Fla. Stat. 944.4731
Addiction-Recovery Supervision Program
(1)
This section may be cited as the “Addiction-Recovery Supervision Program Act.”
(2)(a)
Any offender released from a state correctional facility who is convicted of a crime committed on or after July 1, 2001, must be given addiction-recovery supervision if the offender has:
* * *
Provide a curriculum related to substance abuse treatment which uses a cognitive behavior model or 12-step model of addiction recovery;
Provide for a length of stay of not more than 12 months; and
Use community volunteers in operating the program to the greatest extent possible.
The department shall allow providers to use innovative approaches to treatment and shall authorize a high level of flexibility in operating a program. The department shall ensure that an offender’s faith orientation, or lack thereof, will not be considered in determining admission to a faith-based program and that the program does not attempt to convert an offender toward a particular faith or religious preference.
(3)(a)
Each fiscal year, and contingent upon funding, the department shall enter into contracts with multiple providers who are private organizations, including faith-based service groups, to operate substance abuse transition housing programs, including providers that:Provide postrelease housing, programming, treatment, and other transitional services;Emphasize job placement and gainful employment for program participants;Provide a curriculum related to substance abuse treatment which uses a cognitive behavior model or 12-step model of addiction recovery;Provide for a length of stay of not more than 12 months; andUse community volunteers in operating the program to the greatest extent possible.
1. Provide postrelease housing, programming, treatment, and other transitional services;
2. Emphasize job placement and gainful employment for program participants;
3. Provide a curriculum related to substance abuse treatment which uses a cognitive behavior model or 12-step model of addiction recovery;
4. Provide for a length of stay of not more than 12 months; and
5. Use community volunteers in operating the program to the greatest extent possible.
(b)
The department shall allow providers to use innovative approaches to treatment and shall authorize a high level of flexibility in operating a program. The department shall ensure that an offender’s faith orientation, or lack thereof, will not be considered in determining admission to a faith-based program and that the program does not attempt to convert an offender toward a particular faith or religious preference.
(4)
When facilitating job placement for an offender under this program, the provider shall make every effort to secure suitable employment that provides adequate wages, a potential for advancement, and a likelihood of stable and long-term employment. To measure the success of postrelease job placement, the department shall, as part of its annual report, track for 1 year offenders who successfully complete the program and shall determine their employment status.
(5)
Each contract entered into under this section for operating a substance abuse transition housing program must invite innovation, minimize bureaucracy, and permit the private organization or faith-based provider to petition the department to waive any rule, policy, or procedure that is inconsistent with the mission of the private organization or faith-based provider.
(6)
* * *
program. If an offender requests and is approved for placement in a contracted faith-based substance abuse transition housing program, the specialist must consult with the chaplain prior to such placement. A right to substance abuse program services is not stated, intended, or otherwise implied by this section.If an offender has participated in a faith-based program while incarcerated or housed at a community correctional center and the same or a similar faith-based provider offers a contracted substance abuse transition housing program, the department shall make every attempt to maintain this continuum of care.
(a)
The transition assistance specialist and the chaplain shall provide a list of contracted private providers, including faith-based providers, to the offender and facilitate the application process. The transition assistance specialist shall inform the offender of program availability and assess the offender’s need and suitability for substance abuse transition housing assistance. If an offender is approved for placement, the specialist shall assist the offender and coordinate the release of the offender with the selected program. If an offender requests and is approved for placement in a contracted faith-based substance abuse transition housing program, the specialist must consult with the chaplain prior to such placement. A right to substance abuse program services is not stated, intended, or otherwise implied by this section.
(b)
If an offender has participated in a faith-based program while incarcerated or housed at a community correctional center and the same or a similar faith-based provider offers a contracted substance abuse transition housing program, the department shall make every attempt to maintain this continuum of care.
(7)
* * *