Fla. Stat. 403.087
Permits; general issuance; denial; revocation; prohibition; penalty
(1)
A stationary installation that is reasonably expected to be a source of air or water pollution must not be operated, maintained, constructed, expanded, or modified without an appropriate and currently valid permit issued by the department, unless exempted by department rule. In no event shall a permit for a 
* * *
The department, or a local program approved under s. 403.182, has conducted, in the preceding 12 months, an inspection of the facility and has verified in writing to the operator of the facility that it is not exceeding the permitted capacity and is in substantial compliance.
(4)
The department shall issue an operation permit for a domestic wastewater treatment facility other than a facility regulated under the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System Program under s. 403.0885 for a term of up to 10 years if the facility is meeting the stated goals in its action plan adopted pursuant to s. 403.086(7).
(5)
The department shall issue permits on such conditions as are necessary to effect the intent and purposes of this section.
(6)
The department shall issue permits to construct, operate, maintain, expand, or modify an installation which may reasonably be expected to be a source of pollution only when it determines that the installation is provided or equipped with pollution control facilities that will abate or prevent pollution to the degree that will comply with the standards or rules adopted by the department, except as provided in s. 403.088 or s. 403.0872. However, separate construction permits shall not be required for installations permitted under s. 403.0885, except that the department may require an owner or operator proposing to construct, expand, or modify such an installation to submit for department review, as part of application for permit or permit modification, engineering plans, preliminary design reports, or other information 90 days prior to commencing construction. The department may also require the engineer of record or another registered professional engineer, within 30 days after construction is complete, to certify that the construction was completed in accordance with the plans submitted to the department, noting minor deviations which were necessary because of site-specific conditions.
(7)(a)
* * *
in this subsection authorizes the construction or expansion of any stationary installation except to the extent specifically authorized by department permit or rule.For all domestic waste collection system permits and drinking water distribution system permits, the department shall adopt a fee schedule, by rule, based on a sliding scale relating to pipe diameter, length of the proposed main, or equivalent dwelling units, or any combination of these factors. The department shall require a separate permit application and fee for each noncontiguous project within the system.
(7)(a)
The department shall require a processing fee in an amount sufficient, to the greatest extent possible, to cover the costs of reviewing and acting upon any application for a permit or request for site-specific alternative criteria or for an exemption from water quality criteria and to cover the costs of surveillance and other field services and related support activities associated with any permit or plan approval issued pursuant to this chapter. The department shall review the fees authorized under this chapter at least once every 5 years and shall adjust the fees upward, as necessary, within the fee caps established in this paragraph to reflect changes in the Consumer Price Index or similar inflation indicator. The department shall establish by rule the inflation index to be used for this purpose. In the event of deflation, the department shall consult with the Executive Office of the Governor and the Legislature to determine whether downward fee adjustments are appropriate based on the current budget and appropriation considerations. However, when an application is received without the required fee, the department shall acknowledge receipt of the application and shall immediately return the unprocessed application to the applicant and shall
* * *