Fla. Stat. 944.606
Sexual offenders; notification upon release
(1)
As used in this section, the term:“Convicted” means there has been a determination of guilt as a result of a trial or the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld. A conviction for a similar offense includes, but is not limited to, a conviction by a federal or military tribunal, i
* * *
or any similar offense committed in this state which has been redesignated from a former statute number to one of those listed in this subsection, when the department has received verified information regarding such conviction; an offender’s computerized criminal history record is not, in and of itself, verified information.
(2)
The Legislature finds that sexual offenders, especially those who have committed their offenses against minors, often pose a high risk of engaging in sexual offenses even after being released from incarceration or commitment and that protection of the public from sexual offenders is a paramount governmental interest. Sexual offenders have a reduced expectation of privacy because of the public’s interest in public safety and in the effective operation of government. Releasing sexual offender information to law enforcement agencies and to persons who request such information, and releasing such information to the public by a law enforcement agency or public agency, will further the governmental interests of public safety.
(3)(a)
The department shall provide information regarding any sexual offender who is being released after serving a period of incarceration for any offense, as follows:
The department shall provide: the sexual offender’s name, any change in the offender’s name by reason of marriage or other legal process, and any alias, if known; the correctional facility from which the sexual offender is released; the sexual offender’s social security number, race, sex, date of birth, height, weight, and hair and eye color; tattoos or other identifying marks; address of any planned permanent residence or temporary residence, within the state or out of state, including a rural route address and a post office box; if no permanent or temporary address, any transient residence within the state; address,
* * *
Upon receiving information regarding a sexual offender from the department, the Department of Law Enforcement, the sheriff or the chief of police shall provide the information described in subparagraph (a)1. to any individual who requests such information and may release the information to the public in any manner deemed appropriate, unless the information so received is confidential or exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(3)(a)
The department shall provide information regarding any sexual offender who is being released after serving a period of incarceration for any offense, as follows:The department shall provide: the sexual offender’s name, any change in the offender’s name by reason of marriage or other legal process, and any alias, if known; the correctional facility from which the sexual offender is released; the sexual offender’s social security number, race, sex, date of birth, height, weight, and hair and eye color; tattoos or other identifying marks; address of any planned permanent residence or temporary residence, within the state or out of state, including a rural route address and a post office box; if no permanent or temporary address, any transient residence within the state; address, location or description, and dates of any known future temporary residence within the state or out of state; date and county of sentence and each crime for which the offender was sentenced; a copy of the offender’s fingerprints, palm prints, and a digitized photograph taken within 60 days before release; the date of release of the sexual offender; all electronic mail addresses and all Internet identifiers required to be provided pursuant to s. 943.0435(4)(e); employment information, if known, provided pursuant to s. 943.0435(4)(e); all home telephone numbers and cellular telephone numbers required to be provided pursuant to s. 943.0435(4)(e); information about any professional licenses the offender has, if known; and passport information, if he or she has a
* * *
2. The sheriff of the county and, if applicable, the police chief of the municipality, where the sexual offender plans to reside,
(d)
Upon receiving information regarding a sexual offender from the department, the Department of Law Enforcement, the sheriff or the chief of police shall provide the information described in subparagraph (a)1. to any individual who requests such information and may release the information to the public in any manner deemed appropriate, unless the information so received is confidential or exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(4)
This section authorizes the department or any law enforcement agency to notify the community and the public of a sexual offender’s presence in the community. However, with respect to a sexual offender who has been found to be a “sexual predator” under chapter 775, the Florida Department of Law Enforcement or any other law enforcement agency must inform the community and the public of the sexual predator’s presence in the community, as provided in chapter 775.
(5)
An elected or appointed official, public employee, school administrator or employee, or agency, or any individual or entity acting at the request or upon the direction of any law enforcement agency, is immune from civil liability for damages resulting from the release of information under this section.