Fla. Stat. 403.087
Permits; general issuance; denial; revocation; prohibition; penalty
(1)
A stationary installation that is reasonably expected to be a source of air or water pollution must not be operated, maintained, constructed, expanded, or modified without an appropriate and currently valid permit issued by the department, unless exempted by department rule. In no event shall a permit for a water pollution source be issued for a term of more than 10 years, nor may an operation permit issued after July 1, 1992, for a major source of air pollution have a fixed term of more than 5 years. However, upon expiration, a new permit may be issued by the department in accordance with this chapter and the rules of the department.
(2)
The department shall adopt, and may amend or repeal, rules for the issuance, denial, modification, and revocation of permits under this section.
(3)
A renewal of an operation permit for a domestic wastewater treatment facility other than a facility regulated under the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) Program under s. 403.0885 must be issued upon request for a term of up to 10 years, for the same fee and under the same conditions as a 5-year permit, in order to provide the owner or operator with a financial incentive, if:The waters from the treatment facility are not discharged to Class I municipal injection wells or the treatment facility is not required to comply with the federal standards under the Underground Injection Control Program under chapter 62-528 of the Florida Administrative Code;The treatment facility is not operating under a temporary operating permit or a permit with an accompanying administrative order and does not have any enforcement action pending against it by the United States Environmental Protection Agency, the department, or a local program approved under s. 403.182;The treatment facility has operated under an operation permit for 5 years and, for at least the preceding 2 years, has generally operated in conformance with the limits of permitted flows and other conditions specified in the permit;The department has reviewed the discharge-monitoring reports required under department rule and is satisfied that the reports are accurate;The treatment facility has generally met water quality standards in the preceding 2 years, except for violations attributable to events beyond the control of the treatment plant or its operator, such as destruction of equipment by fire, wind, or other abnormal events that could not reasonably be expected to occur; andThe department, or a local program approved under s. 403.182, has conducted, in the preceding 12 months, an inspection of the facility and has verified in writing to the operator of the facility that it is not exceeding the permitted capacity and is in substantial compliance.
The department shall keep records of the number of 10-year permits applied for and the number and duration of permits issued for longer than 5 years.
(a)
* * *
The treatment facility has generally met water quality standards in the preceding 2 years, except for violations attributable to events beyond the control of the treatment plant or its operator, such as destruction of equipment by fire, wind, or other abnormal events that could not reasonably be expected to occur; and
(f)
The department, or a local program approved under s. 403.182, has conducted, in the preceding 12 months, an inspection of the facility and has verified in writing to the operator of the facility that it is not exceeding the permitted capacity and is in substantial compliance.
(4)
The department shall issue an operation permit for a domestic wastewater treatment facility other than a facility regulated under the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System Program under s. 403.0885 for a term of up to 10 years if the facility is meeting the stated goals in its action plan adopted pursuant to s. 403.086(7).
(5)
The department shall issue permits on such conditions as are necessary to effect the intent and purposes of this section.
(6)
The department shall issue permits to construct, operate, maintain, expand, or modify an installation which may reasonably be expected to be a source of pollution only when it determines that the installation is provided or equipped with pollution control facilities that will abate or prevent pollution to the degree that will comply with the standards or rules adopted by the department, except as provided in s. 403.088 or s. 403.0872. However, separate construction permits shall not be required for installations permitted under s. 403.0885, except that the department may require an owner or operator proposing to construct, expand, or modify such an installation to submit for department review, as part of application for permit or permit modification, engineering plans, preliminary design reports, or other information 90 days prior to commencing construction. The department may also require the engineer of record or another registered professional engineer, within 30 days after construction is complete, to certify that the construction was completed in accordance with the plans submitted to the department, noting minor deviations which were necessary because of site-specific conditions.
(7)(a)
The department shall require a processing fee in an amount sufficient, to the greatest extent possible, to cover the costs of reviewing and acting upon any application for a permit or request for site-specific alternative criteria or for an exemption from water quality criteria and to cover the costs of surveillance and other field services and related support activities associated with any permit or plan approval issued pursuant to this chapter. The department shall review the fees authorized under this chapter at least once every 5 years and shall adjust the fees upward, as necessary, within the fee caps established in this paragraph to reflect changes in the Consumer Price Index or similar inflation
* * *