorus concentration as required by department rule.The department shall require the levels of operator certification and staffing necessary to ensure proper operation and maintenance of sewage facilities.The department may adopt rules necessary to carry out this subsection.The authority of a local government, including a special district, to mandate connection of a wastewater facility, as defined by department rule, is governed by s. 4, chapter 99-395, Laws of Florida.
(a)
The discharge of domestic wastewater into surface waters is prohibited.
(b)
Monroe County, each municipality, and those special districts established for the purpose of collection, transmission, treatment, or disposal of sewage in Monroe County shall complete the wastewater collection, treatment, and disposal facilities within its jurisdiction designated as hot spots in the Monroe County Sanitary Master Wastewater Plan, dated June 2000, specifically listed in Exhibits 6-1 through 6-3 of Chapter 6 of the plan and mapped in Exhibit F-1 of Appendix F of the plan. The required facilities and connections, and any additional facilities or other adjustments required by rules adopted by the Administration Commission under s. 380.0552, must be completed by December 31, 2015, pursuant to specific schedules established by the commission. Domestic wastewater facilities located outside local government and special district service areas must meet the treatment and disposal requirements of this subsection by December 31, 2015.
(c)
* * *