Fla. Stat. 403.087
Permits; general issuance; denial; revocation; prohibition; penalty
(1)
A stationary installation that is reasonably expected to be a source of air or water pollution must not be operated, maintained, constructed, expanded, or modified without an appropriate and currently valid permit issued by the department, unless exempted by department rule. In no event shall a permit for a water pollution source be issued for a term of more than 10 years, nor may an operation permit issued after July 1, 1992, for a major source of air pollution have a fixed term of more than 5 years. However, upon expiration, a new permit may be issued by the department in accordance with this chapter and the rules of the department.
(2)
The department shall adopt, and may amend or repeal, rules for the issuance, denial, modification, and revocation of permits under this section.
(3)
A renewal of an operation permit for a domestic wastewater treatment facility other than a facility regulated under the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) Program under s. 403.0885 must be issued upon request for a term of up to 10 years, for the same fee and under the same conditions as a 5-year permit, in order to provide the owner or operator with a financial incentive, if:The waters from the treatment facility are not discharged to Class I municipal injection wells or the treatment facility is not required to comply with the federal standards under the Underground Injection Control Program under chapter 62-528 of the Florida Administrative Code;The treatment facility is not operating under a temporary operating permit or a permit with an accompanying administrative order and does not have any enforcement action pending against it by the United States Environmental Protection Agency, the department, or a local program approved under s. 403.182;The treatment facility has operated under an operation permit for 5 years and, for at least the preceding 2 years, has generally operated in conformance with the limits of permitted flows and other conditions specified in the permit;The department has reviewed the discharge-monitoring reports required under department rule and is satisfied that the reports are accurate;The treatment facility
* * *