Fla. Stat. 944.275
Gain-time
(1)
The department is authorized to grant deductions from sentences in the form of gain-time in order to encourage satisfactory prisoner behavior, to provide incentive for prisoners to participate in productive activities, and to reward prisoners who perform outstanding deeds or services.
* * *
Notwithstanding subparagraph (b)3., for sentences imposed for offenses committed on or after October 1, 2014, and before July 1, 2023, the department may not grant incentive gain-time if the offense is a violation of s. 782.04(1)(a)2.c.; s. 787.01(3)(a)2. or 3.; s. 787.02(3)(a)2. or 3.; s. 794.011, excluding s. 794.011(10); s. 800.04; s. 825.1025; or s. 847.0135(5).Notwithstanding subparagraph (b)3., for sentences imposed for offenses committed on or after July 1, 2023, the department may not grant incentive gain-time if the offense is for committing or attempting, soliciting, or conspiring to commit a violation of s. 782.04(1)(a)2.c.; s. 787.01(3)(a)2. or 3.; s. 787.02(3)(a)2. or 3.; s. 794.011, excluding s. 794.011(10); s. 800.04; s. 825.1025; or s. 847.0135(5).
(e)1. Notwithstanding subparagraph (b)3., for sentences imposed for offenses committed on or after October 1, 2014, and before July 1, 2023, the department may not grant incentive gain-time if the offense is a violation of s. 782.04(1)(a)2.c.; s. 787.01(3)(a)2. or 3.; s. 787.02(3)(a)2. or 3.; s. 794.011, excluding s. 794.011(10); s. 800.04; s. 825.1025; or s. 847.0135(5).
2. Notwithstanding subparagraph (b)3., for sentences imposed for offenses committed on or after July 1, 2023, the department may not grant incentive gain-time if the offense is for committing or attempting, soliciting, or conspiring to commit a violation of s. 782.04(1)(a)2.c.; s. 787.01(3)(a)2. or 3.; s. 787.02(3)(a)2. or 3.; s. 794.011, excluding s. 794.011(10); s. 800.04; s. 825.1025; or s. 847.0135(5).
(f)
An inmate who is subject to subparagraph (b)3. is not eligible to earn or receive gain-time under paragraph (a), paragraph (b), paragraph (c), or paragraph (d) or any other type of gain-time in an amount that would cause a sentence to expire, end, or terminate, or that would result in a prisoner’s release, prior to serving a minimum of 85 percent of the sentence imposed. For purposes of this paragraph, credits awarded by the court for time physically incarcerated shall be credited toward satisfaction of 85 percent of the sentence imposed. Except as provided by this section, a prisoner may not accumulate further gain-time awards at any point when the tentative release date is the same as that date at which the prisoner will have served 85 percent of the sentence imposed. State prisoners sentenced to life imprisonment shall be incarcerated for the rest of their natural lives, unless granted pardon or clemency.
(5)
When a prisoner is found guilty of an infraction of the laws of this state or the rules of the department, gain-time may be forfeited according to law.
(6)(a)
Basic gain-time under this section shall be computed on and applied to all sentences imposed for offenses committed on or after July 1, 1978, and before January 1, 1994.All incentive and meritorious gain-time is granted according to this section.All additional gain-time previously awarded under former subsections (2) and (3) and all forfeitures ordered prior to the effective date of the act that created this section shall remain in effect and be applied in establishing an initial tentative release date.
(6)(a)
Basic gain-time under this section shall be computed on and applied to all sentences imposed for offenses committed on or after July 1, 1978, and before January 1, 1994.
(b)
All incentive and meritorious gain-time is granted according to this section.
(c)
All additional gain-time previously awarded under former subsections (2) and (3) and all forfeitures ordered prior to the effective date of the act that created this section shall remain in effect and be applied in establishing an initial tentative release date.
(7)
The department shall adopt rules to implement the granting, forfeiture, restoration, and deletion of gain-time.